Find a 2020 T.I.P. Eventing Award Competition Near You!

2019 Beginner Novice Junior 14 and Under Championship T.I.P. Champion Chambery with Sierra Thomas and Reserve Champion Inanewyorkminute with Catherine Frank. Photo by Leslie Wylie.

It’s pretty wild to wrap one’s mind around the amount of momentum the Thoroughbred Incentive Program (T.I.P.) has gained since it was launched by The Jockey Club not quite a decade ago. T.I.P. recognizes and rewards the versatility of the Thoroughbred through sponsorship of Thoroughbred classes and high point awards at sanctioned horse shows, performance awards, and non-competition awards — and the number of participating shows and horses continues to swell each year.

Last week T.I.P. announced that it has approved nearly 7,000 awards and classes at more than 1,400 shows in 41 states and six Canadian provinces in 2020. Awards are available in virtually every imaginable discipline including, of course, eventing. To be eligible for T.I.P. shows, a Thoroughbred is defined as any horse that has been registered with The Jockey Club or a foreign Thoroughbred stud book recognized by The Jockey Club.

This year’s eventing T.I.P. calendar is massive, stretching from coast to coast and well into Canada. A full calendar of shows offering awards is available here. We created a map and listed participating schooling and recognized horse trials below — see the calendar for combined tests and additional disciplines.

