Weekend Winners: Valinor, Plantation, Middleburg, River Glen, Queeny Park, Feather Creek, Camelot, Aspen Farms

Show us your blue ribbons, EN! This weekend saw eight USEA events around the country, including FEI divisions at Aspen Farms H.T. in Yelm, Washington. The CIC2* was won by Sophie Click and Fernhill Rising; the CIC1* was won by Jordan Linstedt and Staccato. Looking good, ladies!

 

Jordan Linstedt and Staccato, owned by Janine Jaro, led start to finish in the CIC1* at #AFHT. They looked great in the Kerrits Equestrian Apparel orange leader jersey today on cross-country!

Posted by Aspen Farms Horse Trials on Sunday, June 10, 2018

 

Young Rider Sophie Click and her ISH gelding, Fernhill Rising, held their lead all weekend to win the CIC2* on 39.8.

CIC2* final scores: http://eventing.startboxscoring.com/eventsr/aspen/ht0618/final_select.php?division=1&order=place

Posted by Aspen Farms Horse Trials on Sunday, June 10, 2018

An extra special congrats to Cathleen Driscoll and The Optimist, who posted the lowest finishing score in the country this weekend. The pair won the Open Beginner Novice division at Plantation Field on a score of 22.5.

And now, your weekend winners!

Valinor Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Prelim-Training: Erin Renfroe & Porter Creek (32.4)
Open Training: Lakiesha Varney & Kolor Me Gone (30.2)
Training Rider: Sally Davis & Dare To Dream (35.7)
Novice Rider: Emma Stiller & Frankly Scarlett (30.7)
Open Novice-A: Emma O’Lone & Lone Survivor (33.6)
Open Novice-B: Sally Davis & MFF Manhattan Affair (29.6)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Fiona Lorenzen & Claidheamhmor (31.1)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Meghan McDonough & Domingo en Fuego (28.1)
Open Beginner Novice: Amanda Ko & Event Horizon (32.8)
Intro-A: Julianna Olcott & PRF Dublin (36.1)
Intro-B: Jordyn Parisi & Kyote (34.7)

Plantation Field H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Alice Roosevelt & Fernhill Zoro (44.7)
Open Preliminary: Andrea Davidson & Escariz Du Rona (24.4)
Preliminary Rider: Juli Hutchings-Sebring & Welbourne (32.6)
Open Training-A: Julia Strawbridge & Balmoral Oakey (27.4)
Open Training-B: Andrea Davidson & Mr Poppers (22.6)
Training Rider: Hannah Simmons & Ducati III (28.1)
Novice Rider-A: Rachael Stillwell & Brazen Sky (30.5)
Novice Rider-B: Holly Covey & Tully Cross Hamish (28.1)
Open Novice: Jessica Ebzery & Share Option (24.3)
Beginner Novice Rider: Anna Santy & Balligomingo (33.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Cathleen Driscoll & The Optimist (22.5)

The Middleburg H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Preliminary 1: Kelli Temple & Metallica (26.4)
Open Preliminary 2: Cali Johnson & Black Label (25.9)
Open Training: Erin Murphy & Viola (25.0)
Training Senior: Morgan Booth & No More Rocks (30.7)
Training JrYr: Makenna Rold & Street Fighting (27.6)
Training Rider: Margaret Myers & Arikara (33.0)
Training Horse: Meghan O’Donoghue & Lazaretto (25.2)
Novice Horse: Stephen Bradley & Dollar Mountain (28.3)
Open Novice 1: Janelle Phaneuf & Landmark’s Jungle ROC (24.0)
Novice Sr 1: Jane Beshear & Mountain Light (25.5)
Novice Jr: Rebecca Hagy & Boogaloo (26.9)
Novice Sr 2: Samantha Schutz & Demitri (26.9)
Open Novice 2: Brooke Bayley & Unbroken (30.0)
Beginner Novice Sr: Audra Bielke & Fletcher Christian (26.7)
Beginner Novice JrYr: Ariana Freeman & Piper Saratoga (33.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Jocelyn Kriss Parker & Orvyn (30.8)

Fun in the sun ☀️ 🥇

A post shared by Margaret Myers (@margooomyers) on

Each weekend we feel so lucky to report the incredible Morningside results, while highlighting the fun and the families behind each and every picture. Middleburg Horse Trials was nothing short of amazing for #teamcheckers🏁 with more wins and top results on day two. MOC Pony Club went above and beyond to make this happen at Great Meadows and we appreciated every second of the 33 MTF trips around the beautiful courses! We are all looking forward to future events at this awesome venue. Huge thank you those that this happen for Morningside Eventing #morningsidetrainingfarm #voltairedesign #biostarus #nutrenafeeds #c4equestrian #teamprofchoice #andisgrooming #teamridesafe #tlpequine #suncoastbedding #alexanderjames #perfectproductseq

