Nupafeed Weekend Winners: Blue Ridge, CDCTA, Flora Lea, Flying Cross, GMHA, Ocala, Otter Creek, Skyline, Stone Gate

When all you ride are #Thoroughbreds ❤️☺️ at an event. #SimplyPriceless •TIP…

Posted by Elisa Wallace Eventing on Sunday, September 13, 2020

I always feel a bit wistful as I pull up the weekend’s results each Sunday evening. I love sharing a tiny part of these riders’ successes and only wish I knew more back stories to share. If you have a cool one, I’m always looking for story tips. You can contact me by emailing [email protected] to share your tip. In the meantime, here are a couple of fun stories from this weekend:

While Doug Payne was busy picking up a win in the Blue Ridge Mountain Advanced at Tryon, his mother Marilyn was also having a winning weekend of her own at Flora Lea, taking home the blue in her Training division aboard SF Double Entendre. When they say talent runs in the family, they weren’t kidding with this bunch.

We have a tie this week for our Low Score Award; both winners competed at Flying Cross Horse Trials in Kentucky. Congratulations to Lauren Yeagy and Sound Prospect (Training) and Ainsley Slicker and Horizzon (Novice) on finishing their weekend on an impressive 20.2. And yes, that’s the Sound Prospect, Allie Knowles’ five star partner, you see! “Sounder”, who is 18 years young this year, has competed at the Training, Modified, and Preliminary levels this year with Nicole Aden, Madeline O’Brien, and now Lauren. What a treat to learn from such an experienced horse!

This finishing score was also a personal best for Ainsley Slicker, who has been partnered with Horizzon since 2017. Well done!

Lauren Yeagy getting to ride on Allie Knowles’s ride Sound Prospect is my favorite thing rn 🥺❤️

Posted by Jj Jayhawk Sillman on Saturday, September 12, 2020

Congratulations to all of this weekend’s winners! Here’s a look at winning scores from around the country:

Blue Ridge Mountain H.T. at TIEC:  [Final Scores]

Advanced A: Matt Flynn and Wizzerd (40.9)
Advanced B: Doug Payne and Vandiver (33.5)
Open Intermediate A: Will Coleman and Chin Tonic HS (32.7)
Open Intermediate B: Sarah Kuhn and Mr. Cash van de Start (32.7)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Rachel Sledzik and Fernhill Symphony (44.3)
Open Preliminary A: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Marysville Sir Henry (28.5)
Open Preliminary B: Leslie Law and Castle Howard Romeo (29.0)
Preliminary Rider: Morgan Booth and OBOS O’Reilly (31.2)
Modified A: Morgan Batton and I’m Sew Ready (32.7)
Modified B: Allison Springer and No May Moon (28.9)
Open Training A: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Shanroe Cooley (25.9)
Open Training B: Cindy Phillips and Third Times The Charm (28.4)
Training Novice: Lauren Alexander and Excel Star Over the Moon (32.3)
Training Rider A: Meigs Rutherford and Foreign Affair (32.1)
Training Rider B: Brayden Edmonds and Jay of Diamonds (33.0)
Novice Rider A: Jennifer Wright and Wind Hill Debonair (27.8)
Novice Rider B: Marissa Griffin and Conguistador (27.4)
Open Novice: Mary Bess Davis and Imperio Magic (25.5)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Taylor Little and Miss MoneyPenny (29.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Kylee Narron and Denali (25.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Mary Carol Harsch and Theodore alCoda (29.5)

CDCTA Fall H.T.: [Final Scores]

Open Preliminary: Alexandra Wikstrom and Change Order (27.2)
Open Training 1: Ema Klugman and RF Redfern (27.4)
Open Training 2: Martin Douzant and Olympus (31.2)
Open Training 3: Woods Baughman and AJ’s Little Man (32.1)
Open Novice 1: Kimmy Cecere and Carbon Copy Z (32.6)
Open Novice 2: Olivia Devening and Maximus (26.4)
Open Novice 3: Leslie Lamb and Castella MVF (28.8)
Beginner Novice 1: Mary Schwentker and Smittys Razrhawk (29.8)
Beginner Novice 2: Edward Ewbank and Street Fighting (33.8)
Intro 1: Michaela Yowaiski and Made of Honour (34.2)
Intro 2: Brook Pittinger and Incognito (34.7)