Jan. 5: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
Jan. 17: The Grand Oaks HT (Weirsdale, FL)
Jan. 18: LEC CT & Schooling Dressage (Folsom, LA)
Jan. 18: Stable View Aiken Opener HT (Aiken, SC)
Jan. 19: Full Gallop Farm CT/Dressage/Jumpers (Aiken, SC)
Jan. 15: Iron Star Winter Wonderland Schooling Show (Havana, FL)
Jan. 26: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 1: Sporting Days H.T. (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 4: Full Gallop Farm YEH Series Competition (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 5: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 6: Ocala Winter I HT (Ocala, FL)
Feb. 12: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 25: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 25: Full Gallop Farm YEH Series (Aiken, SC)
Feb. 29: Sporting Days HT (Aiken, SC)
March 5: Red Hills international HT (Tallahassee, FL)
March 6: Full Gallop Farm Young Event Horse Series (Aiken, SC)
March 7: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
March 7: Southern Pines HT (Raeford, NC)
March 11: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
March 12: Ocala Winter II HT (Ocala, FL)
March 15: Red Gate Farm Starter HT (Bluemont, VA)
March 18: Carolina International (Raeford, NC)
March 21: MDHT Starter HT #1 (Adamstown, MD)
March 21: Poplar Place March HT (Hamilton, GA)
March 21: Thoroughbred Classic Horse Show (Temecula, CA)
March 22: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
March 27: Morven Park Spring HT (Leesburg, VA)
March 27: Texas Rose Horse Park Spring HT (Tyler, TX)
March 27: Stable View Spring HT (Aiken, SC)
March 28: Fleur de Leap (Folsom, LA)
March 28: Full Gallop Farm Young Event Horse Series (Aiken, SC)
March 28: Paul Frazer Memorial Combined Test and Dressage Show (Lexington, KY)
March 28: SWDEA Spring Schooling Show (Tallahassee, FL)
March 29: Champagne Run Mini Trial (Lexington, KY)
March 29: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
April 1: Locke Meadows Combined Test (Berryville, VA)
April 4: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
April 4: Middle Tennessee Pony Club Mini Trials (Nashville, TN)
April 5: CDCTA Spring Horse Trials (Berryville, VA)
April 8: Ocala International 3-Day Festival of Eventing (Ocala, FL)
April 10: CDCTA Spring Dressage Show and CT (Columbia, MO)
April 11: Iron Star Spring Fling Schooling Show (Havana, FL)
April 11: MDHT Starter Horse Trial #2 (Adamstown, MD)
April 14: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
April 18: Eagle View Schooling Horse Trials (Wichita, KS)
April 18: Longleaf Pines Horse Trial (Raeford, NC)
April 18: River Glen Equestrian Spring HT (New Market, TN)
April 18: Sporting Days HT (Aiken, SC)
April 19: Hunt Club Farms Starter Trial (Berryville, VA)
April 25: Loudoun Hunt Pony Club Spring HT (Leesburg, VA)
April 25: University of New Hampshire Spring HT (Durham, NH)
April 25: Waredaca Starter HT (Laytonsville, MD)
April 26: Full Gallop Farm CT/Dressage/Jumpers (Aiken, SC)
May 1: The Spring Event at Skyline (Mount Pleasant, UT)
May 2: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
May 2: MREC May HT (Maple Ridge, BC)
May 2: Poplar Place May HT (Hamilton, GA)
May 2: Totally Awesome Horse Show Dressage/CT Series (Snow Camp, NC)
May 2: Waredaca HT (Laytonsville, MD)
May 2: Wayne Eventing Derby (Wayne, IL)
May 2: W.E. Cadora (Maidstone, ON)
May 6: Jersey Fresh International (Allentown, NJ)
May 7: Spokane Sport Horse Farm International HT (Spokane, WA)
May 8: Foundation Charity Horse Show (Romney, IN)
May 8: Texas Rose Horse Park HT (Tyler, TX)
May 8: Winona HT (Hanoverton, OH)
May 9: Flying Cross Farm May Mini Trial (Goshen, KY)
May 9: Mill Creek Pony Club HT (Kansas City, KS)
May 9: SPEA May WHES (Raeford, NC)
May 10: CDCTA CT Dressage and Combined Training Association (Westbrook, CT)
May 10: Flying Cross Farm June Big Mini Trial II (Goshen, KY)
May 10: Riga Meadow Combined Test (Millbrook, NY)
May 15: Mustang Powder Back to Back HT (Chase, BC)
May 16: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
May 16: CDCTA Combined Test 1 (Reston, VA)
May 16: Eagle View Schooling HT (Wichita, KS)
May 16: Greater Dayton (Fairborn, OH)
May 16: IDCTA Dressage and CT (Barrington, IL)
May 16: LEC Horse Trial in a Day (Folsom, LA)
May 16: Lynnleigh Farm May 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
May 16: Spring Gulch Horse Trials (Littleton, TX)
May 16: Treasure Hill Farm Summer Schooling Series (Salem, CT)
May 17: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
May 17: Full Gallop Farm CT/Dressage/Jumpers (Aiken, SC)
May 17: IDCTA Dressage and CT (Barrington, IL)
May 17: Mustang Powder Back to Back HT (Chase, BC)
May 17: Red Gate Farm Starter HT (Bluemont, VA)
May 21: Virginia HT (Lexington, VA)
May 22: MayDaze HT (Lexington, KY)
May 23: Grandview (OEA) (Hawkestone, ON)
May 23: MDHT Starter HT #3 (Adamstown, MD)
May 23: Spring Chicken (Wasatch PC) (Ogden, UT)
May 29: Poplar Place June HT (Hamilton, GA)
May 30: GMHA HT Series (South Woodstock, VT)
May 30: Minds Eye HT (Sturgeon County, AB)
May 30: Ocala Summer HT I (Ocala, FL)
June 6: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
June 6: Jump 4 Joy (KDEA) (Wichita, KS)
June 6: Mahan Farm’s Spring Into Summer (Tallahassee, FL)
June 6: Middleburg HT (The Plains, VA)
June 6: MREC June HT (Maple Ridge, BC)
June 6: River Glen Equestrian June HT (New Market, TN)
June 6: Totally Awesome Horse Show Dressage/CT Series (Snow Camp, NC)
June 6: Waredaca Starter HT (Laytonsville, MD)
June 7: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
June 9: GVRDC Spring HT (Geneseo, NY)
June 13: Full Gallop Farm Young Event Horse Series (Aiken, SC)
