I sure do love tuning in to Instagram on Monday morning to a flood of sweet photos from your horse show weekends. Whether or not there’s a ribbon pinned to your horse’s bridle, you always seem to have encouraging takeaways and gushing compliments for your equine partners.
Of course, great memories and growth are worth more than any blue ribbon, but it’s nice to have the occasional well-deserved moment of glory, too — hence EN’s weekly winner shout-outs! Extra congrats are in order for our lowest scoring finishers in the country this weekend, Katie Komnenich and Gabriel, who posted a 19.8 to win the Sr. Beginner Novice Rider division at Fresno County Horse Park H.T.
And now, for your weekend winners:
Fair Hill International: Website, YEH Results, CCI Results, Live Stream, EN’s Coverage, EN’s Twitter, EN’s Instagram
CCI3*: Frankie Thieriot Stutes & Chatwin (27.3)
CCI2*: Boyd Martin & On Cue (23.7)
USEA YEH East Coast 5-year-old Championship: Tamie Smith & MB MaiStein (88.29)
USEA YEH East Coast 4-year-old Championship: Courtney Cooper and R River Star (83.24)
Hagyard Midsouth Three-day Event & Team Challenge H.T.: Website, Results, EN’s Coverage
CCI*: Robin Walker & Srs Picasso (31.6)
CCI* Young Rider/ Junior: Jackie Lemastus & Indian Mill (30.5)
Open Preliminary A: Colin Gaffney & Timaru (41.8)
Open Preliminary B: Kristine Burgess & Twoggeron (33.7)
Preliminary 3 Day: Arden Wildasin & Hellohello (44.9)
Open Training A: Hailey Patno & Fulleigh Armed (26.8)
Open Training B: Kayleigh Leavell & Branching Out (31.2)
Open Training C: Kara Andrew & Sbt Clover Road (22.7)
Open Training D: Sheri Thornley & Toga (33.9)
Training 3 Day: Kiersten Miller & Pierre (23.7)
Open Novice A: Robin Walker & Watermill Rain (23.8)
Open Novice B: Campbell Jones & Aura Cf (20.5)
Open Novice C: Alston Kerr & Sir Earl Grey (21.9)
Open Novice D: Madeline Bletzacker & Drummer Boy (24.5)
Open Beginner Novice A: Marianna Bernardi & Full Circle (28.5)
Open Beginner Novice B: Barbara Lightner & BT MacDiamond (24.0)
Open Beginner Novice C: Jamie Mcallister & Juczt My Style S (25.8)
Open Beginner Novice D: Mary Clare Owdziej & Deal Me In (30.0)
Prelim Team: The Eventing Association of Michigan (Maxine Preston & Shannondale Magnum, Jordan Riske & Redemption Song, Carrie Mulks & Zara, Holly Zecchin & Spare)
Training Team: Lambert Training Team (Jane Musselman & Duke Of Diamond, Martha Lambert & Sutton, Sara Blackwell & Brig’s Swift Arrival, Sara Millett & Phat True Dat)
Novice Team: Robin’s Walkers (Alston Kerr & Sir Earl Grey, Robin Walker & Watermill Rain, Chloe Miller & No Nottings Nest, Taylor Gibson & Art I Pleasant)
Beginner Novice Team: Columbus Event Team (Barbara Lightner & BT MacDiamond, Paige Liptak & Miss Dynamic, Amber Vannoy & Highlander, Ruth Siegfried & One of Equine Express)
Tryon Riding & Hunt Club H.T.: [Website] [Results]
Open Preliminary: Will Zuschlag & Quintana K (33.5)
Open Training: Will Zuschlag & Aspen KD (26.4)
Training Rider: Sierra Shurtz & Zach Eyed Pea (28.8)
Novice Rider-A: Annette Reals & Knight’s Tale (23.8)
Novice Rider-B: Lauren Alexander & Monty’s Revenge (23.1)
Open Novice-A: Jessica Schultz & Into Thin Air (21.9)
Open Novice-B: Emily Cardin & Schwalbestrum (24.8)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Bailey Hamilton & Chantilly Lace and a Pretty Face (29.5)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Amanda Fisher & Howies Shootin Star (32.0)
Open Beginner Novice-A: Jessica Schultz & FGF Peri Whan (23.3)
Open Beginner Novice-B: Coti Hausman & Top of The Class (24.8)
Starter: Keileigh McMurray & Rapport (26.7)
Pine Hill Fall H.T.: [Website] [Results]
Open Training: Chloe Bonnaure & Texas Red (30.0)
Open Novice A: Scottiann Evans & Briteman (25.7)
Open Novice B: Erin Roane & Beau Tie (32.1)
Open Beginner Novice A: Theresa Kambour & Beltona (29.7)
Open Beginner Novice B: Haley Miller & Mr. Melvin (27.5)
Open Starter: Connor Stegeman & Zips Bangee (33.9)
Fresno County Horse Park H.T.: [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Liza Horan & Hollister 13 (37.4)
Open Preliminary: Paige Dinnie & Someday (25.4)
Preliminary Rider: Eneya Jenkins & Lawtown boy (31.5)
Open Training: Lauren LoPiccolo & Favoloso (30.7)
Sr. Training Rider: Cecily Bonadio & Just Off Broadway (30.2)
Y.R. Training Rider: Lauren Gillis & Under the Spotlight (23.6)
Jr. Novice Rider: Maya Pessin & This Bird (32.6)
Open Novice: Nikki Lloyd & Wil’ya Dance (27.3)
Sr. Novice Rider: Mariela Caravetta & Adios Nonino (33.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Amanda Volle & Oklahoma Sooner (31.3)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Katie Komnenich & Gabriel (19.8)
Y.R. Beginner Novice Rider: Sophia Merz & Bird Is The Word (26.8)
Introductory A: Autum Chavez & Saving Grace II (37.2)
Introductory B: Kandra Silva & Tinkerbelle (37.2)
USEA Young Event Horse 4 Year Old West Coast Championship: Andrea Baxter & Melkenna (82.6)
USEA Young Event Horse 5 Year Old West Coast Championship: Madison Temkin & MVP Madbum (82.4)
Congrats to all! Go Eventing.