Nupafeed Weekend Winners: Chatt Hills, Larkin Hill, Maryland, Spring Gulch, Twin Rivers, Winona

Beautiful Spring Gulch Horse Trials in Highlands Ranch, Colorado. Photo by Leslie Threlkeld.

The eventing weekends are getting busier, and it’s encouraging to see horse showing coming back. While it remains to be seen what the immediate future holds, seeing horses and riders out doing what they love is a sight for sore eyes. As a reminder, make sure to brush up on COVID-19 precautions and protocol before heading out to compete. The more we work together to comply with guidelines, the safer we’ll be from cancellations.

This weekend, our lowest score earners competed at the Maryland Horse Trials and finished on an impressive 18.9. Congratulations to Olivia Devening and Maximus in the Junior Beginner Novice!

Larkin Hill H.T.: [Website] [Final Scores]

Prelim/Training: Madison Haney and Revelation (32.0)
Training A: Audrey Littlefield and Mr. Pumpkin (38.8)
Training B: Beth Murphy and Jimba (22.6)
Novice A: Amanda Ko and Carnivale King (31.4)
Novice B: Pamela Lyon and Coosanmore (29.5)
Novice C: Alison Eastman-Lawler and Lexington II (25.5)
Beginner Novice A: Abigail Hilliard and Memo (29.0)
Beginner Novice B: Kristen Smith and Cearney (27.0)
Beginner Novice C: Darrah Alexander and Ad Lib (23.3)
Beginner Novice D: Emma Armstrong and Newman (24.3)
Beginner Novice E: Emilija Zygelyte and Carriage House Dominic (30.8)
Beginner Novice F: Alexander Conrad and Fernhill El Rico (27.3)
Intro A: Laura Voorheis and Welcome Diamond (32.8)
Intro B: Destiny Darnell and Charlie (28.9)
Intro C: Imanol Echeverria and Stuart (29.7)
Intro D: James Devanney and Cooley Caviar (21.4)

Our eternal gratitude goes out to Joan Davis and Flatlandsfoto, who graciously sent us some photos from Larkin Hill this weekend:


Chattahoochee Hills H.T.: [Website] [Final Scores]

Open Intermediate A: Joe Meyer and Gortglas Crazy Love (44.5)
Open Intermediate B: Leslie Law and Lady Chatterley (30.0)
Open Preliminary B: Leslie Law and Typically Fernhill (27.4)
Open Preliminary B: Lesley Grant-Law and Castle Howard Romeo (40.1)
Preliminary Rider: Katie Malensek and Landjaeger (28.9)
Modified A: Leslie Law and Shirsheen Ice (27.0)
Modified B: Tik Maynard and Galileo (25.9)
Open Training A: Hallie Coon and Global Naxos (22.6)
Open Training B: Marcea Funk and Odyssey B (24.3)
Training Rider A: Emeline Gilbert and Herr Winzig (27.1)
Training Rider B: Kaitlyn Brittendall and FE Dream On (30.7)
Novice Rider A: Ellie Teasley and Quintessential (34.8)
Novice Rider B: Beth Allen and Remastered (32.1)
Open Novice A: Kristin Schmolze and Jupiler (22.1)
Open Novice B: Clayton Fredericks and FE Marco Polo (26.2)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Chloe Breed and Caan’s Navy Blues (32.2)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Maradeth Leverett and Fried Rice (25.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Rebecca Brown and Lucky Imagamblingman (30.8)

View this post on Instagram

the best girllll 💖

A post shared by Chloe Breed (@csb.eventing) on

The Maryland International + H.T.: [Website] [Final Scores]

