Weekend Winners: Jersey, Spokane, Texas Rose, Galway, Winona, Plantation, WindRidge, Mill Creek, Woodland Stallion Station

Comin’ in hot a day late and a dollar short, it’s the latest edition of Weekend Winners. Give me a little credit though … compiling results from nine — count ’em, NINE — events is a time consuming task! Mid-May is prime real estate on the American eventing calendar, and this past weekend saw action from coast to coast.

Of all this weekend’s gazillion winners, the honor of lowest score in the country went to Tamie Smith and MB MaiStein, who won their Open Training division at Galway Downs on their score of 20.0.

Enough talk, let’s get to the action. Here are your weekend winners!

Jersey Fresh: [Final Scores] [EN’s Coverage]
CCI4*-L: Fylicia Barr & Galloway Sunrise (38.4)
CCI4*-S: William Coleman Off The Record (38.3)
CCI3*-L: Doug Payne & Starr Witness (30.1)
CCI3*-S: Dana Cooke & FE Mississippi (30.0)

Spokane Sport Horse Farm H.T. [Final Scores]
Advanced/Intermediate: Marc Grandia & Campari FFF (50.9)
Open Intermediate: Mia Edsall & True Story (58.7)
Open Preliminary A: Cadence Michel & Kedrah House Lux (36.4)
Open Preliminary B: Madison Langerak & Normandy’s Kivalo (37.2)
Open Modified: Anna Stein & Astranamical (36.3)
Jr. Training: Juliana Yenne & The Diceman (35.7)
Open Training: Marc Grandia & Sunsprite’s Watusi (28.1)
Training Amateur: Mindy Sands & Roman Express (38.1)
Jr. Novice: Reese Blinks & A Ripple In Time (45.4)
Novice Amateur A: Katie Youngblood-Besel & TBF Sweet Malachai (27.4)
Novice Amateur B: Kristen Davignon & Fürst Floid (26.7)
Open Novice: Emily Pestl-Dimmitt & TH Christoph (28.5)
Beg. Novice Amateur: Debra Guinn & Haute Gossip (25.8)
Jr. Beg. Novice: Harper Padgett & Jess Because (34.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Stephanie Waterman & Gentleman George (32.3)
Introductory A: Sarah Rosanbalm & TBF Sweet Aedon (53.3)
Introductory B: Cayden Gaffney & Luke (34.7)
Future Event Horse 2 Year Old: Suzan Entwistle & Lovey (72.2)
Young Event Horse 5 Year Old: Anna Collier & MFS High Octane (74.0)

Texas Rose Horse Park H.T. [Final Scores]
Prelim, Intermediate, CCI2*-S and CCI3*-S final scores not posted at time of publication — will update when they become available.
Preliminary / Training: Janelle Fleming & Big N Broad (45.1)
Jr. Training Rider: Camdyn Rahe & Fashion Forward (35.8)
Open Training: Stephanie Reimers & That’s What She Said (30.2)
Sr. Training Rider: Marilyn Rumbaugh & The Red Douglas (30.5)
Jr. Novice Rider-A: Kendall Miller & Mr. Melvin (28.6)
Jr. Novice Rider-B: Emma Proctor & Fernhill Doctor Watson (35.5)
Novice Horse: Ellen Doughty-Hume & Two Step Program (28.3)
Open Novice: Heidi Crowell & Dark Star (27.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Heidi Crowell & Little Cat’s Hat (26.8)
Sr. Novice Rider: Elise Marshall & Ladies Man (36.6)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Elle Snyder & You Have A Friend In Me (27.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Lindsay Holliday & Numba One Stunna (28.0)
Intro-A: Brittney Caflisch & White Buffalo (25.0)
Intro-B: Brittney Caflisch & When Stars Align (31.3)

Galway Downs H.T. [Final Scores]
Advanced / Intermediate: Emilee Libby & Jakobi (38.5)
Open Intermediate: Jordan Crabo & Over Easy (38.5)
Open Preliminary: Emilee Libby & Toska (28.7)
Preliminary Horse Challenge: Erin Kellerhouse & Java Jazz (33.1)
Preliminary Rider: Jordan Crabo & Black Gold (28.1)
Preliminary Rider Challenge: Angela Mitchell & Nicodemus (31.4)
Jr. Training Rider: Sissy Sugarman & Carmani (30.5)
Open Training: Tamra Smith & MB MaiStein (20.0)
Sr. Training Rider: Michelle Capparelli & You Don’t Know Jack (31.7)
Training Horse Challenge: Taren Hoffos & Regala (27.4)
Training Rider Challenge: Matthias Schwarz & Frysk Lok (28.8)
Jr. Novice Rider: Campbell Kadin & Deichkind 10 (26.9)
Open Novice: Erin Kellerhouse & Sonik Mambo No. 5 (21.7)
Sr. Novice Rider: Nancy Read & Caribe PCH (26.9)
Intro Rider: Lyndsey Januszewski & Philly Slew (38.1)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Pryce Chrisman Tahoe Blue (25.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Erin Kellerhouse & Bon Vivant GWF (26.4)
Open Intro: Sarah Bonfield & Indigo (34.4)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Gloria Roman & Good Time Charlie (29.7)

