Weekend Winners: Carolina International, Ocala, Pine Top, SAZEA

As we inch closer towards the first five-star of the 2021 season, it’s been thrilling to follow the action from the top levels as horses and riders get their final preps for Kentucky in. But there’s also something equally special about watching the riders contesting the lower levels, maybe aiming for their first FEI or even their first recognized horse trial this season. I particularly love this Weekend Winners column for this reason, as it gives me a chance to celebrate all the riders out there kicking on towards their goals. Congratulations to all of our winners!

Alyssa Phillips is no stranger to our Unofficial Low Score Award, and she picks it up this weekend at Ocala Winter II with FE Celestino, winning the Modified B division on a score of 21.5. FE Celestino (Ce-Matin – Antigone) is a 7-year-old Mecklenburg gelding that Alyssa has had in her program since he was a young horse contesting the lower levels. Low scores are no surprise from this pair – they previously earned a 17.1 at Training level earlier this month.

Carolina International: [Website] [Final Results]

CCI4*S: Will Coleman and Off The Record (27.5)
CCI3*S: Phillip Dutton and Quasi Cool (23.9)
CCI2*S: Andrew McConnon and D’Luxe Steel (30.8)
Advanced: Tim Bourke and Quality Time (44.0)
Open Intermediate: Holly Payne Caravella and CharmKing (23.0)
Open Preliminary: Clayton Fredericks and Galliard’s Lancer (29.5)
Preliminary Rider: Alexis Poe and Tell ‘M Nothin (46.3)
Modified A: Hugh Wrigley and FE Money Made (25.0)
Modified B: Ema Klugman and RF Redfern (24.6)
Open Training: Sara Beth Anton and Legionnaire (25.5)
Training Rider A: Natalie Epstein and Lickity Split (34.6)
Training Rider B: Natalie Epstein and Fanta (28.9)

Ocala Winter II H.T.: [Website] [Final Results]

Advanced CT: Dom Schramm and Bolytair B (29.5)
Advanced/Intermediate: Tamie Smith and Mai Baum (23.0)
Intermediate Rider: Kit Ferguson and Cillbhrid Tom
Open Intermediate: Dasha Ivandaeva and Kingcarra Cooley Diamond (31.2)
Open Intermediate Jackpot: Matthew Bryner and Nile Gold (46.5)
Open Preliminary: Mikensey Johansen and Roses Are Red (38.8)
Open Preliminary Friday: Kendyl Tracy and Bobbie Burns (27.3)
Open Preliminary Jackpot: Tamie Smith and Cheers (31.3)
Preliminary Horse: Joe Meyer and Island Lake (29.6)
Preliminary Rider: Kelly Taylor and Kynymont Indelibly Irish (30.0)
Modified A: Kimmy Cecere and Landmark’s Jungle’s Gold (31.3)
Modified B: Alyssa Phillips and FE Calestino (21.5)
Modified C: Meghan O’Donoghue and Rapid Romero KV (28.3)
Open Modified Jackpot: Alex O’Neal and Redtail Penumbra (35.0)
Junior Training: Alyssa Craig and OT Bandini (33.6)
Open Training A: Kelly Hutchinson and Pappillon Van Het Hellehof (25.5)
Open Training B: Maya Candadai and Galwaybay (27.8)
Open Training Jackpot: Jamie McAllister and Make Believe (30.7)
Senior Training A: Tracey Corey and Byrnwyck West (31.7)
Senior Training B: Tracey Corey and Super Nova (30.5)
Training Horse A: Kendyl Tracy and Oboras Goldwing (28.8)
Training Horse B: Buck Davidson and Up On Stage (24.1)
Junior Novice A: Olivia Marsh and Decadence (26.4)
Junior Novice B: Emma Wick and Avalon Realta (29.8)
Novice Horse A: Megan Loughnane and Lynton (25.5)
Novice Horse B: Amelia Ebhardt and Fernhill In Motion (23.8)
Open Novice A: Kelly Prather and Crafty Don (24.8)
Open Novice B: McKena Knott and Alice Alice (26.4)
Open Novice Jackpot: Liz Lund and R’Mani CF (26.0)
Senior Novice A: Robin Barr and Tout Fini (28.8)
Senior Novice B: Alyssa Cairo and Paddington (24.3)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Sarah Egel and My Lucky Irish (32.8)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Catherine Gallagher and Higher Calling (32.4)
Open Beginner Novice A: Kendyl Tracy and Davino (27.8)
Open Beginner Novice B: Melanie Helms MD and PS Gran Torino (29.7)

Pine Top Farm Spring H.T.: [Website] [Final Results]

Intermediate Rider: Katherine DeLaney and Canto Royale (38.7)
Open Intermediate: Ashley Hays and Call It Courage (32.0)
Preliminary Jr/YR: Meg Pellegrini and Cici Top (29.9)
Open Preliminary A: Boyd Martin and Catarina (27.8)
Open Preliminary B: Jessica Schultz and Rocky Top City (33.3)
Preliminary Rider: Sydney Shinn and Nyconn Cat (32.3)
Preliminary/Training: Hannah Keller and Vagabon de Champdoux (28.5)
Jr. Training: Megan Wilson and Get Ready (38.9)
Open Training A: Ryan Wood and Woodstock Argo (30.5)
Open Training B: Kelli Temple and Excel Star Royal Trend (27.6)
Senior Training: Lauren Alexander and Excel Star Over The Moon (31.1)
Training/Novice: Lisa Edinger and Quinto Quest (27.9)
Junior Novice A: Lea Kilpatrick and Zatango (29.7)
Junior Novice B: Molly McLaughlin and Fernhill Sinatra (28.3)
Open Novice A: Lauren Harris and FE Clapton (35.0)
Open Novice B: Erin Flynn Mobley and In Sync (29.1)
Senior Novice A: Jamie Hood and APG Pragmatic Flutter (29.1)
Senior Novice B: Sheila Wiese and Simply Ben (28.6)
Junior Beginner Novice: Margaret Doherty and Ben (28.3)
Open Beginner Novice A: Kelli Temple and Saint Nick (22.5)
Open Beginner Novice B: Eden Dedrick and Excel Star Darcy (30.0)
Senior Beginner Novice: Cami Pease and Vibrant (30.8)

Southern Arizona Eventing Association H.T.: [Website] [Final Results]

Open Preliminary: James Atkinson and Archenemy (36.9)
Open Training: Taylor Timmerman and Snifters Spirit (46.1)
Training Rider: Jennifer Achilles and Excel Star Lance (34.4)
Novice Rider A: Peyton McAloon and Cue To Blue (39.4)
Novice Rider B: Jennifer Row and Kaoimhe (33.3)
Open Novice: Ghislane Homan-Taylor and Mt. Whitney (24.8)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Emily Barrett and Mommy’s Ferrari (37.1)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Olivia Duffy and Top Gun (34.4)
Introductory A: Noah Edgin and Flick (26.9)
Introductory B: Elaine Coller and I Am The Wind (33.9)

Comments