Nupafeed Weekend Winners: Archer Farm, Shepherd Ranch, War Horse & More

It’s time for another hefty edition of Weekend Winners, presented in partnership with Nupafeed! This weekend featured events on both coasts and a couple of Canadian events thrown in for good measure. A big congratulations to this weekend’s lowest finisher, Andrew McConnon and Wakita 54, who finished their Training weekend on an 18.8. And more congrats are in order for Andrew, who just announced that he’s purchased Wakita 54 to keep for himself.

And with that, let’s get to those scores! First, a look to the international event scores:

MARS Great Meadow International [Website] [Final Scores]

Millstreet International Horse Trials – Ireland [Website] [Live Final Scores]

Land Rover Blair Castle Horse Trials – Scotland [Website] [Final Scores]

The Event at Archer Farm

Beautiful Archer Farm. Photo by Liz Lund.

Preliminary Championship: Darlene McInnes and Speed Bump (47.6)
Training Championship: Victoria Poulton and Starlingh (33.9)
Training Jr/YR: Tatiana Larson and Eloquent (35.1)
Training Senior: Erin Contino and Handsome Ransom (35.4)
Novice Championship: Kristin Hardy and Enchanted (29.8)
Novice Jr/YR: Anyah Luke and Orion’s Rosealene (36.4)
Novice Senior: Ronald Stephens and Froggy (26.7)
Beginner Novice Championship: Elizabeth Grandos and Watch My Class (33.5)
Beginner Novice Jr/YR: Grace Ambrose and Forever Saul (37.0)
Beginner Novice Senior: Darci Phelps and Sandro Street (26.0)
Starter Championship: Loree Magnan and Wintano (31.0)
Starter Jr/YR: Candice Christopher and Pequena (32.3)
Starter Senior: Sara Brady and Lyrical (31.8)

Caber Farm Horse Trials

Advanced/Intermediate: Amber Levine and Cinzano (43.5)
Open Intermediate: Mia Edsall and True Story (47.4)
Open Preliminary A: Karen O’Neal and Hey Marseilles (27.6)
Open Preliminary B: Karen O’Neal and Ebenholtz (27.2)
Sr. Open Training A: Amber Levine and I’M Jaguar (30.6)
Sr. Open Training B: Kelly Lynch and Ici et La (31.8)
Y.R. Training: Mikayden Weise and Excellence (29.3)
Jr. Novice: Teaguen Weise and Bentley (30.5)
Sr. Open Novice A: Rebecca Buehler and Patriot (28.3)
Sr. Open Novice B: Jennifer Ryan and Diesel (34.1)
Sr. Open Novice C: Anne Marie McSwiggan and Cavalier Locked For Joy (26.4)
Sr. Open Novice D: Hope Cochran and Fiesta Bella (24.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Natalie Hinds and Jack O’Lantern (29.5)
Sr. Open Beginner Novice A: Sarah Deherrera and Stunt Double (30.3)
Sr. Open Beginner Novice B: Amber Levine and Daxton RS (27.8)

Cherrylane Horse Trials

Open Preliminary: Nicole Reynolds and One in a Million (28.5)
Jr. Training: Claudia Oppedisano and God of Thunder (41.35)
Open Training: Karl Slezak and Hot Hobo (26.9)
Jr. Pre-Training: Amelia Austin and Conquest Jackpot (32.8)
Open Pre-Training: Holly Jacks Smither and Boots With The Fur (24.8)
Senior Pre-Training: Lauren Huschilt and Balboa (30.5)
Jr. Entry: Alexandra Wickett and Braveheart (20.8)
Jr. Pre-Entry: Jaide Barranger and Avion (30.6)
Open Entry: Holly Jacks Smither and Rossini (24.3)
Open Pre-Entry: Emma Elley and El Colorado (33.3)
Senior Entry: Sadie Mctaggart and Tanners Crossing (27.8)
Senior Pre-Entry: Grace Ednie and Classic Fit (33.1)

Shepherd Ranch Horse Trials

Photo by Debi Ravenscroft.