View this post on Instagram

🥇🏆Earning his keep already! Good boy Sorcerer's Stone🏆 🥇

A post shared by SAES (@sarnoldequestrian) on

Winona H.T. [Final Scores]
Preliminary: Brooke Burchianti & Eternal Hope (48.8)
Training: Kara Andrew & SBT Amarone (30.2)
Novice A: Madeline Bletzacker & Drummer Boy (24.1)
Novice B: Isabelle Evans Rainstown & Covergirl (24.5)
Novice C: Julie McElhaney & Temptation (30.2)
Beginner Novice A: Julia Spatt & Sterling’s Bailero (25.0)
Beginner Novice B: Faylen Rauh & Reckless Generosity (33.3)
Beginner Novice C: Jessica Hart & Oliver (23.7)
Starter A: Laura Kosiorek-Smith & EHF Don’t Blink (29.7)
Starter B: Cassidy Wozniak & Rivendell (29.4)
Starter C: Ava Noone & Bonjour Amour (25.8)

Plantation Field H.T. [Final Scores]
Open Intermediate: Katherine Coleman & Monte Classico (28.0)
Open Preliminary: Alice Roosevelt & Get it Together (32.0)
Preliminary Rider: Cindy Buchanan & Flying Candles (37.7)
Junior Open Training: Cassie Sanger & Ultra Violet (34.1)
Open Training: Kevin Keane & HH Ontario (31.0)
Training Rider: Drew Wicas & Killernan Prince (38.5)
Junior Open Novice: Maggie Buchanan & 3,2,1, Blastoff (29.5)
Novice Rider: Shannon Schmidt & Capeach (27.9)
Open Novice: Nicole Ethridge & POPSTAR (32.6)
Beginner Novice Rider: Tiia Piller & Fernhill Pursuit (33.1)
Junior Open Beginner Novice: Payton Myers & Tekkenistic (29.4)
Open Beginner Novice: Margo Luke & Iron Dome (31.9)

WindRidge Farm H.T. [Final Scores]
Preliminary: Kimberly Steinbuch & Kosmo K (43.7)
Training-A: Devon Tresan & Killiney Hill (29.5)
Training-B: John Michael Durr & Casofino (33.8)
Novice-A: Robin White & Brett the Jet (32.5)
Novice-B: Eric Dierks & Carlingford Castle (27.1)
Beginner Novice-A: Mellisa Warden & TARDIS (33.1)
Beginner Novice-B: Sydney Langley & Pocket Change (30.0)
Beginner Novice-C: Brooke Kahl & Nata Montada SCF (25.8)
Starter-A: Savannah Norman & Dreamin’ up a Thunderstorm (38.7)
Starter-B: Rachael Wood & Connor (28.9)
Starter CT: Paiton Keen & Benelli (40.0)

Mill Creek Pony Club H.T. [Final Scores]
Preliminary-Open: Olivia Coolidge & Bold Impression (28.9)
Training-Open: Nicholas Staples & WF Drousseau (26.4)
Training-Rider: Kaleena Dudek & Zeek (26.4)
Novice-Junior: Lily Callahan & Royal Crest’s Granite Permission (32.9)
Novice-Open: Lacey Messick Sudden Impulse RSF (28.8)
Novice-Rider: Margo Wottowa & Southernboy Smooth (33.6)
Beginner Novice-Horse: Debbie Beam & Giannabar (33.3)
Beginner Novice-Junior: Claire Peters & Lacey Lou Freebush (33.8)
Beginner Novice-Rider: Quin Swiney & Riddle Me This (34.8)
Beginner Novice-Young Rider: Alexa Garrett & Say Goodbye To Hollywood (37.3)
Green as Grass CT: Amy Nelson & Hummingbird’s THE Meatloaf (39.4)
Starter CT: Alaina Bales & Kali (33.1)
Starter-Junior A: Zoe Milam & Queen of the Slipstream (31.9)
Starter-Junior B: Meredith Cornstubble & Ria By The Bay (26.6)
Starter-Open: Melinda Mueller & Knight Ryder TCF (29.1)

Woodland Stallion Station H.T. [Final Scores]
Open Preliminary: Leah Forquer Chance Affair (29.4)
Open Training: Pip Hayes & Peridot (32.5)
Jr. Novice: Kaitlin Ramos & May Ryloa (33.8)
Open Novice: Maya Pessin & This Bird (35.7)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Catherine Bonadio & Duke HW (32.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Kelly Schwisow & Kahlua & Cream (31.7)
Introductory: Dori Anderson & Sportsfield Condi (27.8)
Starter: Arwen Early & Pluto (33.4)

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Comments