Weekend Winners: Millbrook, Hoosier, Area VII Young Rider Benefit, Cobblestone Farms, River Glen, Fair Hill, Spring Gulch

Jen Grant and Lavendel, winners of the Beginner Novice Rider B division. Photo courtesy of Jen Grant.

We always love running into friends and acquaintances while out and about at events, and this weekend was no different as EN reporter Abby Powell spent some time in New York at the beautiful and beloved Millbrook Horse Trials. A shout-out is in order to Jen Grant, who we’ve had the pleasure of getting to know through some partnerships with Zoetis – she and her horse Lavendel took home the blue in their Beginner Novice division!

This week’s Unofficial Low Score Award goes to Jamie Allison and Jedi, who won their Novice division at Cobblestone Farms on a score of 17.4 for a personal best together. Many congratulations!

Millbrook H.T.: [Website] [Results] [EN’s Coverage]

Advanced: Holly Payne Caravella and CharmKing (27.7)
Open Intermediate A: Allison Springer and Crystal Crescent Moon (35.2)
Open Intermediate B: Tim Bourke and Quality Obsession (29.0)
Jr/YR Open Preliminary: Meg Pellegrini and Cici Top (30.2)
Open Preliminary: Skyler Decker and Cooley Monsoon (25.3)
Preliminary Rider: Will Englehardt and WEC Emperor of Hope (35.4)
Jr. Training: Ally Krohg and Ardeo Rock and Roll (33.2)
Open Training A: Sandra Holden and Cano Cristales (28.9)
Open Training B: Madeline Hartsock and Global FX (30.9)
Training Rider: Sabrina McClure Ianacone and Pirates Bid (30.7)
Jr. Novice: Gianna Fernandez and Excel Star Vero Amore (29.4)
Novice Rider A: Mimi L Babcock and Leamore Trendsetter (29.1)
Novice Rider B: Emily Scott and Dolce & Gabbana (28.3)
Open Novice A: Alexander Conrad and Amore (29.3)
Open Novice B: Kate Day and Fortissimo (28.0)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Amelia Pitts and KC’s Spellbound (26.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Jen Grant and Lavendel (29.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Heather Navarrete and Merry Melody (28.9)

Tim Bourke and Buck Davidson enjoy a victory lap at Millbrook. Photo by Abby Powell.

Sabrina McClure and Ianacone Pirates Bid. winners of the Training Rider division. Photo by Abby Powell.

Tim Bourke and Quality Obsession, winners of the Open Intermediate B division. Photo by Abby Powell.

Ally Krohg and Ardeo Rock and Roll, winners of the Junior Training division. Photo by Abby Powell.

Hoosier Horse Trials: [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Laura Crowl and Dinner at Malones (36.0)
Open Modified: Jennifer Coleman and SS Willow (31.1)
Open Training A: Tracy Strobel and Quality Stock (31.8)
Open Training B: Tate Northrop and Kadance van de Eikevelden (33.4)
Novice Junior: Zoe Hagedorn and Peter Pan (29.8)
Open Novice A: Madeline Bletzacker and Landtino S (26.4)
Open Novice B: Madeline Bletzacker and Drummer Boy (26.9)
Open Novice C: Amber Vannoy and BT MacDiamond (31.0)
Open Novice D: Corinna Garcia and Lyric (26.9)
Beginner Novice Junior: Alaina Fisher and Queen Ponti (27.0)
Open Beginner Novice A: Debbie Bartley and My Man Miles (33.5)
Open Beginner Novice B: Laura Crowl and C’Zara (27.5)
Open Beginner Novice C: Katherine Storsved and Time World (32.5)
Open Starter A: Anne Dottore and Admiralty (29.4)
Open Starter B: Annsley Hollon and Poco Chips Ahoy (37.5)

Area VII Young Rider Benefit H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Kristi Walker and Just A Dream (39.4)
Open Training: Rebecca Buehler and Smooth Statement (45.8)
Training Div 1: Megan Robinson and Daisy (30.5)
Training Div 2: Teaguen Weise and Bentley (34.0)
Novice: Avery Jacob and Ballymurphy Bob (29.1)
Novice Jr.: Noga Navot and Willow (36.0)
Novice Sr.: Elizabeth Gold and Frigal (29.1)
Open Novice: Sarah Lorenz and HiLite STF (27.8)
Beginner Novice: Brianna Spencer and Gaia (28.6)
Beginner Novice Jr.: Haley Peterson and Stunt Double (31.1)
Beginner Novice Sr. Kady Ellifritz and Yankee Bay (30.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Sarah Sullivan and La Copine (21.9)
Intro Jr/YR: Amelia Capron and Jacy (35.8)
Open Intro: Lynne Shamay and Wakita’s Whinny (40.5)