Posted by Commonwealth Dressage and Combined Training Association: CDCTA on Saturday, September 12, 2020

Flora Lea Fall H.T.: [Final Scores]

Open Preliminary A: Jennie Brannigan and Cornelius Bo (32.3)
Open Preliminary B: Jennie Brannigan and FE Celestino (31.0)
Preliminary Rider: Emily Tincher and Bluegrass Baron (37.8)
Open Training A: Anna Honeycutt and Fernhill Chico (22.8)
Open Training B: Marilyn Payne and SF Double Entendre (24.3)
Training Rider A: Kathleen Bertuna and Excel Star Harry (29.3)
Training Rider B: Gianna Minghenelli and Ladybug Traveler (35.2)
Novice Rider A: Aimee Carson and MHF Christine (29.8)
Novice Rider B: Isabella Craft and Marcato (31.4)
Open Novice: Courtney Cooper and Excel Star Darcy (25.2)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Elisabeth Davis and Glendale’s Katie Belle (33.7)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Alicia Jonsdottir and My Man Thirsty (32.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Lynette Wakefield and Rathmoylan Bay (28.1)

Spent the weekend photographing at Flora Lea Farm LLC. Today started off a little exciting– enjoy this "save of the day…

Posted by I{mpack}t Studio on Sunday, September 13, 2020

Flying Cross Farm H.T.: [Final Scores]

Open Preliminary A: Erin Pullen and Foreign Affair (25.0)
Open Preliminary B: Dan Kreitl and Carmango (27.8)
Open Training A: Jane Papke and Robinstown Ballivor (23.0)
Open Training B: Collyn Smitherman and New Dealer (23.9)
Training Rider A: Megan Northrop and Harrison (27.7)
Training Rider B: Lauren Yeagy and Sound Prospect (20.2)
Novice Rider A: Nicole Stewart and Dale (23.6)
Novice Rider B: Ainsley Slicker and Horizzon (20.2)
Novice Rider C: Nicole Stewart and Bright Prince (24.5)
Open Novice: Amanda Richard and Andy Po Po (29.3)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Michelle Lovell and My Way or the Highway (24.0)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Hayden Owens and Chips A Hoy (22.5)
Beginner Novice Rider C: Larkin Albarado and SF Lil Bit O Texas (28.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Kelly Rover and Fifth Avenue (22.0)
FEH 2 Year Old: Stacy Durham and Furst Aquaman SS (81.4)
FEH 3 Year Old: Sterling Graburn and Mblem (87.4)
FEH Yearling: Sterling Graburn and Olenna WF (83.6)
YEH 4 Year Old: Ryan Keefe and Jump for Sally (84.1)
YEH 5 Year Old: Alexa Ehlers and Parlez Clear (92.5)

View this post on Instagram

Atta boy Time World💛

A post shared by kate! (@kate_storsved) on

GMHA Summer H.T.: [Final Scores]

Open Preliminary: Kylie Lyman and Da Vinci Code (30.2)
Preliminary Rider: Laurie Seely and One Of The Girls (41.6)
Jr. Training: Amanda Gardiner and Miller’s Law (32.3)
Open Training: Stephanie Jackson and Drumloman Lad (30.5)
Training Rider: Ann Grenier and Almost Famous (40.2)
Jr. Novice A: Maggie Sheehan and Absoroka (35.5)
Jr. Novice B: Emma Armstrong and Newman (35.9)
Novice Rider A: Melissa Alaimo and Fascinating Rhythm (26.2)
Novice Rider B: Jennifer Lingeman and Marana Samson Jaydun (31.2)
Open Novice A: Alison Eastman-Lawler and Lexington II (28.6)
Open Novice B: Susan Berrill and Lally Move On (29.8)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Gabriella Curtin and Oceana (33.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Anneka Paelinck and Maleficent (43.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice A: Molly Czub and Penguin (31.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice B: Lydia Foster and Oidhre Leir (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Alexandra Naja and Who Can Charm (29.5)

Joan Davis of Flatlandsfoto sent in photos of a few of the GMHA winners this weekend. Remember to support your show photographers and videographers – you can view and order GMHA proofs here.

