Weekend Winners: Virginia, Rocking Horse, Full Gallop, Galway

The 2018 season may be winding down but this weekend was still bustling, with FEI events on both coasts and a little horse trial action in between. Here are your weekend winners!

An extra congrats to our lowest scoring finishers in the country this weekend, Jocelyn Kriss-Parker and Orvyn TNE, who won their division of Open Novice at Virginia on a score of 20.7.

Virginia CCI, CIC, & H.T. [Website] [Results]
CCI 1*: Colleen Rutledge & C Me Fly (30.3)
CCI 1* YR/JR: Isabel Finemore & Rutherglen (33.2)
CCI2*: Boyd Martin & Contestor (39.2)
CIC2*: Boyd Martin & Kyra (33.4)
Open Intermediate: Emily Beshear & Fernhill Cascum Marco (46.3)
Junior/YR Preliminary: Natalie Ellis & Just Bailey (30.0)
Modified Division A: Kim Severson & Exclusively Cooley (23.3)
Modified Division B: Mary Fleming & Self Appointed (29.4)
Open Preliminary: Dana Cooke & Master The Moment (24.8)
Preliminary Horse: Erin Sylvester & Plouescat Gold (33.5)
Preliminary Rider: Lacey Ogden & Cooley Ground Control (32.7)
Junior/YR Training: Eliza Eddy & LVS Jackson (28.9)
Open Training: Michael Pendleton & Copper Classic (24.8)
Training Horse: Linden Wiesman & Discreto (30.7)
Training Rider: Charlotte Stillfried & Palma D (27.3)
Junior/YR Novice: Katherine Johnson & Meadow Brook Quasar (29.5)
Novice Horse: Eleanor Leonard & Alvescot Moneymaker (26.9)
Novice Rider: Cathy Blackmon & Hideaway’s Special Delivery (30.7)
Open Novice: Jocelyn Kriss-Parker & Orvyn TNE (20.7) *******
Beginner Novice Horse: Ashley Adams & Charly (25.0)
Beginner Novice Rider: Carin Brown & Dans La Nuit WE (33.3)
Junior/YR Beginner Novice: Megan Smallwood & Kilronan’s Countess (33.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Bobby Meyerhoff & Goresehill Zulu (24.0)
Starter: Nicole Yoest & Fergus Maximus (30.3)

Rocking Horse Fall H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate-A: Elisa Wallace & Simply Priceless (29.6)
Open Intermediate-B: Elisa Wallace & Riot Gear (31.9)
Open Preliminary-A: Jonathan Holling & Prophet (28.9)
Open Preliminary-B: Kylie Lyman & Xuanatu (31.7)
Preliminary Rider: Savannah Blackstock & GarryNdruig Albie (32.5)
Open Training-A: Zoe Crawford & Francelia (28.9)
Open Training-B: Clayton Fredericks & FE Friday (26.1)
Preliminary / Training: Ashley Baehr & OT Bandini (41.8)
Training Rider-A: Haley Hughes & Igor S (28.4)
Training Rider-B: Gabbie Sacco & Ultimate Opportunity (30.7)
Jr. Novice Rider: Kathleen Abrams & Spintastic (33.1)
Open Novice-A: Alexandra Green & Fernhill Regal B (31.2)
Open Novice-B: Elinor O’Neal & QC Wanderlust (27.6)
Sr. Novice Rider: Tracy Ferguson & R. Chumley (30.7)
Beginner Novice Rider: Brenda Hutton & WYO Dun Maid (31.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Tik Maynard & Galileo (26.8)

Full Gallop Farm November H.T. [Website]
Preliminary: Nilson Moreira da Silva & Lancelot (38.3)
Training-A: Samantha Hay & Tre Jolie (26.8)
Training-B: Erin Thiel & Allia (29.3)
Preliminary/Training: Kristin Schmolze & Chubba (41.1)
Novice-A: Grace Boni & Rio Grande (26.9)
Novice-B: Jessica Schultz & Into Thin Air (28.6)
Training/Novice: Cameron Stacy & Nobody Owens (89.5)
Beginner Novice-A: Susan Thomas & FGF Actively Engaged (30.3)
Beginner Novice-B: Jeanne Hulse & Pathfinder (29.0)
Starter: Anna Bosworth & Galapagos (30.3)

Galway Downs CCI & H.T. [Website] [Results]
CCI1*: Charlotte Babbitt & 2 A.M. (25.0)
CCI2*: James Alliston & Pandora (34.6)
Open Preliminary: James Alliston & Cassio’s Picasso (29.8)
Preliminary Rider: India McEvoy & Redbull (34.6)
Jr. Training Rider: Jaya Mayne & E’Zara (30.7)
Open Training: Alexandria Biederman & Cruising Heart (28.9)
Sr. Training Rider-A: Anne Thompson & Nugget (30.4)
Sr. Training Rider-B: Laura Leitch & Lamartine Z (29.8)
Jr. Novice Rider: Sophie Dever & Clever Notion (23.8)
Open Novice: Nicholas Cwick & Oliver Twist (21.0)
Sr. Novice Rider: Eric Courtney & Guinness (32.3)
Training 3 Day: Rebecca Braitling & Dassett Ricochet (24.6)

Congrats to all! Go Eventing.

Comments