Weekend Winners: Morven, Woodside, Kent, WindRidge, Middle TN, Heritage, Willow Draw, Spokane, Skyline

It was a busy weekend of eventing, with three-star events on both coasts and multiple horse trials in between.

Before we begin our weekly roll call of blue ribbon winners, let’s give a shout-out to the lowest scoring finishers of the country this weekend, Melissa Schielein and Ottonowhere. The pair scored a 20.5 to win a division of Open Beginner Novice at Middle Tennessee Pony Club H.T. — congrats, you two!

And now, for your weekend winners:

Morven Park CIC & HT [Website] [Results]
CIC Three Star: Caroline Martin & The Apprentice (45.9)
CIC Two Star-A: Waylon Roberts & Uprising (34.4)
CIC Two Star-B: Alexandra Knowles & Princess B (37.3)
CIC One Star-A: Emily Beshear & Templewood (27.7)
CIC One Star-B: Sarah Pyne & Quintessential (26.3)
Advanced: Kim Severson & Cooley Cross Border (26.3)
Advanced Championships: Lynn Symansky & RF Cool Play (36.7)
Open Intermediate: Cornelia Dorr & Sir Patico MH (33.1)
Intermediate – Championships: Tatiana Herrero & Bernstein Callisto (42.8)
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary CH: Tatiana Herrero Bernstein & Callisto (42.8)
Open Preliminary-A: Boyd Martin & Wabanaki (23.0)
Open Preliminary-B: Boyd Martin & Maya (30.8)
Preliminary – Championships: Katherine Nolan & Prince of Power (37.8)
Preliminary Horse: Cindy Anderson-Blank & MHS Cooley Vegas (33.0)
Junior Training Rider: Cassie Sanger & Ultra Violet (35.7)
Junior/Young Championships: Alexis Clymore & Salute the Captain (29.1)
Open Training-A: Lauren Kieffer & Hindine (29.1)
Open Training-B: Alexa Gartenberg & Louis M (29.6)
Training Championships: Allison Springer & Crystal Crescent Moon (32.3)
Training Horse: Kim Severson & Excusively Cooley (21.8)
Training Rider: Melissa Fox & Command Approval (33.2)
Junior Novice Rider: Madison Cowen & Rhythm (38.1)
Junior Young Novice-CH: Jackson Dillard & Layla Q (28.3)
Novice-CH: Kendyl Tracy & HSH Golden Boy (21.7)
Novice Rider: Caitlin Zolet & Kynynmont’s Cassidy (31.4)
Open Novice: Mary Clare & Furl the Main (29.5)
Beginner Novice-CH: Lindsay Hafer & Reflecktions (28.1)
Beginner Novice-CH: Caroline Barberra & Bugs Fire Bird (37.8)

View this post on Instagram

Area 2 Championships, 🏏💥💨

A post shared by Jackson Dillard (@jacksondillard) on

Woodside CIC & HT [Website] [Results]
CIC Two Star: Rebecca Braitling & Santana II (33.9)
CIC One Star: Charlotte Babbitt & 2 A.M. (29.0)
Open Intermediate: Frankie Thieriot Stutes & Chatwin (32.7)
Open Preliminary: Heather Morris & Get Busy (31.0)
Preliminary Rider Championships: Krista Stevenson & Caison (23.7)
Jr. Training Rider: Meg Pellegrini & RF Eloquence (31.6)
Jr. Training Rider Championships: Haley Turner & Orion’s Sweet Rubio (30.5)
Open Training: Rebecca Braitling & Dassett Ricochet (27.1)
Sr.Training Rider-A: Kate Helffrich & Coquette (27.7)
Sr.Training Rider-B: Kendra Mitchell & Russian Roulette (30.9)
Sr. Training Rider Championships: Camille Brewer & Cooley Rock Star (28.0)
Training Horse Championships: Whitney Tucker Billeter & Bill’s Midnight Magic (25.0)
Jr. Novice Rider: Adelaide Glenwright & Silver Lining (31.9)
Jr. Novice Rider Championships: Pip Hayes & Fuerst Nino R (26.6)
Novice Horse Championships: Erin Kellerhouse & Sir Elijah Craig (24.3)
Open Novice: Amber Levine & Juniperus (29.5)
Sr. Novice Rider-A: Julia Tussing & Charm Offensive (34.2)
Sr. Novice Rider-B: Rachel Bisaillion & Debonaire (36.0)
Sr. Novice Rider Championships: Eileen Morgenthaler & Levitate (26.2)
Beginner Novice Horse Championships: Amber Levine & I’m Jaguar (35.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider Championships: Olivia Doman & The Pied Piper (25.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Mabel Vo & Alley Cat (29.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Zoe Zeller & Countess Marguerite (31.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider Championships: Laura Strauch & Febled Island (32.3)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Samantha Scott & Bellatrix L’Strange (26.5)
Open Intro: Jacqueline Colby & Extra Lucky (34.8)
Jr. Intro Championships: Fiona VanBuhler & Confetti’s Cottontail (30.8)
Sr. Intro Championships: Amy Luca & Saturday Sun (37.0)

Kent School Fall H.T. [Website] [Results]
Training: Debbie Adams & D.A. Shannondal Cushla (31.3)
Novice-A: Elaina Hoeppner & Slew Micci (31.0)
Novice-B: Katie Sheehan & Big Sexy (31.7)
Beginner Novice-A: Rick Caldwell & Izzy Leo (34.8)
Beginner Novice-B: Eve Kaplan-Walbrecht & Whilethewife’saway (31.3)
Beginner Novice-C: Alyna Jones & Dark Secret (25.0)
Beginner Novice-D: Emily Herbert & Colin (40.3)
Introductory-A: Ingrid Snieckus & ETF Chaumont (31.5)
Introductory-B: Eliza Fielden & Tom Tom (35.3)
Introductory-C: Meghan Herbert & Lucky Streak (30.0)

WindRidge Farm Fall H.T. [Website] [Results]
Preliminary: John Michael Durr & VFE Saphira (39.3)
Training-A: Kimmy Steinbuch & Missile Mist (31.1)
Training-B: Alison Kroviak & Dolce (34.5)
Novice-A: Mary Livesay & Rags to Riches (31.2)
Novice-B: Sophie Miller & FGF It Was All Good (30.0)
Beginner Novice-A: Amy Barrington & House of Cards (28.3)
Beginner Novice-B: Raina Rushing & Oakley (32.2)
Beginner Novice-C: Tess Lesesne & Miss Florida (31.6)
Starter: Jessica Wymbs & Weight of the World (32.8)

Middle Tennessee Pony Club H.T. [Website] [Results]
Preliminary Open: Jana Lyle & Heavenly SCF (42.8)
Training Open A: Roberta Christie & Must Be Lucky (33.2)
Training Open B: Gracie Montgomery & Quicky de Barbereau (29.6)
Novice Jr/YR: Jocelyn Howland & Niner’s Blaze (33.1)
Novice Junior: Breeana Robinette & Velvet Brown (31.2)
Novice Open: Melissa Schielein & Little Indian Boy RSF (29.3)
Beginner Novice Jr/YR: Ava Deas & A Clever Gent (35.8)
Beginner Novice Junior A: Sophie Coorssen & Coolnaboy Rubens (30.0)
Beginner Novice Junior B: Darby Howard & Made Ya Look (31.8)
Beginner Novice Open A: Melissa Schielein & Ottonowhere (20.5)
Beginner Novice Open B: Heidi Olson & Galouette (27.5)
Starter Jr A: Sabrina Knight & Splish Splash (37.3)
Starter Jr B: Sarah Bomar & Road Less Traveled (31.5)
Starter Open: Jesse Kirchhoff & Paint by Numbers (27.0)