A post shared by Skyeler Icke Voss (@skyevoss) on

River Glen June H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Dan Kreitl & Eezy Cruise Lad (26.4)
Open Preliminary: Chelsey Sawtell & Qualifier (30.5)
Open Training: Rebecca Hoos & Davarusus H (25.0)
Training Rider: Madison Close & Mystical Essence (51.5)
Novice Rider: Caroline Boese & Michael Finnegan (32.9)
Open Novice: Laura Del Ponte & Tonka (30.4)
Beginner Novice Rider: Anna Williams & Without A Doubt (27.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Cindy Bonamarte & Lottie’s Wisdom (29.3)
Starter Test: Raina Rushing & Oakley (26.8)

Queeny Park H.T. [Website] [Results]
Modified-Open: Jana Lyle & Heavenly SCF (45.8)
Training-Open: Camryn Holcomb & Quite Breit (33.3)
Novice-Open A: Melissa Schielein & Little Indian Boy RSF (28.3)
Novice-Open B: Kaleena Dudek & Zeek (30.7)
Beginner Novice Open-A: Alexandra du Celliee Muller & Filigree (27.5)
Beginner Novice Open-B: Catherine Kupper & Three Socks Maverick (34.5)
Beginner Novice Open-C: Becky Engelking & Southern Gentleman (36.0)
Beginner Novice Open-D: Alexandra du Celliee Muller & Rara Avis P (28.3)
Starter Test Open-A: Tera Gehrig & Max (26.9)
Starter Test Open-B: Grace Lonergan & Dancing Dragon (35.3)

Feather Creek Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Preliminary: Chloe McCombs & Roxie Rococco (40.1)
Training: Lee Krystinik & Kilo (33.1)
Novice-A: Haley Miller & Whiskey Jack (36.9)
Novice-B: Sue Howe & American Fable (30.0)
Beginner Novice-A: Fran Olsen Sharp & Royal Princess W (30.4)
Beginner Novice-B: Meredith Davis & Puttin’ On the Ritz (28.3)
Intro: Jaeli Uselding & Little Red Riding Hood (36.6)
Starter-A: Lori Mullin & Fantastic Flair (25.8)

Camelot Equestrian Horse Park H.T. [Website] [Results]
Preliminary, Junior/YR: Rachel Graham & River Street (30.7)
Preliminary, OpenL Jennifer McFall & Stoneman DF (28.9)
Training, Junior/YR: Kamryn Avvakumovits & Green Mountain Bandit (35.0)
Training, Open: Leah Yacoub Halperin & Zahara (30.0)
Novice, Junior/YR: Kira Niyogi & Astro NSF (24.1)
Novice, Open: Jordan Ballenger & Fergalicious JB (28.0)
Beginner Novice, Junior/YR: Maya Pessin & This Bird (28.7)
Beginner Novice, Open: Meghan Lewis & Rayastrada (25.8)
Introductory, Junior/YR: Hannah Secoy & Nefarious Ways (46.4)
Introductory, Open: Cara Choy & Boadicea (23.9)
FEH, 2 Year Old – Open: Eileen Graves & Last Jury By Judgement (78.6)
FEH, 4 Year Old – Open: Kristi Nunnink & Soul to Squeeze (73.0)
FEH-3 Year Old – Open: Teri Volle & Julian de Carlier (79.3)
FEH-Yearling – Open: Marylee Meyer & Dancer (71.5)

Aspen Farms H.T. [Website] [Results]
CIC2*: Sophie Click & Fernhill Rising (39.8)
CIC1*: Jordan Linstedt & Staccato (24.8)
Open Intermediate: Sarah Matuszewski & Saint Ignatius (48.8)
Open Preliminary: Leah Breakey & Master King II (34.3)
Prelimianry Rider: Jordan Crabo & Over Easy (29.6)
Jr. Training: Courtney Cemulini & Split Decision (29.5)
Training Horse: Stephanie Goodman & OBOS Quality Time (29.8)
Training Rider A: Mary Amberg & Meads Traveler (27.9)
Training Rider B: Jessica Bryant & HPB Black Magic (26.4)
Jr. Novice: Isabella Gunningham & Leroy (24.3)
Novice Amateur: Tracy Stein & Apollo (26.7)
Novice Horse: Holly Yoder & Blitzbolzen (29.5)
Novice Rider: Chris Cole & Wintermond BCH (26.4)
Beg. Novice Horse: Sarah Lorenz & Garbo STF (24.8)
Beg. Novice Rider: Ginny Robinson & Jackson (29.3)
Junior Beg. Novice: Melanie Linstruth & King of the Sky (30.5)

Go Eventing.

Comments