Nupafeed Weekend Winners: Feather Creek Farm, GMHA, Otter Creek Farm, Woodside, Area VII YR Benefit, Fair Hill, Windridge, Spring Gulch

Tamie Smith and Danito. Photo by Sherry Smith.

What a weekend! There were so many blue ribbons given out we could hardly count them all. From Vermont to California, eventers showed up and showed out for some summer fun.

Let’s take a moment to recognize Nancy Read and Caribe PCH, who had the lowest finishing score of the weekend. They won the Novice Rider division at GMHA Festival of Eventing on a whooping (or, rather, not-so-whooping) score of 21.7. Well done, you two!

Let’s see who else earned their time in the spotlight:

GMHA Festival of Eventing H.T. [Results]
CCI2*-S: Zoe Crawford & Francelia (31.1)
Open Intermediate: Anna Loschiavo & Prince Renan (28.6)
Junior/Young Open Preliminary: Abby Dubrawski & Cobble Creek (41.2)
Open Preliminary: Buck Davidson & Cooley Candyman (30)
Preliminary Rider: Diane Thompson & Boston Jack (31)
Junior Training: Ayden Schain & Pyxylated Magic (31.4)
Open Training A: Ashley Adams & Charly (23.4)
Open Training B:  Sally Davis & MFF Manhattan Affair (29.3)
Preliminary/Training: Cristin Roby & Fernhill Dragonfly (37)
Training Rider A:  Katy Raynor & Brave Spirit (30.2)
Training Rider B: Morgyn Johnson & CORONIRO (28)
Junior Novice A: Sarah Lovallo & Watson’s Delightful (30.2)
Junior Novice B: Alexa McKersie & Skip A Stride (25.2)
Novice Rider A: Eve Kaplan-Walbrecht & Whilethewife’saway (36)
Novice Rider B: Leighanne Sadley & Licorice (26.9)
Novice Rider Sat/Sun A: Nancy Read & Caribe PCH (21.7)
Novice Rider Sat/Sun B: Annabelle Sprague & Augustine (30.2)
Open Novice: Shanon Baker & Honor Society (24.8)
Open Novice Sat/Sun: Jennifer Eddy & Poker Run (22.6)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Susanne Lichten & Womble (26.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Anna Schonhorn & Private Affair (28.5)
Junior Beginner Novice A: Magdalene Meek & Windchase Storm Boom (30.8)
Junior Beginner Novice B: Sydney Gallien Hot Trot’n Twister (32.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Sandra Holden & Cadillac Boy (26.5)

Many thanks to Joan Davis / Flatlandsfoto for these great winner pics!

Feather Creek Farm H.T. [Results]
Open Preliminary: Emelie Lesher & Hotshot (44.6)
Open Training: Ellen Doughty-Hume & Two Step Program (34)
Training Rider: Natalie Allport & Yoscha Bosche (31.2)
Novice Rider: Lauren Schiller & Unzip My Chip (31.1)
Open Novice: Katherine Rivera & HVL Hocus Pocus (25.2)
Beginner Novice Rider:  Elle Snyder & You Have A Friend In Me (21.9)
Open Beginner Novice: Courtney Kuriger & Eagle Rising (28.2)
Intro: Cindy Hicks & A Rare Pleasure (48.3)
Starter: Lori Mullin & Fantastic Flair (38.4)

Otter Creek Farm H.T. [Results]
Intermediate/Preliminary: Kristine Burgess & Twoggeron (55.2)
Open Preliminary: Michelle Mercier & Prince of Kiltealy (32.7)
Junior Training Rider: Mya Poulos & Sir Duke (37.5)
Open Training: Rachel Mcintosh & Optical Illusion (31.8)
Preliminary/Training: Emily Miller & Highest Regards (34.8)
Senior Training Rider: Erica Templeton & Strider Can Fly (30)
Junior Novice Rider A: Tatum Gray & Reds Loyal Flame (30.9)
Junior Novice Rider B: Makena Layton No More Honey WRF (36.2)
Open Novice: Kjirsten Lee & Gobain (24.8)
Senior Novice Rider A: Katie Clapp & Lulu (29.1)
Senior Novice Rider B: Grace Romanick & Hydro Power (34.3)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider: Cora Riley & Say I Do (34.4)
Open Beginner Novice: Jill Gill & Seranata (33)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider A: Kelly Jensen & Irish (37.8)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider B: Addi Mommsen & Cody (35.3)
Starter Beginner Novice A: Janet Chang & Santa’s Helper (28.5)
Starter Beginner Novice B: Madelyn Reicher & Tequila Sunrise (39.8)