We spied a familiar set of ears out and about at Shepherd Ranch, the home farm of 5* rider Bunnie Sexton. Yes, that’s her former 5* partner, Rise Against, competing with Tayler Ravenscroft in the Open Training division. No surprises here, Tayler and “Echo” won the division.

Open Preliminary: Tamra Smith and MB MaiStein (31.9)
Open Preliminary-Training: Caitlin Davison and M Cloudy De Lune SE (35.9)
Open Training: Tamra Smith and Cooley Starstruck (30.2)
Training Rider: Olivia Doman and The Pied Piper (28.6)
Open Training-Novice: Tayler Ravenscroft and Rise Against (38.4)
Novice Rider: Lauren Toomey and Everyday’s A Holiday (34.8)
Open Novice: Lisa Sabo and Infinity (28.8)
Jr Beginner Novice Rider: Halina Thole and Roma (28.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Nicholas Madsen and American Style (29.5)
Sr Beginner Novice Rider: Mary Sponhaltz and Sight Unseen (42.0)
Open Introductory A: Bunnie Sexton and Mister (32.8)
Open Introductory B: Chloe Kischuk and Dun with You (37.5)

Stevens Creek Horse Trials

EV 1.05m: Roxanne Valois and Power Play (38.80)
Preliminary: Rachel Lagace and Caminando (37.9)
Open Training: Sarah Catt and Hampton Court (29.9)
Jr. Pre-Training: Elodie Derouin and Appanoose (30.0)
Sr. Pre-Training: Fran Bonier and Russian Go Go (31.8)
Jr. Entry: Kamilya Labelle and Spirit (31.8)
Jr. Pre-Entry A: Zoe Peardon and Cinderella (32.8)
Jr. Pre-Entry B: Olivia Colyn and Kick Start My Heart (33.8)
Open Entry: Kara Glauser and Just Another Tom (38.0)
Open Pre-Entry: Lindsay McMullen and Paradigm (36.8)

Town Hill Farm Horse Trials

Open Prelim: Booli Selmayr and Luxury Don (32.7)
Prelim Rider Championship: Caroline Teich and Kingslayer (35.2)
Open Training: Natalie Labouchere and Hughdoneit (32.1)
Training Horse Championship: Jocelyn Hawe and Cadbury VT (32.5)
Training Rider: Scout Beddingfield and Mighty Mouse (38.3)
Training Rider Championship: Lakiesha Varney and Kolor Me Gone (28.2)
Novice Horse Championship: Marcia Kulak and All Dassett (21.4)
Novice Rider A: Judith Rossi and PDF Double Down (25.5)
Novice Rider B: Charlotte Bain and Aim High (30.7)
Novice Rider Championship: Alexandra Webster and Enchanted (27.4)
Open Novice: Brianna Sotnick and Sir Ferghus (27.9)
Beginner Novice Horse Championship: Beth O’Malley and Love Your Rebel Attitude (33.4)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Abigail Hilliard and Memo (35.0)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Terry Moses and Ottilie (35.0)
Beginner Novice Rider Championship: Allison Dunne and Flowerhill Sophia (30.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Booli Selmayr and Leamore Trendsetter (31.4)

War Horse Event Series

Training A: Andrew McConnon and D’Luxe Steel (20.5)
Training B: Andrew McConnon and Wakita 54 (18.8)
Novice A: Lisa Dreher Bell and HRH Dee Dee (30.2)
Novice B: Charles Plumb and CF Baltic Royal Tee (23.8)
Novice C: Lindsay Staiano Williams and Anegada (27.2)
Novice Jr.: Kiera Kenny and Tilly (24.1)
Beginner Novice A: Kiki Osbourne and Flirtatious (34.2)
Beginner Novice B: Emeraude Dandurand and Knockma’s Finnvara (28.9)
Beginner Novice Jr.: Jayna Biggs and Pirates Hidden Treasure (36.7)
Green As Grass: Becky Scarlett and Luna (22.5)
Green As Grass Jr.: Alyssa Giorgino and Roxy Balboa (29.1)
Maiden A: Madison Dwyer and Mercury Rising KE (27.0)
Maiden B: Rachel King and Waldemar (27.3)
Maiden Jr.: Isabell Douglas and BW (27.8)

Congrats to all and Go Eventing!

Comments