Weekend Winners: Aspen, Bucks County, Golden Spike, Seneca Valley PC, Queeny Park, River Glen, Valinor, Woodland Stallion Station

The rosette rat race continued this weekend over another beautiful couple of days across the country. This weekend’s calendar of events took place in seven out of the ten USEA Areas and literally spanned coast to coast.

Our Unofficial Low Score Award winner was Kris Greenway and Ash B’dash (I have to shout it out, I think that’s such a cute name!) who brought home the blue in the Training-Open A division from Utah’s Golden Spike H.T. on a score of 21.4. This pair aren’t strangers to success at this level — they are the reigning Training champions, having earned the title at last year’s Area IX Championships held at The Event at Skyline. Well done!

Here are all of this weekend’s big winners, but ribbon or not congratulations to everyone who go out there this weekend and went eventing — you’re all winners in our book!

Aspen Farms H.T.: Final Scores
CI3*-S: Marc Grandia and Campari FFF (39.8)
CCI2*-S: Marc Grandia and Sunsprite Seryndipity (29.3)
Open Intermediate: Anna Collier and Resolve It (85.7)
Preliminary Rider: Madison Langerak and Normandy Kivalo (34.5)
Open Preliminary: Anna Stein and Zaboomafoo (38.9)
Jr. Training: Dane Padgett and Cafe Noir (24.5)
Training Horse A: Amber Birtcil and Kingston V.E. (27.1)
Training Horse B: Kelsey Devoille and Cute Casalita (28.6)
Training Rider A: Karin Saltzman and Wesson (31.7)
Training Rider B: Kate Helffrich and Coquette (25.5)
Jr. Novice: Kate Vorobieff and True North (29.1)
Novice Amateur: Olivia Murphy and Navigator (33.1)
Novice Horse: Erin Grandia and Last of the Luck (24.3)
Novice Rider: Adelaide Rudkin and Confetti 42 (30.2)
Beginner Novice Horse: Sarah Lorenz and HiLite STF (22.1)
Beginner Novice Rider: Alisa Sprouffske and Trick Silver (33.1)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Hayden Brown and Cooley Merrywell Mint (30.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Heather Feinstein and Spaceman Spiff (26.9)

Bucks County Horse Park H.T.: Final Scores
Training/Prelim: Caroline Martin and Hsh Redfield Poynstown Marshall (31.7)
Training I: Lee Maher and HSH Redfield Kazou (26.1)
Training II: Lee Maher and Redfield Out Of The Blue (29.3)
Novice I: Lee Maher and HSH Rare Diamond (28.8)
Novice II: Adam Glas and Clever Soul (30.2)
Beg Novice I: Elizabeth Kelly and Prince Charming (31.5)
Beg Novice II: Lee Maher and Redfield Kylian A (28.3)

Golden Spike H.T.: Final Scores
Preliminary-Open: Rosie Smith and Seamus (33.8)
Training-Open A: Kris Greenway and Ash B’dash (21.4)
Training-Open B: Lindsay Wagner and Ardeo Elton (25.5)
Novice Jr: Kara Miller and Chesterland’s Knockout (35.0)
Novice Open A: Kirsten Freed and Jasper (25.5)
Novice Open B: Jennifer Haglin and Socke B (26.2)
BN Jr: Avery Calder and Lismore (33.3)
BN Open A: Michelle Cameron Donaldson and Danny Boy (33.3)
BN Open B: Libby Sanders and So Gone (34.3)
Intro Jr A: Lucy ODoherty and Lavender (37.8)
Intro Jr B: Evelyn Johnson and Rhett (40.6)
Intro Open: Aimee Walters and Fancy Cami (31.0)

Seneca Valley Pony Club H.T.: Final Scores
Open Intermediate: Boyd Martin and Catarina (33.5)
Open Preliminary: Boyd Martin and Mystic Fair (24.6)
Open Modified 1: Cassie Plumb and Excel Star Eye Candy (31.1)
Open Modified 2: Phillip Dutton and Hachi (26.7)
Modified Rider: Sarah Greenway and LF Jagger (32.7)
Open Training: Juli Sebring and Ulises (27.9)
Training Sr: Erin McElhone and Mamoobil (38.1)
Training Jr: Kelly Bahrs and Bojangles (31.4)
Open Novice: Curran Simpson and RF Cosmos (28.7)
Novice Horse: Savannah Fulton and Miss Carrera (26.9)
Novice Amateur: Curran Simpson and Fernhill Flame (34.5)
Novice Junior 1: Donald Ruths and K2 (28.6)
Novice Junior 2: Delaney O’Neil and Ocean Ready (32.4)
Novice Senior: Megan Smallwood and Kilronan’s Countess (24.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Kelli Temple and Excel Star Saint Nick (30.2)
Beginner Novice Amateur: Christine Raymer and Dobby is a Free Elf (29.5)
Beginner Novice Junior 1: Carla Lindsay and Paint Misbehavin’ (26.9)
Beginner Novice Junior 2: Megan Zalesak and Just Dash (29.0)