Woodside Summer H.T. [Results]
Open Intermediate: Tamra Smith & Danito (31.2)
Open Preliminary: David Koss & Stunner (26)
Preliminary Rider: Anna Parson & Crescendo (27.8)
Junior Training Rider: Daisy Hanretty Foryoureyesonly (32.6)
Modified/Training Open Challenge: David Adamo Solaguayre California (31.4)
Modified/Training Rider Challenge: Madison Lloyd & Clintwald (35.1)
Open Training: James Alliston Calaro (28)
Senior Training Rider: Luna Souchard & Moto GP (31.6)
Training Amateur: Ruth Bley & Spartacus D’L’ Herbage (30.7)
Junior Novice Rider A: Elsa Warble & Autocorrect (30.2)
Junior Novice Rider B: Rebecca Mitchell & Snappy Comeback (30)
Novice Amateur: Sophina Moore & Caligulove (30)
Open Novice: Katie Komnenich & Gabriel (26)
Senior Novice Rider: Madison Lloyd & Callaway (25.7)
Intro Rider: Stefanie Gladen & Saxston (28.9)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Ella Flodh Bold n Royal (24.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Taylor Easley & Andro-Media (29)
Open Beginner Novice A: Amber Levine & Keep Calm (28)
Open Beginner Novice B: Lisa Sires & Even More Impressive (31.8)
Open Intro: Silvia Szabo & Simpatico (31.1)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Eileen Morgenthaler & Chicago GS (25.3)

Area VII YR Benefit H.T. [Results]
Preliminary Open A: Catie Cejka & Light In The Dark (32)
Preliminary Open B: Ashleigh Rauen & Fine Dutch Chocolate (30.2)
Training JR/YR: Eva Jacroux & Rubel (37.8)
Training Senior Open: Marc Grandia & Sunsprite Seryndipity (32.1)
Novice JR/YR A: Cayden Gaffney & Luke (32.7)
Novice JR/YR B: Mikayden Weise & Bentley (25.5)
Novice Senior Open A: Marc Grandia & Curry in a Hurry (32.6)
Novice Senior Open B: Meika Decher & Oiselle NW (26)
Beginner Novice JR/YR: Alexis Johnson & Lionheart (35.8)
Beginner Novice Senior Open A: Kady Ellifritz & Yankee Bay (26.1)
Beginner Novice Senior Open B:Tara Tangney & Gone With the Wind (28)
Intro Open: Patricia Cava & Rockster (33.1)
FEH 2 Year Olds: Jennifer Ryan & Berracos’ Last Valentino (70.8)
FEH 3 Year Olds: Sonya Françoise & Carpe Jalapeno (58)

Fair Hill H.T. [Results]
Open Intermediate A: Ryan Wood & Powell (38)
Open Intermediate B: Ryan Wood & Chusinmyconfession (32.1)
Open Preliminary A: Phillip Dutton & California D’Horset (21.6)
Open Preliminary B: Hannah Sue Burnett & Leo Distinction (29.4)
Open Preliminary C: Boyd Martin & Fernhill Prezley (25.9)
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary: Gabrielle Hutchison & Straight Moonshine (32.5)
Preliminary Rider: Joa Sigsbee & K-Cosimo SE (34.5)
Open Training A: Ryan Wood & The Optimist (27.3)
Open Training B: Courtney Cooper & R River Star (23.6)
Training: Alice Khayami Stracathro & Solitary Minstral (28.4)
Training Rider A: Carrie Leese & Bunny (36.8)
Training Rider B: Jessica Farah & Casanova (29.6)
Novice: Eleyna Caprez & Promise Me Mars (22.9)
Novice Rider A: Claire Solomon & BE Mansfield Park (24.7)
Novice Rider B: Leanne Hobbs & Fault Free (30.2)
Open Novice A: Francesca Broggini & Cooley High Flyer (24.1)
Open Novice B: Isabelle Bosley & What Opposition (24.1)
Open Novice C: Mogie Bearden-Muller & Quebracho Z (23.1)

WindRidge Summer H.T. [Results]
Preliminary A: Susan Jellum & Rochambeau (35.5)
Preliminary B: John Michael Durr Casofino  (37.3)
Training A: Jessena Defler & Gasparo van de Falieberg (33.5)
Training B: Cindy Phillips & Third Times The Charm (26.4)
Training C: Andrew McConnon & Wakita 54 (32.1)
Novice A: John Michael Durr & Perkunus (24.1)
Novice B: Daryl Kinney & BEC Valencia (30.7)
Novice C: Danielle Moore & Crash Override (38.7)
Beginner Novice A: Jennifer Seals & Reverred Chic (26.4)
Beginner Novice B: Marian Bickers & Weymore (24.7)
Beginner Novice C: Gabrielle Miller & Spanky (31.1)
Starter A:  Sandra Bailey & Will I Am (35.4)
Starter B: Trish Beckham & Millicent (35.6)

Spring Gulch Summer H.T. [Results]
Open Preliminary: Sophie Wiedenhues & Obie Hayv (44.2)
Open Training: Jessica Maranto & Czardus (29)
Training Rider: Payton Robinson & Loughnatousa Shauna (39.7)
Novice Rider: Johanna Anderson & Flash of Sheba (30.7)
Open Novice A: Jodi Green & That’s Wicked Cool (30.4)
Open Novice B: Anna Curtin & Pinch (28.8)
Beginner Novice Junior: Emma Sletten & P.S. American Girl (28.3)
Beginner Novice Rider: Payton Robinson & Constant Leigh  (32.5)
Intro: Rochelle Costanza & FS Cabana Boy (27.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Sarah Richards & Cassia (31.5)

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Comments