Weekend Results from CHC Int’l, Otter Creek, Fair Hill May, Greater Dayton, and Hitching Post Farm HT

Jon Holling and Zatopek B at Richland last year. Photo by Jenni Autry Jon Holling and Zatopek B at Richland last year. Photo by Jenni Autry

It’s been a busy weekend of eventing across the eastern half of the country, with horse trials from Colorado to Vermont.  Here is a selection of currently available results from these events — congratulations to all competitors.  Notice that Boyd Martin is back in the saddle in fine form, winning one intermediate division and placing fourth in another at Fair Hill.

Results from CHC International (GA) CIC2* and CIC3* results posted yesterday

CIC* -A

  1. Sara Beth Anton / Blitz Volo  47.6
  2. Daisy Trayford / Exmoor Denver  50.5
  3. Elizabeth New / Uppercrust D   50.5
  4. Nobie Cannon / Bust A Groove  53.2
  5. William Hoos / Brookfield Cult King  53.2

CIC* -B

  1. William Hoos / Celtic Rhythm  48.9
  2. Lynne Partridge / Zoe  51.2
  3. Kelly Taylor / Kynynmont Indeliby Irish  53.9
  4. Kelsey Regan / Revelation  57.5
  5. Taylor Dileo / Rebel’s Legacy  58.4

Advanced

  1. Jonathan Holling / Zatopek B  45.0
  2. Jodi Hemry / In Style  64.4
  3. Lauren Ferguson / Mainway’s Dry Ice  70.2
  4. Emily Rusinyak / Reatta HW  89.4

Open Intermediate

  1. Will Faudree / Pfun 34.4
  2. Buck Davidson / Quasar  40.7
  3. Lizzie Snow / Coal Creek  41.4
  4. Tiffani Loudon-Metze / Hap  49.7
  5. Alexandra Green / Falkonet  55.6

 

Otter Creek Spring HT  (MN)

Open Preliminary

  1. Kristine Burgess / BFF Tiara  44.3
  2. Edith Lee / Prince Halory  49.5
  3. Elena Hengel / Fernhill Solar  51.3
  4. Jonathan Ketzler / Sal  52.2
  5. Rebecca Gall / Can Ya Dig It  53.6

Junior Training Rider

  1. Greta Schwickert / Purple Rain  32.7
  2. Makenna Rold  / Badland’s Echo  35.0
  3. Kristine Burgess / Regatta  37.9
  4. Emily Shirley / Raptor Force  38.6
  5. Natasha Erschen / Magic Drummer  40.1

Open Training

  1. Brad Hall / Pendragon  31.0
  2. Brad Hall / Revolution 9  36.1
  3. Laura Markham / Storm Warning  37.4
  4. Diane Palm / Achilles  38.6
  5. Cindy Bonamarte / Puma  46.7

Training

  1. Emma James / Marley  35.9
  2. Carrie Fino / Kaiden  48.2
  3. Chris Heydon / My Sweet Baboo  49.2
  4. Kendel Torrel / La Batt Blu  49.7
  5. Heather Lindroth / Drama Queen 51.2

Fair Hill International May HT  (MD)

Open Intermediate -A

  1. Boyd Martin / Pancho Villa  34.6
  2. Janelle Phaneuf / Irish Ike  39.6
  3. Eliza Farren / Bantry Bays Dublin  48.6
  4. Kate Chadderton / Buckharo  50.1
  5. Eliza Farren / Mysugamama  56.0

Open Intermediate -B

  1. Jennie Brannigan / Henry  41.0
  2. Caitlin Siliman / Callisto  43.7
  3. Mikki Kuchta / Calle  45.8
  4. Boyd Martin / Cracker Jack  47.1
  5. Nina Fout / Walk About  56.1

JYOP

  1. Danielle Poulsen / A Kodiak Image  34.1
  2. Connor Husain / RF NTF Mandalay  36.0
  3. Heather Johnson / The Manx Man  39.7
  4. .Julie Henk / Merry Sioux  40.0
  5. Miranda Webb / Expresso  46.5

Open Preliminary – A

  1. Kelly Prather / D. A. Duras  20.0
  2. Caitlin Silliman / Ballyneety  23.0
  3. Skyeler Voss / Accolade  29.1
  4. Amy Ruth Borun / Casarino  31.6
  5. Jordan Thompson / Femme Fatale  32.2

Open Preliminary – B

  1. Sean McQuillan / Casalino  24.4
  2. Phillip Dutton / Hermes Hari  295
  3. Phillip Dutton / Automagically  30.2
  4. Erika Gonzalez / Copper Dancer  33.6
  5. Michelle Warro / Not Without Me  34.1

Open Preliminary – C

  1. Hillary Moses / True Mystic  31.5
  2. Zehra Gundogan / Captivate  33.6
  3. Sara Lieser / Osh Kosh  34.9
  4. Mardi Herman / Go Gilda  41.8
  5. Dr. Nancy Lee / Chesterland  43.8

 

Greater Dayton HT  (OH)

Open Preliminary

  1. Bethany Hutchins-Kristen / Bronte HVF 32.2
  2. Katherine Zapala / The Contender  35.7
  3. Liz Messaglia / Apollo Star  38.1
  4. Hudson Foote / Irish Lad  52.1
  5. Megan Moore / Promisemethemoon 59.0

Open Training

  1. Conor Rollins / Fernhill Tiger Con 28.6
  2. Philippa Humphreys / Master Eli  30.4
  3. Sarah Thelen / Lark’s Gamin  37.3
  4. Philippa Humphreys / The Archer  41.1
  5. Lori Miller / Heza Whyz Guy  45.5

Training Rider

  1. Beth Weisberger / R. Hocus Pocus  30.5
  2. Amy Lacy / Rigden  41.3
  3. Catherine Wilkinson / Zero Gravity  43.6
  4. Brittni Poland / Orio D’Orange  499
  5. Wendy Watson / Big Uno  52.1

 

Hitching Post Farm Horse Trials (VT)

Open Preliminary

  1. Melissa Boutin / Guy’s Elegant Miss 39.8
  2. Paige Skipper / Wauwinet  40.7
  3. Thomas Davis / King Dinagling  49.9
  4. Tiffany Cunningham / Sportsfield Jinx  51.5
  5. Alison Eastman-Lawler / Otto Rocket  60.3

Open Training

  1. Daryl Kinney / Rosie’s Girl  25.7
  2. Kaley Maxfield / Meadowlark  31.0
  3. Anne Hambleton / Should Expect  32.4
  4. Robert Piro / Waterview  32.9
  5. Jacqueline Gilbert / Sea Squall  36.4

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *