Nupafeed Weekend Winners: Midsouth, TRHC, Fresno, Pine Hill

Karl Slezak and owner Carol Wiley pose for a winner’s shot with Chevalier, who earned the lowest score of the weekend.

I’ve decided to start off our Weekend Winners this week with my favorite most recent post from the Humans of Eventing page. If you haven’t followed this page yet, you should definitely do so immediately.


It’s always great to start your day off with a good laugh, right? At any rate, we’ll get to your winners of the weekend shortly, but a big shoutout is in order to the lowest score award. This weekend, that prize was earned by Canadian Karl Slezak and Chevalier, owned by Carol Wiley. This pair earned a 20.2 and never looked back to win a tough Open Novice division at Midsouth. Congratulations!

Major Events:

Fair Hill International: WebsiteCCI ResultsYEH Results,  EN’s Coverage,

Le Lion d’Angers: WebsiteResults (CCI2*-L)Results (CCI3*-L)EN’s Coverage

U.S. Weekend Results:

Hagyard Midsouth CCI, 3DE, & H.T. [Website] [Results]

CCI2*-L: Erin Pullen and Foreign Affair (34.0)
Open Preliminary A: Megan Tyrrell and Drombane Dynamite (31.0)
Open Preliminary B: Maria Moraniec and Lady Business (26.7)
Open Training A: Cora Severs and Cuervo (29.6)
Open Training B: Alexa Ehlers and FE Clear The Calendar (29.8)
Open Training C: Megan Northrop and Harrison (25.4)
Open Training D: Megan Moore and Master Higgins (28.3)
Training 3 Day: Elissa Gibbs and Voltaire’s Masterclass (31.3)
Open Novice A: Jennifer Coleman and SS Palantir (26.7)
Open Novice B: Karl Slezak and Chevalier (20.2)
Open Novice C: Madison Deaton and Reputation (26.0)
Open Novice D: Jane Musselman and Engapore (26.4)
Open Beginner Novice A: Erin Strader and Lonhro Special (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice B: Kelsey Lee and Better Than Chocolate (25.3)
Open Beginner Novice C: Alexa Ehlers and Clear Candidate (28.3)
Open Beginner Novice D: Hannah Reeser and Ltl Ireland Summr Soldier (21.0)

Tryon Riding & Hunt Club H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Erin Kimmer and Jude (40.2)
Open Training A: Kimberly Steinbuch and Classiro (24.9)
Open Training B: Ashley Adams and Charly (27.4)
Open Novice A: Lauren Alexander and Excel Star Over The Moon (28.6)
Open Novice B: Isabella Sparks and Full Gallop’s Struck By Luck (26.9)
Beginner Novice A: Katherine DeLaney and Sommersby (28.8)
Beginner Novice B: Jessica Schultz and FGF Ledbetter (31.3)
Beginner Novice C: Suzanne Murray and Quiet All American (37.8)
Starter A: Hines Kathi and The Lady (29.2)
Starter B: Anna Brown and Budvar (30.3)

Fresno County H.T. [Website]  [Results]

Open Intermediate: Maddy Mazzola and So Cool (38.2)
Open Intermediate Championship: James Alliston and Lilly (33.2)
Open Preliminary: Tommy Greengard and Spartan Strength (34.5)
Preliminary Rider: Kayla Bierman and Addyson (37.6)
Preliminary Rider Championship: Jeanette Gilbert and The Alchemist (33.5)
Jr. Training Championship: Rachel Over and Of Wind N Sky FSF (40.8)
Jr. Training Rider: Sarah Bonfield and Apollo (31.6)
Open Training: Nicholas Cwick and Battle Creek (25.2)
Open Training Championship: Ruth Bley and Spartacus D’L’Herbage (27.5)
Sr. Training Rider: Camille Brewer and Cooley Rock Star (27.1)
Training Rider Championship: Michelle Capparelli and You Don’t Know Jack (31.8)
Jr. Novice Championship: Tyler Leary and Made You Look (34.2)
Jr. Novice Rider: Nadia Vogt and Street Melody (36.2)
Novice Rider Championship: Aimee Stadler and To the Moon and Back (31.0)
Open Novice: Sarah Cullum and Rebel’s Lancelot (30.5)
Open Novice Championship: Joseph McKinley and Duke HW (27.9)
Sr. Novice Rider: Kelly Schwisow and Kahlua & Cream (30.5)
Beginner Novice Rider Championship: Meghan Dayka and Fianna (30.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice Championship: Halina Thole and Roma (32.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Lilly Lachman and Mischief Managed (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Lou Moore-Jacobsen and Pitmaster (30.5)
Open Beginner Novice Championship: Ashley Shrader and Cliffside Academy Award (23.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Eileen Morgenthaler and Levitate (31.5)
Introductory: Kate Flaherty and Eli’s Coming (26.9)
Jr. Introductory Championship: Avonlea Wang and Bella Mia Apache (35.3)
Sr. Introductory Championship: Anna Olsen and My Zippers Undone (32.8)
West Coast USEA Young Event Horse 4 Year Old Championship: Amber Levine and Keep Calm (86.3)
West Coast USEA Young Event Horse 5 Year Old Championship: Allyson Hartenburg and Mucho Me Gusto (88.5)

Pine Hill Fall H.T. [Website]  [Results]

Open Preliminary: Greta Hallgren and Elianna (44.7)
Open Training A: Ellen Doughty-Hume and Two Step Program (31.9)
Open Training B: Haley Miller and Mr. Melvin (38.1)
Open Novice A: Georgia Phillips and Mighty Mississippi (26.4)
Open Novice B: Alyssa Craig and Ot Bandini (26.7)
Open Beginner Novice A: Nancy Thompson and Made It In Style (31.4)
Open Beginner Novice B: Maddison Whitt and Gideon (32.8)
Open Beginner Novice C: Julia Pinell and Madoc Venus Moth (31.9)
Open Starter: Lauren Hagerman and Rumor Has It (35.3)

Comments