Ocala Summer H.T.: [Final Scores]

Advanced/Intermediate: Karl Slezak and Fernhill Wishes (34.2)
Open Intermediate: Ronald Zabala-Goetschel and Wundermaske (34.5)
Open Preliminary: Joe Meyer and PS Gran Torino (34.6)
Open Preliminary – Jackpot: Karl Slezak and Hot Bobo (29.6)
Preliminary Rider: Maya Wentz and FE Bail Me Out (28.5)
Open Modified: Rylee Gailey and Dukes Up (28.3)
Modified Rider: Skyler Norris and What Law (33.1)
Open Training: Karl Slezak and Chevalier (25.2)
Training Rider: Kara Radford and Honover McN (55.4)
Novice Rider: Hattie Clark and FGF Gray Cozzene (29.9)
Open Novice: Ashton Benefiel and Libris Charlotte (32.9)
Beginner Novice Rider: Brenda Hutton and Bridget (32.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Laura Welsh and The Noble King (30.6)

Otter Creek Fall H.T.: [Final Scores]

Open Intermediate: Jordan Riske and Redemption Song (64.2)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Lisa Borgia and Silmarillion (52.2)
Open Preliminary: Madeline Batchelor and Stormm Blitz KD (52.0)
Preliminary/Training: Maura Daugherty and Hat Trick (50.5)
Jr. Training Rider: Emily Hedberg and Quasar (31.1)
Open Training: Hannah Ross Jungling and Lucina (28.9)
Sr. Training Rider: Morgan Taylor and Cat’s Causeway (33.8)
Jr. Novice Rider: Sabrina Hagstrom and Linus (37.4)
Open Novice: Kristine Burgess and Cliff (28.1)
Sr. Novice Rider A: Cecilia Emilsson and Blazing Angel (31.9)
Sr. Novice Rider B: Julia Davies and Wheels Up (31.2)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Ava Friese and CMF Diamond Promise (30.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Meaghan Marinovich Burdick and Autograph (28.0)
Starter Beginner Novice A: Audriana Ellis and CMF Diamond Trinity (33.8)
Starter Beginner Novice B: Jenna Roth and Laureate (26.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Dani Miller and Spirit (35.7)

The Event at Skyline: [Final Scores]

Preliminary Championship: Rosie Smith and Seamus (32.5)
Preliminary Open: Erin Contino and Handsome Ransom (32.8)
Preliminary/Training Open: Claire Jan and Hornberg W (108.4)
Training A: Travis Atkinson and Don Darco (21.9)
Training B: Ron Stephens and Froggy (25.4)
Training Championship: Kris Greenway and Ash B’dash (25.2)
Novice A: Danielle Olson and Jim Beam (31.1)
Novice B: Kirsten Freed and Jasper (25.0)
Novice C: Allison Murphy and Magna Warrior (27.6)
Novice Championship: Ashley Carr and Fernhill Me and You 2 (23.8)
Beginner Novice A: Cece Mcelwee and Irish (28.9)
Beginner Novice B: Michelle Liss and Tanqueray (30.9)
Beginner Novice Championship: Madeline Backus and Piper’s Sonatina (21.0)
Intro Championship: Daina Kaugers and Jalepeño Hippo (35.5)
Intro Jr/YR: Brooke Blevins and Tesoro Dorado (30.0)
Intro Open: Ingrid George and Mighty Appeal (31.6)

View this post on Instagram

SO. MUCH. FUN. ❤️🥇

A post shared by Dani Miller (@danimillereventing) on

View this post on Instagram

🥰

A post shared by francesca (@sky_eventings) on

Stone Gate Farm H.T.: [Final Scores]

Preliminary: Brooke Molde and Groundwork (44.2)
Training: Erin Neville and Bluestone (31.4)
Novice A: Christina Lockhart and I’malreadythere (26.9)
Novice B: Ashley Brush and Rhythm & Blues (29.5)
Beginner Novice A: Emily Hummel and Lucy’s Alexia WRF (30.8)
Beginner Novice B: Kelly Cooper and Stardust of Excellence (38.0)
Starter: Amanda Michael and Cash Bonanza (29.7)

Comments