Queeny Park H.T.: Final Scores
Modified: Brit Vegas and Slew the Zodiac (36.1)
Training: Christina DeMauro and Jude Moon (31.9)
Open Novice A: Jamie Hill and Amaretto (27.4)
Open Novice B: Leah Jill Goff and Castall (27.6)
Open Beginner Novice A: Cassie Bethea and Irish Pub (34.3)
Open Beginner Novice B: Judi Dietz and Rearcross Clover Q (30.3)
Open Beginner Novice C: Aaron Hartley and Corocotta (33.8)
Open Starter A: Jean Mutrux and Such A Flirt (31.1)
Open Starter B: Allison Stewart and Graceful Antics (35.6)

River Glen June H.T.: Final Scores
Open Intermediate: Julie Wolfert and Cloud Nine (42.6)
Open Preliminary: Liz Messaglia and Greenfort Carnival (34.2)
Preliminary Training: Molly Laird and Doc Charlie (54.0)
Training Open: Emily Brooks and Lord Darby (29.3)
Training Rider: Cora Severs and Cuervo (26.8)
Training Novice: Chelsea Kolman and Dauntless Authority (45.0)
Novice Open: Chelsey Sawtell and Toto’s Weather Tamer (25.5)
Novice Rider: Hadley Cunningham and Henry Higgins (40.2)
BNovice Jr Rider: Kylee Casey and Dani (24.0)
BNovice Open: Melinda Thomas and WF Dashing Super Star (27.8)
BNovice Sr Rider: Sheridan Meier and Mariska (29.0)
Starter Test A: Megan Correia-Bittner and Shooting Stars (27.5)
Starter Test B: Riley Jones and Endgame (33.8)

Valinor Farm H.T.: Final Scores
Modified: Fiona Hazel and Menue rendezvous (34.4)
Open Training: Katie Murphy and Joshua Tree (33.3)
Training Rider: Lanie Mourgenos and Fit & Frisky (30.0)
Novice Jr: Gigi Gerbick and Oidhre Leir (31.0)
Novice Rider A: Melissa Alaimo and Fascinating Rhythm (31.4)
Novice Rider B: Julie Howard and Isn’t She Sweet (28.1)
Open Novice: Alison Eastman-Lawler and Lexington II (31.4)
Beginner Novice Jr: Alexa McKersie and FH Morning Daddy (33.9)
Beginner Novice Rider: Leslie Padoll and Merry Melody (32.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Katie Castellani and Prinz S.W.(23.6)
Introductory: Alexa Dawley and Ambition (33.1)

Many thanks to Flatlandsfoto, Joan Davis and Kate Servais for providing these awesome win shots from Valinor!

Gigi Gerbick and Oidhre Leir (Novice Jr). Photo courtesy of Joan Davis/Flatlandsfoto.

Lanie Mourgenos and Fit & Frisky (Training Rider). Photo courtesy of Joan Davis/Flatlandsfoto.

Leslie Padoll and Merry Melody (BN Rider). Photo courtesy of Joan Davis/Flatlandsfoto.

Alexa Dawley and Ambition (Intro). Photo courtesy of Kate Servais/Flatlandsfoto.

Fiona Hazel and Menue Rendezvous (Modified). Photo courtesy of Joan Davis/Flatlandsfoto.

Woodland Stallion Station H.T.: Final Scores
Open Training: Jordan Ballenger and Louie14 (32.1)
Open Novice: Hailey Hawthorn and london’s Charm (27.1)
Jr Beginner Novice: Cassidy Burke and Pride (33.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Anne Morgan and Sonic (27.2)
Jr Introductory: Alexa Papahadjopoulos and Tully Mac’s Happy Cinders (33.0)
Open Introductory: Keri Simpson and Rocket Man (30.6)
Open Starter: Pia Tucker and Raudi Gandi (34.1)

Comments