June 13: Golden Spike HT (Ogden, UT)
June 13: Honey Run HT (Ann Arbor, MI)
June 13: LEC Combined Test and Schooling Dressage (Folsom, LA)
June 13: Queeny Park HT (Ballwin, MO)
June 13: Seneca Valley Pony Club HT (Poolesville, MD)
June 13: SPEA June WHES (Raeford, NC)
June 13: The Hill at Graywall Farms (Connecticut, CT)
June 14: Bucks County Horse Park USEA Recognized Event (Revere, PA)
June 14: Caledon (OEA) (Caledon, ON)
June 14: Champagne Run Mini Trial (Lexington, KY)
June 14: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
June 14: Hidden Creek Equestrian Center Dressage & CT Show (Kunkletown, PA)
June 14: Valinor Farm USEA HT (Plymouth, MA)
June 17: Midsouth Pony Club Rallies and HT (Lexington, KY)
June 20: Cherrylane (OEA) (Guelph, ON)
June 20: Cochrane HT (Cochrane, AB)
June 20: Lynnleigh Farm June 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
June 20: Treasure Hill Farm Summer Schooling Series (Salem, CT)
June 20: USEF/USEA Stable View Summer HT (Aiken, SC)
June 21: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
June 21: Kent School HT (Kent, CT)
June 21: Treasure Hill Farm HT (Salem, CT)
June 21: W.E. Cadora (Maidstone, ON)
June 26: Fox River Valley Pony Club HT & CCI (Barrington Hills, IL)
June 26: Freedom Fest 2 Phase (Mount Pleasant, UT)
June 27: Flying Cross Farm June Big Mini Trial (Goshen, KY)
June 27: Full Gallop Farm Open Show, CT and Dressage Tests (Aiken, SC)
June 27: Horse Park of New Jersey Horse Trials I (Allentown, NJ)
June 27: Loudoun Hunt Pony Club Summer HT (Leesburg, VA)
June 27: RREC Show Series (Felton, MN)
June 28: Dreamcrest (OEA) (Post Perry, ON)
June 28: Flying Cross Farm May Mini Trial II (Goshen, KY)
June 28: Full Gallop Farm CT/Dressage/Jumpers (Aiken, SC)
June 28: MCTA Starter HT (Monkton, MD)
July 1: Locke Meadows Combined Test (Berryville, VA)
July 3: Maryland International (Adamstown, MD)
July 4: Southlands 2&3/4 Phase Event (Vancouver, BC)
July 5: Equestran Dressage 1 (Vaudreuil, QU)
July 5: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT and CT (Aiken, SC)
July 5: Larkin Hill HT (North Chatham, NY)
July 5: Pipestave HT (West Newbury, MA)
July 5: Will O’Wind (OEA) (Mono, ON)
July 7: Champagne Run at the Park HT (Lexington, KY)
July 10: MDHT USEA #2 (Adamstown, MD)
July 11: CDCTA Combined Test 2 (Reston, VA)
July 11: Genesee Valley Hunt HT (Geneseo, NY)
July 11: Hidden Creek Equestrian Center Dressage & CT Show (Kunkletown, PA)
July 11: MREC Mrs.T Memorial HT (Maple Ridge, BC)
July 11: SPEA July WHES (Raeford, NC)
July 12: Bronte Creek (OEA) (Hamilton, ON)
July 12: CDCTA CT Dressage and Combined Training Association (Westbrook, CT)
July 13: USPC Festival (Lexington, KY)
July 18: Course Brook Farm HT (Sherborn, MA)
July 18: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
July 18: Essex HT (Far Hills, NJ)
July 18: Grandview (OEA) (Hawkestone, ON)
July 18: Jump 4 Joy (KDEA) (Wichita, KS)
July 18: Lynnleigh Farm July 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
July 19: NorthWestEquest HT (Debden, SA)
July 19: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
July 19: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
July 24: Horse Park of New Jersey Horse Trials II (Allentown, NJ)
July 25: Glenarden (OEA) (Fergus, ON)
July 25: Horse Aid Live CT & Dressage Show (Lexington, KY)
July 25: Hunt Club Farms HT (Berryville, VA)
July 25: Treasure Hill Farm Summer Schooling Series (Salem, CT)
July 26: Oakhurst (OEA) (Ottawa, ON)
July 26: Treasure Hill Farm HT (Salem, CT)
July 26: W.E. Cadora (Maidstone, ON)
July 31: EHSC Schooling Dressage & CT (Edinboro, PA)
August 1: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
August 1: Hunt Club Farms Starter Trial (Berryville, VA)
August 1: River Glen Equestrian Summer HT (New Market, TN)
August 1: Red River Equestrian Center Show Series (Felton, MN)
August 1: Equestran Dressage 2 (Vaudreuil, QU)
August 2: Erie Hunt and Saddle Club Mini Trial (Edinboro, PA)
August 2: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
August 2: Glen Oro (OEA) (Hawkestone, ON)
August 2: Red Gate Farm Starter HT (Bluemont, VA)
August 3: Full Gallop Farm CT/Dressage/Jumpers (Aiken, SC)
August 7: Area VII Young Rider Benefit HT (Centralia, WA)
August 7: Buster Creek HT (Rocky Mountain House, AB)
August 7: GMHA HT Series (South Woodstock, VT)
August 8: CDCT Keepin’ It Casual Show (Ithaca, NY)
August 8: Jump 4 Joy (KDEA) (Wichita, KS)
August 8: Spring Gulch HT (Littleton, TX)
August 9: Champagne Run Mini Trial (Lexington, KY)
August 9: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
August 9: Lanes End (OEA) (Bobcaygeon, ON)
August 10: GVRDC Fall HT (Geneseo, NY)
August 13: W.E. Cadora (Maidstone, ON)
August 14: Campbell Valley HT (Langley, BC)
August 15: Full Gallop Farm Young Event Horse Series (Aiken, SC)
August 15: Lynnleigh Farm August 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
August 15: Nancy F Newton Memorial CT and Dressage Show (Lexington, KY)
August 15: Ocala Summer HT II (Ocala, FL)
August 15: Waredaca HT (Laytonsville, MD)
August 16: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
August 16: Eagle View Schooling HT (Wichita, KS)
August 16: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
August 21: Alhambra Summer Event (Red Deer, AB)
August 21: The Event at Archer (Cheyenne, WY)
August 21: Town Hill (Lakeville, CT)
August 22: LEC Horse Trial in a Day (Folsom, LA)
August 22: Serenity Valley Farm CT (Dayton, OH)
August 22: SPEA August WHES (Raeford, NC)
August 22: Wits End (OEA) (Mulmur, ON)
August 23: Hidden Creek Equestrian Center Dressage & CT Show (Kunkletown, PA)
August 29: Cherrylane (OEA) (Guelph, ON)
