Another great summer weekend of U.S. eventing is on the books, with six horse trials taking place around the country. There’s always something going on somewhere — ye olde Omnibus just keeps getting thicker and thicker.
Shout out to the Dani Sussman and Windchase Radiance, our lowest scoring finishers of the weekend! The pair posted a 20.5 to win the Novice A division at The Event at Archer.
And now, your weekend winners:
Town Hill Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Preliminary: Isabel Finemore & Rutherglen (22.4)
Preliminary Championships: Alice Roosevelt & Fernhill Zoro (30.6)
Open Training A: Kay Slater & Quizow (26.4)
Open Training B: Jane Hamlin & Fernhill Mischief (28.6)
Preliminary / Training: Dale Eddy & Poker Run (34.9)
Training Championships: Erika Hendricks & Twice Wild (27.3)
Training Horse Championships: Barbara Cassani & King’s Mustard (31.2)
Novice Championships: Marcia Kulak & Gran Torino (25.7)
Novice Horse Championships: Mikki Kuchta & ABF Special Reserve (23.3)
Open Novice A: Cooper Madden-Hennessey & Dance Kodachrome (23.6)
Open Novice B: Pamela Lyon & Castelturvin Mungo (24.5)
Open Novice C: Finnian O’Malia & Tamerackin (29.8)
Beginner Novice Championships: Jessica Katz & Fernhill Sylvus (20.8)
Beginner Novice Horse Championships: Isabel Estes & Fernhill Blue Moon (26.3)
Open Beginner Novice A: Jocelyn Hawe & Danceteria (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice B: Jennifer Bagley & Intrinsic (22.8)
Open Beginner Novice C: Michele Marrin & Patient Investor “PI” (32.8)
Open Beginner Novice D: Benjamin Carlan & Don’s Grey Galvin (29.4)
Loudoun Hunt Pony Club Fall H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate A: Arden Wildasin & Il Vici (33.7)
Open Intermediate B: Boyd Martin & Kyra (27.6)
Open Preliminary A: Arden Wildasin & Udi-la (30.0)
Open Preliminary B: Laine Ashker & Call Him Paddy (36.2)
Open Preliminary C: Arden Wildasin & Hellohello (34.7)
Jr/YR Open Training: Emma Keahon & PS Duty Calls (29.6)
Open Training: Dasha Ivandaeva & Kingcarra Cooley Diamond (29.8)
Training Rider: Natalie Epstein & Fanta (34.5)
Jr/YR Open Novice: Campbell Jones & Aura CF (22.4)
Novice Horse: Daniel Clasing & Grove Hill Bob (28.6)
Novice Rider: Alice Lawaetz & Schiller (30.7)
Open Novice: Lauren Kieffer & Bishop de Selah (27.9)
Beginner Novice Rider: Alice Johnson & Piedmont Sun (24.7)
Jr/YR Open Beginner Novice: Megan Smallwood & Kilronan’s Countess (32.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Suzannah Cornue & Fashionable Man (28.6)
Introductory Open: Jesus Zarate & Caliente (31.5)
Shepherd Ranch SYVPC H.T. II [Website] [Results]
Open Preliminary: Megan Beyer & Passepartout (33.3)
Open Training: Bunnie Sexton & Phiero SR (31.1)
Training Rider: Emily Doneen & This One’s For Mat (34.8)
Novice Rider: Sloan Bryson & Red Cloud’s War (30.0)
Open Novice: Madelyn Holtzman & Stan (21.7)
Introductory-A: Natalie Billings & Velvet Thunder (33.9)
Introductory-B: Kiersti Wylie & Elindi CBF (35.6)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider: Hayden Salfen & Blue Szeptaj (32.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Ashley Shrader & Cliffside Academy Award (30.0)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider: Meghan Lewis & Rayastrada (31.5)
Caber Farm Horse Trial [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Anni Grandia & Chaos (50.1)
Open Preliminary A: Cassie Weber & Minnie (32.8)
Open Preliminary B: Lauren Hansen & Jackie O De Carlier (29.4)
Jr. Training: Alina Patterson & Flashback (28.0)
Sr. Open Training A: Karen Lounsbery & Stewart (30.5)
Sr. Open Training B: Allison Sparks & Rio Diamante (32.1)
Sr. Open Training C: Leigh Mesher & Finally DG (30.0)
Jr. Novice A: Katherine Hinds & Idle Hour (29.1)
Jr. Novice B: Cheyenne Clark & Benjamin (35.0)
Sr. Open Novice A: Eliza Diegel & M One Rifle (31.7)
Sr. Open Novice B: Tanya Stricker & Handsome Harri (31.5)
Sr. Open Novice C: Anna Collier & Dune (28.8)
Jr. Beg. Novice: Teaguen Weise Bentley (28.6)
Sr. Open Beg. Novice A: Roger McKimmy & Rafferty Star (27.5)
Sr. Open Beg. Novice B: Sarah Matuszewski & Filaz (32.5)
The Event at Archer [Website] [Results]
* Advanced, Intermediate, Prelim and Training final scores not yet posted
Preliminary: Travis Atkinson & Don Darco (36.1)
Training: Linda Quist & Belle Gambe (29.2)
Novice-A: Dani Sussman & Windchase Radiance (20.5)
Novice-B: Christiana Schultz & Alexa Dawn (21.7)
Beginner Novice-A: Kelly Green & Woodstock Classic Rock (27.0)
Beginner Novice-B: Taylor Faccio & Denali VT (33.5)
Starter: Abigail Sullivan & Micnimbus (31.5)
Stone Gate Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Prelim: Kelly Ransom & Prince Cavanagh (31.5)
Training: Kelly Ransom & City Mudd (31.1)
Novice: Madeline Bletzacker & Drummer Boy (25.5)
Novice Jr/YR: Grace Gyetko & Flight of the Phoenix (26.4)
Beginner Novice Jr/YR:Carolyn Randolph Oakforest & Carbon Copy (26.3)
Beginner Novice: Ruth Siegfried & One of Equine Express (29.0)
Starter: Laura Podboy & Part of the Plan (42.9)
Go Eventing!