CCI 1*-S: Joanie Morris and Betterthanexpected (36.7)
CCI 2*-S: Ariel Grald and Caballe (26.0)
CCI 3*-S: Colleen Rutledge and Covert Rights (26.6)
Open Intermediate: Ema Klugman and Bendigo (30.7)
JR/YR Open Preliminary: Abigail Niles and Carrick Finest Lad (22.8)
Modified: Emily Beshear and Plumpjack (26.3)
Open Preliminary A: Ariel Grald and Diara (27.9)
Open Preliminary B: Phillip Dutton and California D’Horset (28.5)
Junior Open Training: Grace Mykityshyn and Lusi (29.0)
Open Training A: Ryan Wood and Cooley Cadbury (26.0)
Open Training B: Ryan Wood and Insuspense (28.6)
Open Training C: Ryan Wood and The Optimist (22.9)
Training Rider A: Katherine van der Rest and Pandora’s Na’vi Child (29.8)
Training Rider B: Megan Smallwood and Kilronan’s Countess (34.0)
Junior Open Novice: Sabina Cooper and Dictate the Terms (24.8)
Novice Rider A: Suzy Gehris and Steddy Eddy (27.1)
Novice Rider B: Payton Myers and Tekkenistic (28.3)
Open Novice A: Caroline Martin and Redfield James (21.0)
Open Novice B: Kelley Beaver and Excel Star Pluto (20.7)
Beginner Novice Rider: Michelle Marquardt and My Son Ernie (25.8)
Junior Beginner Novice: Olivia Devening and Maximus (18.9)
Open Beginner Novice A: Claudia Sarnoff and Papa Pablo (21.9)
Open Beginner Novice B: Caroline Martin and Redfield Champion (19.2)

Spring Gulch H.T.: [Website] [Final Scores]

Open Preliminary: Darlene McInnes and Speed Bump (34.6)
Open Training: Vicki Baker and Got the Last Call (24.5)
Open Novice A: Angelika Beutel and Harrison (25.2)
Open Novice B: Michael Graham and Guinness (31.2)
Open Beginner Novice A: Kara Miller and Chesterland’s Knockout (32.5)
Open Beginner Novice B: Nancy Carr and Hidden Assets (29.5)
Open Beginner Novice C: Madeline Backus and Finn (26.3)
Intro A: Amy Lott and Divine Revelation (26.7)
Intro B: Elizabeth Grandos and Watch My Class (31.1)

Twin Rivers Summer H.T. : [Website] [Final Scores]

Advanced CT: Tamie Smith and Danito (22.3)
Advanced/Intermediate: Kaylawna Smith-Cook and Passepartout (47.6)
Open Intermediate: James Alliston and Paper Jam (35.8)
Open Preliminary A: Tamie Smith and Solaguayre California (25.4)
Open Preliminary B: James Alliston and Nemesis (23.9)
Preliminary Rider: Bruce Hill and Bossinova (20.4)
Jr. Training Rider: Kira Niyogi and Astro NSF (29.1)
Open Training: Taren Hoffos and Regala (26.6)
Sr. Training Rider A: Emma Meehan and Millridge Socrates (32.1)
Sr. Training Rider B: Camille Brewer and Cooley Rock Star (28.8)
Training Horse: Josh Barnacle and Go Go Boots (27.2)
Jr. Novice Rider A: Amanda Boyce and SF Adventure (25.5)
Jr. Novice Rider B: Sophia Merz and Clara Bö (30.2)
Novice Horse: Grace Walker Alonzi and Frantz Edi (25.7)
Open Novice: Tommy Greengard and Outlander (27.6)
Sr. Novice Rider: Leslie van der Wal and Doe Valley Brosna Go Bragh (28.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Natalie Barton and Storm Watch (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Bec Braitling and Excel Star Zen Z (28.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Cammie Edwards and Idol Hour (26.0)
Introductory A: Leslie van der Wal and Doonhill Dancer (34.4)
Introductory B: Hannah Cegielski and Backstreet Boy (32.5)

Winona H.T: [Website] [Final Scores]

Preliminary: Brooke Molde and Groundwork (45.5)
Training: Amanda Wilson and Rainstown Covergirl (31.1)
Novice A: Lydia McKenzie and WCR Brianne Sequin (29.2)
Novice B: Corinna Garcia and Lyric (27.4)
Novice C: Molly McTiernan and Rocket Man (30.2)
Beginner Novice A: Natalie Koch and Captain Jack Sparrow (35.0)
Beginner Novice B: Tiffany McDermott and Makin’ Waves (30.3)
Beginner Novice C: Debbie McCaughtry and Bellagio VT (40.1)
Starter – Open: Ellie Celarek and Magic Maddie (36.8)

And last but most definitely not least, a shout-out to our northern neighbors, who kicked off their season at the Will O’Wind Horse Trials in Ontario this weekend:

Comments