August 29: Course Brook Farm HT (Sherborn, MA)
August 29: Iron Star Back to School Bash Schooling Show (Havana, FL)
August 30: Stevens Creek (OEA) (Ottawa, ON)
September 5: Chardon Valley HT (Decatur, MI)
September 5: Five Points HT (Raeford, NC)
September 5: Seneca Valley Pony Club HT (Poolesville, MD)
September 5: Treasure Hill Farm Summer Schooling Series (Salem, CT)
September 6: Bucks County Horse Park USEA Recognized Event (Revere, PA)
September 6: Treasure Hill Farm HT (Salem, CT)
September 11: Flying Cross Farm HT (Goshen, KY)
September 11: Foundation Charity Horse Show (Romney, IN)
September 11: The Event at Skyline (Mount Pleasant, UT)
September 12: CDCTA Fall Dressage Schooling Show and CT (Columbia, MO)
September 12: GMHA HT Series (South Woodstock, VT)
September 12: Great American Pumpkin (Wasatch PC) (Ogden, UT)
September 12: KDEA Dressage & CT (Wichita, KS)
September 12: MDHT Starter Horse Trial #4 (Adamstown, MD)
September 12: Poplar Place September HT (Hamilton, GA)
September 12: Stone Gate Farm HT (Hanoverton, OH)
September 12: Totally Awesome Horse Show Dressage/CT Series (Snow Camp, NC)
September 13: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
September 13: CDCTA Fall HT (Berryville, VA)
September 13: Glen Oro (OEA) (Hawkestone, ON)
September 19: Alhambra Fall Event and Championships (Red Deer, AB)
September 19: Fleur de Leap HT (Folsom, LA)
September 19: Lynnleigh Farm September 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
September 19: Marlborough HT (Upper Marlborough, MD)
September 20: Bronte Creek (OEA) (Hamilton, ON)
September 20: Full Gallop Farm Schooling HT & CT (Aiken, SC)
September 20: NPASS Championship Show @ Hidden Creek (Kunkletown, PA)
September 20: Oakhurst (OEA) (Ottawa, ON)
September 20: Queeny Park Mini Event (Ballwin, MO)
September 23: MCTA Jenny Camp HT (Joppa, MD)
September 23: W.E. Cadora (Maidstone, ON)
September 24: Stable View Oktoberfest Horse Trials (Aiken, SC)
September 25: FEH Qualifier in September (MDHT) (Adamstown, MD)
September 26: Central FEH Championships (TBD, TX)
September 26: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
September 26: East Coast FEH Championships (Adamstown, MD)
September 26: Grandview (OEA) (Hawkestone, ON)
September 26: MREC Mary Swanson Memorial HT (Maple Ridge, BC)
September 26: Red River Equestrian Center Show Series (Felton, MN)
September 26: TBEA Fall Finale (Sherwood, OR)
September 26: The Event at Archer (Cheyenne, WY)
September 26: University of New Hampshire Fall HT (Durham, NH)
September 27: ESDCTA NJ HT (Allentown, NJ)
October 1: Locke Meadows CT (Berryville, VA)
October 1: Morven Park Fall HT (Leesburg, VA)
October 1: Spokane Sport Horse Fall Event (Spokane, WA)
October 3: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
October 3: East Coast YEH Championships (TBD, MD)
October 3: Heritage Park HT (Olathe, KS)
October 3: Mahan Farm’s Beat the Heat (Tallahassee, FL)
October 3: West Coast FEH Championships (TBD, CA)
October 4: CDCTA CT Dressage and Combined Training Association (Westbrook, CT)
October 4: Kent School HT (Kent, CT)
October 4: Ottawa Fall Finale (OEA) (Ottawa, ON)
October 4: Will O’Wind (OEA) (Mono, ON)
October 9: MDHT USEA #3 (Adamstown, MD)
October 9: Glenarden (OEA) (Fergus, ON)
October 10: Greater Dayton (Fairborn, OH)
October 10: Middle Tennessee Pony Club Trials (Nashville, TN)
October 10: Ocala Fall HT (Ocala, FL)
October 10: Ride For The Roses 2020 (Auburn, WA)
October 10: SPEA October WHES (Raeford, NC)
October 17: Eagle View Schooling HT (Wichita, KS)
October 17: Hunt Club Farms HT (Berryville, VA)
October 17: Lynnleigh Farm October 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
October 17: MDHT Starter Horse Trial #5 (Adamstown, MD)
October 18: Autumn Riders Horse Shows (Freehold, NJ)
October 18: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
October 22: Waredaca HT (Laytonsville, MD)
October 24: The Grand Oaks Horse Trials (Weirsdale, FL)
October 25: Full Gallop Farm Open Show, CT and Dressage Tests (Aiken, SC)
October 25: Red Gate Farm Starter HT (Bluemont, VA)
October 29: Virginia Horse Trials (Lexington, VA)
October 31: MDHT Starter Horse Trial #6 (Adamstown, VA)
October 31: Octoberfest CT (Lexington, KY)
October 31: Octoberfest Dressage & Mini Trial (Lexington, KY)
October 31: Series Awards Lynnleigh Farm 2-Phase (Sandy, UT)
November 1: Full Gallop Farm Recognized HT (Aiken, SC)
November 1: Series Awards Bucks County Horse Park Schooling HT (Revere, PA)
November 6: SPEA November WHES (Raeford, NC)
November 7: DVCTA Harvestfest Dressage Show and CT (Cochranville, PA)
November 7: River Glen Equestrian Fall HT (New Market, TN)
November 7: SWDEA Year End Show (Tallahassee, FL)
November 7: Texas Rose Horse Park Fall HT (Tyler, TX)
November 7: Waredaca Starter HT (Laytonsville, MD)
November 7: WHES Championships (Raeford, NC)4
November 14: LEC CT and Schooling Dressage (Folsom, LA)
November 15: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
November 15: Red Gate Farm Starter HT (Bluemont, VA)
November 15: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
November 21: Series Awards Red Gate Farm (Bluemont, VA)
November 30: IDCTA Year End Awards (Multiple, IL)
December 5: Fleur de Leap (Folsom, LA)
December 5: Sporting Days H.T. (Aiken, SC)
December 12: Dressage at Blue Goose Schooling Dressage & CT (Cochranville, PA)
December 13: Stable View Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)
December 20: Full Gallop Farm Open Show, CT and Dressage Tests (Aiken, SC)
December 31: Series Awards Dressage at Blue Goose (Cochranville, PA)
December 31: Stable View Series Awards Eventing Academy Schooling HT (Aiken, SC)

