Weekend Winners: AEC, Chatt Hills, Silverwood, Woodland, KY Classique, Loch Moy

Even as the American Eventing Championships were underway in Colorado, other horse trials were taking place around the country — it’s not too early to start working on those 2019 AEC qualifications! The Championships move to the Kentucky Horse Park in 2019 and 2020, so make sure to circle those dates on your calendar.

Extra-special shout out to Erin Grandia and Indio BMW, who posted the lowest finishing score in the country this weekend. The pair won the Festival Open Training division at the American Eventing Championships on their dressage score of 18.1 — open “Festival” divisions ran alongside the AEC divisions with modified courses. Well-done, Erin!

Without further ado, here are your weekend winners:

AEC: WebsiteResultsLive StreamEN’s CoverageEN’s TwitterEN’s Instagram
Adequan Gold Cup Advanced Final: Tamra Smith & Mai Baum (28.0)
Open Intermediate: Heather Morris & Charlie Tango (25.8)
Festival Open Preliminary: Katherine Robinson & Outrageous Dance (42.0)
Jr./Y.R. Preliminary: Madelyn Floyd & Clementine (33.5)
Preliminary Amateur: Julia Spatt & 5o1 Macintosh (35.1)
Preliminary Horse:Tamra Smith & Fleeceworks Ghost (29.0)
Preliminary Rider: Whitney Tucker Billeter & Karvaleo (70.3)
Festival Open Training: Erin Grandia & Indio BMW (18.1)
Jr. Training: Madison Santley & Excellence (31.7)
Training Amateur: Linda Quist & Belle Gambe (27.3)
Training Horse: McKenzie Rollins & Excel Star Lord (34.9)
Training Rider: Tracy Alves & Romulus (26.8)
Festival Open Novice A: Rochelle Costanza & Captain (32.6)
Festival Open Novice B: Stephanie Hopkins & Alwin (33.3)
Jr. Novice: Amanda Boyce & Mercury (32.3)
Novice Amateur: Erin Contino & Handsome Ransom (25.8)
Novice Horse: Tamra Smith & MB MaiStein (28.1)
Novice Rider: Anna Howell & Bodacious Affair (25.2)
Beg. Novice Amateur: Cami Pease & Vibrant (24.5)
Beg. Novice Horse: Alexa Ehlers & Clear Laveer (27.4)
Beg. Novice Rider: Tricia Leslie & Inate Dignity (27.3)
Festival Open Beg. Novice A: Jacquelynn Schoeggl & Stellaluna (33.1)
Festival Open Beg. Novice B: Conner Ann Clark & Second Chance McFly (33.1)
Jr. Beg. Novice: Ella Robinson & Fernhill Fearless des Terdrix (30.3)
Festival Introductory: Kristen Ayers & Pack Leader (35.6)

See win pics here!

Chattahoochee Hills CIC & H.T. [Website] [Results]
CIC2*: Alexander O’Neal Fury H (33.0)
CIC1*: Elisa Wallace & Riot Gear (26.4)
Advanced: Allison Springer & Lord Willing (36.8)
Open Intermediate: Clayton Fredericks & Luksor (30.1)
Open Preliminary-A: Candace Bell & Fernhill Philm Star (32.0)
Open Preliminary-B: Clark Montgomery & Engapore (23.7)
Preliminary Rider: Liv Levine & Fernhill Fifth Avenue (32.6)
Jr. Training Rider-A: Alayna Backel & Phantom of the Oscar (25.7)
Jr. Training Rider-B: Sami Crandell & FE Calimero (26.2)
Open Training-A: Jonathan Holling & Holy S (27.1)
Open Training-B: Zoe Crawford & K.B.S. Quick Strike (31.9)
Sr. Training Rider: Magdalena Valenti & Wish I Am (31.6)
Jr. Novice Rider: Breeana Robinette & Velvet Brown (31.9)
Open Novice: Kristin Schmolze & Jupiler (29.2)
Sr. Novice Rider: Cheryl Benefiel & Treliver Drambuie (30.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Ainsley Slicker & Horizzon (30.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Candace Bell & Andy Dufresne (30.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Elizabeth Clymer & Ima Iny Too (40.7)

Silverwood Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Preliminary/Training: Brittany Posey & Wild Duke (128.8)
Training: Norah Springgate & Jaywalker (28.1)
Novice-A: Lisa Hickey & No Pips (29.8)
Novice-B: Lily Hamilton & Pippa (31.7)
Beginner Novice-A: Ella Koski & Prosecco (31.2)
Beginner Novice-B: Sydnee Malic & Apollo (31.4)
Beginner Novice-C: Katarzyna Jachymczyk & Sock Monkey (28.6)
Starter Novice: Alexandra Valente & Solace (30.5)

Woodland Stallion Station H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Prelim: Elizabeth Meehan & Marco Q (31.8)
Open Training: Krysten Cholewinski & Capital Asset (25.5)
Open Novice: Alisa Shen & Graceland’s Reatta (28.8)
Junior Beginner Novice: Alana Curtis & Patriot (31.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Laura Strauch & Fabled Island (25.0)
Introductory: Haelie Tweet & Mr Gladstone (24.8)
Starter: Erica Kirchgatter & Rafiki GWF (28.1)

Park Equine KY Classique H.T. [Website] [Results]
Intermediate Championship: Alexandra Knowles & Ms. Poppins (36.0)
Open Intermediate: Dan Kreitl & Eezy Cruise Lad (50.2)
Open Preliminary A: Megan Lynn & Have At It Playboy (31.8)
Open Preliminary B: Robert Meyerhoff & Lumumba (27.1)
Preliminary Championship: Laura Crowl & Dinner at Malones (32.3)
Open Training: Laura Crowl & Zee (30.7)
Training Championship: Kiersten Miller & Pierre (28.2)
Training Rider A: Sara Van Duzer & Pasha (31.8)
Training Rider B: Addison Neumeyer & Blaze (36.3)
Novice Championship: Alyssa Dykgraaf & Foudroyant de Bellerose (29.5)
Novice Rider A: Karen Bublitz & Shorty Town (31.7)
Novice Rider B: Laura Werner & Clooney (25.0)
Novice Rider C: Sarah Snowden & Appalachia (26.0)
Open Novice A: Julie Foley & Brechin (31.4)
Open Novice B: Dan Kreitl & Horales (26.4)
Beginner Novice 3 Day: Mary Clare Owdziej & Deal Me In (27.9)
Novice 3 Day: Lenora Evans & Christian Grey (31.1)
Beginner Novice Championship: Corinna Garcia & Lyric (24.8)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Shannon Wood & Leo (31.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Bridget O’Grady & Vendi (28.8)
Open Beginner Novice A: Katelyn Osborne & Queen Ponti (28.8)
Open Beginner Novice B: Marty Riney & George Alexander (28.3)
Open Starter A: Megan Cleary & Sultan’s Salutation (31.1)
Open Starter B: Haydon Owens & Chips A Hoy (31.3)

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Comments