Heritage Park H.T. [Website] [Results]
Intermediate/Preliminary-Open: Grace Peters & Whynot Glen (33.7)
Preliminary – Open: Benjamin Noonan & Keep Kitty (32.7)
Training A: Cynthia Wiseman & Varsity Blues (31.7)
Training B: Lisa Borgia & Silmarillion (32.1)
Training C: Clare Price & T Bone Pickens (31.7)
Junior Novice: Kaleena Dudek & Zeek (31.6)
Senior Novice A: Lauren Schiller & Unzip My Chip (27.1)
Senior Novice B: Lillian Davis & Limerick (30.7)
Beg. Novice Jr: Ava Friese & Zepplin (32.8)
Beg. Novice Sr A: Margo Wottowa & Mac N Cheese (30.5)
Senior Beginner Novice B: Julie Wolfert & Sudden Impulse RSF (30.8)
Starter B: Sabrina Sharpe & Ivy Pearl (52.7)
Combined Test Starter Open: Jill Wagenknecht & Merlin Monroe (30.3)

Willow Draw Charity H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Preliminary: Kristen Turner & Merging (40.2)
Open Training: Kelty O’Donoghue & Mr.Puff Higgens Jr. (29.3)
Training Rider: Savannah Welch & Langcaster (27.50)
Novice Rider: Samantha Tinney & Glenbrook Cooley (26.2)
Open Novice: Laura Mcevoy & Ratrod (30.7)
Beg Novice Rider-Jr: Stella McDonald & Abendgold (31.0)
Beg Novice Rider-Sr: Sherry Pound & Gestalt (26.5)
Open Beg Novice: Jackie Ericksen & Veloché (30.8)

Spokane Sport Horse Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Intermediate-Open: Cindy Marvin & Fool Me Once (54.6)
Preliminary-Open: Momi Henne & Severe Flying (29.2)
Jr/YR Preliminary 1: Lilly Linder & Tucker Too (39.7)
Modified-Open: Lois James & Whiskey Business (42.6)
Training-Open: Anni Grandia & Halcyon (29.3)
Jr/YR Training 1: Maeson Messmer & Mercedes Benz (30.0)
3D-3-Day Training-Open: Alessandra Allen-Shinn & Mixologeigh (36.0)
Novice-Open: Karen O’Neal & Clooney 14 (27.9)
Jr/YR Novice 1: Shruti Bona & Luke (26.7)
TEST-3-day Novice Test-Open: Alexis Larson & PL Diamond’s Inspiration (34.9)
HT-Beginner Novice-Open: Louise LaRue & Cassian TH (31.8)
Jr/YR Beginner Novice 1: Harper Padgett & Jess Because (33.5)
TEST-3-Day BN TEST-Open: Elizabeth Gold & Frigal (27.9)
TEST-Intro-Open: Kate Vorobieff & Mr. Perfect (38.3)
FEH-3 Year-old-Open: Sonya Françoise & Top Secret (67.7)
FEH-4 Year-old-Open: Michele Pestl & Th Christoph (71.2)
FEH-Yearling-Open: Mindy Ryals & Corin FFF (74.4)
YEH-4 Year Old: Jen Johnson & Haskin (66.2)

The Event at Skyline H.T. [Website] [Results]
HT-Preliminary-Chsp: Travis Atkinson & Don Darco (34.4)
HT-Preliminary-Open: Ashley Carr & Elite Envy (44.0)
HT-Training-Chsp: Madeline Backus & Reflektion’s Rio (23.4)
HT-Training-Open: LeighAnn Smith & Gallagher (41.9)
HT-Novice-Jr/YR: Claire Jan & Hornberg W (47.9)
HT-Novice-Senior: Jennifer Powers & DD Stakki (35.0)
Novice Champ: Vicki Baker & Got the Last Call (29.2)
HT-Beginner Novice – Jr/YR: Mary Alexa Woody & St. Elizabeth Rose (39.7)
HT-Beginner Novice-Chsp: Dulce Wassil & Spencer (38.8)
HT-Beginner Novice-Senior: Liz Hecht & Farincroft (22.2)
Intro-Jr/YR: Jhett Jenkins & Just Larry (34.2)
Intro-Senior: Kacie Charles & Phoenix (28.7)
Starter Champ: Karen Paul & Pounce (30.9)

Congrats to all! Go Eventing.

Comments