Weekend Winners: Twin Rivers, Aspen, Marlborough, Flora Lea, Sundance, Meadowcreek, Cedar Ridge, Loch Moy

Fall eventing has officially begun! Temperatures are starting to slightly drop and days are getting a bit shorter. There were a few Championship divisions and Young and Future Event Horses showing off this weekend — we’ve highlighted those results with asterisks.

Shout out to Courtney Cooper and Caia Z for having the lowest finishing score in the country of 21.9 in the Open Training at Flora Lea H.T.

The next thing you know, the dreaded winter coats will start growing in earnest. Until then, we all can appreciate a lack of intense summer heat and slightly fresher horses in the morning.

Aspen Farms Fall Horse Trials [Results]
Tin Men Supply Advanced: Sabrina Glaser & Rembrandt (45.2)
Intermediate: Marc Grandia & Campari FFF (41)
*Intermediate Championship: Leah Breakey & Master Class (40.1)
Open Preliminary A: Molly Gibbons & Calico (29.6)
Open Preliminary B: Lilly Linder & Tucker Too (28.5)
*Preliminary Championship: Jordan Linstedt & Staccato (28.5)
*Jr. Training Championship: Makenna Henry & Hungarian Villian (31.4)
Open Training A: Tracey Trewin & Film Noir (34.4)
Open Training B: Sara Mackenzie & Cowboy Casanova (32.1)
*Open Training Championship: Erin Grandia & Indio BMW (24.3)
*Training Rider Championship: Madison Langerak & Normandy’s Kivalo (30.9)
*Jr. Novice Championship: Dane Padgett & Little Sure Shot (27.1)
Novice Rider Championship: Jackie Wich & Master Miller (31.9)
Open Novice A: Julia Ellison & Grady (30.7)
Open Novice B: Emilie Everett & Yankee Bay (29.3)
*Open Novice Championship: Lindsey Scharmach & Killswitch (25)
*Jr. Beginner Novice Championship: Makayla Watterson & Foxwood Belle (31.3)
Open Beginner Novice A: Anni Grandia-Dodson & Mr. Fluffy (27.3)
Open Beginner Novice B: Kate Suggs & Dragon Fly (31.8)
*Open Beginner Novice Championship: Sabine Prince & Donnerwein (28.8)

Twin Rivers Fall Horse Trials [Results]
Advanced: Frankie Thieriot Stutes & Chatwin (35.6)
Intermediate: James Alliston & Kilmountain Oreo (38.9)
Jr. Preliminary: Madison Temkin & Dr. Hart (37.4)
Open Preliminary: Alexis Helffrich & M Creme De La Creme SE (31.5)
Preliminary Rider: Kate Lathrop & Worth The Wait (36.5)
Jr. Training Rider A: Maya Clarkson & Snappy Comeback (28.2)
Jr. Training Rider B: Lauren Gillis & Under the Spotlight (23.6)
Open Training: Alexis Helffrich & Dexter (28.5)
Sr. Training Amateur: Camille Brewer & Cooley Rock Star (22.1)
Sr. Training Rider: Debbie Davis & Real Genius (25.2)
Jr. Novice Rider A: Sarah Ross & Murcielago (32.6)
Jr. Novice Rider B: Sloan Bryson & Red Cloud’s War (26.5)
Open Novice: Hannah Warner & Viva Apollo (31)
Sr. Novice Amateur: McKenzie Miller & Another Saturday Night (28.6)
Sr. Novice Rider: Cat Dubbs & Ballynoe Castleross (30.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice A: Halina Thole & Roma (23)
Jr. Beginner Novice B: Mia Boillot & Phoenix Belissima (26)
Open Beginner Novice: Olivia Loiacono & Eloquence (22)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Debbie Fosmark & Larapin II (23.8)
Intro A: Pryce Chrisman & Tahoe Blue (31.7)
Intro B: Reagan Hammond & My Golden Ticket (34.7)
YEH-5: Madison Temkin & MVP Madbum (81.4)
YEH-4: Andrea Baxter & Melkenna (85.6)
FEH-4: Andrea Baxter & Coronado (85)
FEH-3: Michlynn Sterling & Kosmic Twist S (84.3)
FEH-2: Dede McCoy & Iconic (77.0)
FEH-Yr: Earl McFall & High Five DF (84.4)
*West Coast FEH-4 Championship: Andrea Baxter & Coronado (165.5)
*West Coast FEH-3 Championship: Jennifer McFall & Hallelujah DF (180.4)
*West Coast FEH-2 Championship: Earl McFall & Iluminada (88.4)
*West Coast FEH-Yr Championship: Earl McFall & Twain’s Fireflight DF (81.6)