In addition, T.I.P. will host two championship horse shows at the Kentucky Horse Park in 2020 in conjunction with New Vocations All-Thoroughbred Charity Shows. The first championship horse show will be held September 4-6 and offer classes for hunters, jumpers, Western pleasure, and English pleasure, and the second championship horse show will be held October 4 and offer classes in dressage, Western dressage, and a combined test. A class list is available here.

T.I.P. also announced its youth ambassadors for the 2020 T.I.P. Youth Ambassador Program. The 13 ambassadors come from eight states and two Canadian provinces and cover multiple disciplines. The following are the 2020 T.I.P. youth ambassadors:

  • Kat Abrams – Florida
  • Carley Allington – Indiana
  • Lottie Crawford – Virginia
  • Amy Demetrick – British Columbia
  • Megan Farnsworth – Washington
  • Payton Gunther – Illinois
  • Julia House – Maine
  • Katie Kalfayan – New Jersey
  • Morgan Presley – Georgia
  • Julia Rivera – Quebec
  • Emma Scheier – New Jersey
  • Isabela Wade – Georgia
  • Rhiannon Williams – Georgia

Additional information about the Youth Ambassador Program is available here.

Learn more about the T.I.P. program, view participating horse shows, and apply for a T.I.P. number at the website here.

Go Thoroughbreds. Go Eventing!

 

Comments