View this post on Instagram

I am over the moon this weekend was incredible πŸ’™πŸŒ™ Roma and I finished on our dressage score of 23% we were tied for 1st the whole show until we broke the tie when it came down to cross country. Our dressage and showjumping felt super good, and she was very trusting in my decisions on cross country today. Thank you tomato for giving me your all this weekend I’m so proud of youπŸ’“ – – – Thanks @kk_tasha for the vids🌈 β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€” – – #horse #horsesofinstagram #3dayeventing #eventing #c4belts #areavi #jumping #crosscountry #mare #maresofinstagram #equestrian #dressage #c4equestrian #chestnut #twinrivers #oldenburg #xc #showjumping #tholefarms #kerritsrootd #kerrits #showjumping #jumpers #kasteldenmark #firstplace #beginnernovice #kerritsambassador #jump #showjumper #ariatequestrian #ogilvyequestrian

A post shared by Halina Thole | πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ (@htr_eventing) on

Marlborough Horse Trials [Results]
Open Preliminary: Jan Byyny & Volcan de Caverie (27.2)
Preliminary Rider: Morgan Cillo & Benevolence (39.2)
Open Training: Jan Byyny & Kortina (29.3)
Training Rider A: Gabriella Rogers & Epona’s Mighty Warrior (32.6)
Training Rider B: Sofie Harangozo & Rain Dancer (29.5)
Novice Horse: Mary Clare & Furl The Main (35.9)
Novice Rider A: Francoise Marshall & Luray (32.4)
Novice Rider B: Sarah Crocker & Liberty River (26.9)
Open Novice: Ariana Freeman & Piper Saratoga (26.1)
Beginner Novice Horse: Suzy Gehris & Watch Me (31.7)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Hillary Marnane & Diablo Guapo (31.1)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Logan Yff & Mosey On Over (29.7)
Open Beginner Novice: Carley Taylor & Buck Naked (36.8)
Starter A: Lily Wyatt & Bento Box (34.4)
Starter B: Hana Hawthorne & Sonny (31.9)

View this post on Instagram

#mancrusheveryday

A post shared by β€’Gabiβ€’ (@gabir614) on

Flora Lea Fall Horse Trials [Results]
Open Preliminary: Macee Morgan & Maldini (30.9)
Open Training: Courtney Cooper & Caia Z (21.9)
Training Rider: Amanda Monahan & Slow Heart Break (39.1)
Novice Rider: Stephanie Swites & Clonshire Le Roy (33.6)
Open Novice: Avonlea Mitchell & Red and White (25.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Avery Cascarino & Marine Hymn (28.3)

Sundance Farm Horse Trials [Results]
Preliminary/Training: Brynna Gang & Wise Guy (80.6)
Open Training: Kristin Kubsch & CMF Royal Diamond (30.4)
Jr. Novice Rider: Lily Allen & Cherry On Top (31.9)
Sr. Novice Rider: Jessica Doering & Jax (28.1)
Open Novice: Bernard Morauw & VC ATTILA D’ALLOU (27.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Bonnie Bowman & Steel Driven Dreams (33.2)
Beginner Novice Rider: Rebecca Roth & Brazilian Tommy (33.1)
Starter: Jessie Ackley & Ghost (37.2)

Meadowcreek Park – The Fall Social EventΒ [Results]
Open Preliminary: Lauren Lambert & Cooley Renaissance Man (39.8)
Preliminary/Training: Stephanie Reimers & That’s What She Said (48.3)
Open Training: Camdyn Rahe & Orange Crush (36.6)
Training Rider: Katie Grace Bond & High Class (30.5)
*Novice Championship: Kimberly Stafford & Pik Coeur D’Or (28.0)
Novice Rider: Lawsyn Clements & Russell’s Reserve (23.9)
Open Novice: Jennifer Biles & Bad as Bandini (40.2)
*Beginner Novice Championship: Taylor Tiberg & Valedictorian (28.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Grace Thompson & Excessive Assault (34.4)
Sr. Beginner Novice: Julianne Foody & Step Right Up (37.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Rick Urban & Morally Flexible (35.5)
Starter: Aynsleigh Fettig & Aisling Dugan (28.6)

Cedar Ridge Horse TrialsΒ [Results]
Open Training: Alicia Harbin & Crowd Signal (35.2)
Open Novice: Kate Coleman & Tallawah (31.9)
Open Beginner Novice A: Harper Holland & Chips Ahoy (37.1)
Open Beginner Novice B: Mary Clare Owdziej & Deal Me In (35.6)
Starter: Aubrey Whalen & Gold Snatcher (40.8)

Loch Moy – Future Event Horse [Results]
FEH-4: Ashley Beheler & Jubilee (75)
FEH-3C: Lauren Welsh & Solo Hit (78.3)
FEH-3F: MaryAnn Luke & SF Rama (74.25)
FEH-2: Jordan LaPlaca & J-Low (77.2)
FEH-Yr: Emeraude Sharer & Knuit d’Emeraude (79.95)

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Comments