Cobblestone Farms H.T. II: [Website] [Results]

Intermediate/Preliminary: Leah Lang-Gluscic and AP Prime (30.9)
Preliminary: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Shanroe Cooley (27.9)
Modified: Michael Nolan and Carrabeg Hulla Balou (27.5)
Training Open: Erin Pullen and Theodoor (21.8)
Training Rider 1: Brynna Gang and Wise Guy (33.0)
Training Rider 2: Ava Stevens and Two Against The World (30.2)
Novice Open: Kelly Amann and Top Hat Concierge (24.5)
Novice Rider 1: Alyssa Cairo and Paddington (23.3)
Novice Rider 2: Olivia Cannizzaro and Mahogany Dancer (28.8)
Novice Sat/Sun: Jamie Allison and Jedi (17.4)
Beginner Novice Open: Kristen Rozycki and Witch Hunt (23.0)
Beginner Novice Rider 1: Taylor Reis and Strong Royalty (25.5)
Beginner Novice Rider 2: Emma Miklos and Fernhill Full Throttle (30.8)
Starter 1: Elaina Schimer and Revelation (28.3)
Starter 2: Brooke Guarnera and Bennett Allen (26.0)

River Glen Summer H.T.: [Website] [Results]

CCI3*-S: Cole Horn and MBF Cooley Permission To Land (36.2)
CCI2*-S: Erin Wages and Semisonic Rembrandt (45.8)
Open Intermediate: Chelsea Kolman and Dauntless Courage (41.6)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Alexa Ehlers and Just To Be Clear (45.7)
Open Preliminary A: Waylon Roberts and OKE Ruby R (33.8)
Open Preliminary B: Macy Clark and Mandolin R (32.9)
Preliminary/Training: Chris Newton and Noble Discovery (40.9)
Training Horse: William Hors and Decadence (31.1)
Training Open: Samantha Erwin and Conquistadora (34.3)
Training Rider: Claire Williams and In Vogue (26.4)
Training/Novice: Waylon Roberts and Primetime Spy (34.6)
Novice Horse: Lisbeth Storandt and Promoted (30.5)
Novice Open: Megan Sykes and RHS Cassalco Star (25.7)
Novice Rider Sr.: Mary Carol Harsch and Foster’s Bold Favorite (27.9)
Novice Rider Jr.: Sidnee Milner and My Valentine (28.1)
Beginner Novice Open: Kim Clark and Mimi’s Musical (30.0)
Beginner Novice Rider Jr.: Sarah Smith and Hot Cuppa Joe (30.8)
Beginner Novice Rider Sr.: Jeanne Wallace and Qualifier (29.8)
Starter: Colby Towle and Ginger (30.3)

Fair Hill International Recognized H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate A: Daniel Clasing and Olney Uncle Sam (31.9)
Open Intermediate B: Caroline Martin and Redfield Champion (29.8)
Open Preliminary A: Caroline Martin and King’s Especiale (21.3)
Open Preliminary B: Shannon Lilley and Eindhoven Garette (33.7)
Preliminary Rider: Liz Messaglia and Greenfort Carnival (28.9)
Open Training A: Daniel Clasing and Et Cetera (23.6)
Open Training B: Caroline Martin and Redfield Inspired (23.6)
Open Training C: Katherine Rivera and HVL Hocus Pocus (32.0)
Training Rider A: Robbin Shomper and Silent Rain (27.7)
Training Rider B: Kate Brown and Royal Lufttanzer (29.6)
Novice Rider A: Leanne Hobbs and Fault Free (35.2)
Novice Rider B: Riley N. Deiboldt and Asthore (32.4)
Open Novice A: Jennie Brannigan and Beaulieu’s Surprise (30.5)
Open Novice B: Bruce Davidson Sr. and Chesterland’s Sunswich (29.7)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Jennifer Garutti and Labras Leannon (33.8)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Emily Barrett and Zero N Hero (26.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Maya Chinana and Poster (25.8)

Spring Gulch H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Brit Vegas and Slew the Zodiac (56.2)
Open Training: Victoria Poulton and Starlingh (34.0)
Open Novice A: Madison Manley and NDR’s Party Pard (30.2)
Open Novice B: Lindsay Condon and O’Meara (26.0)
Open Beginner Novice A: Madison Manley and NDF’s Fez (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice B: Claire Cortesy and Break in the Weather (31.8)
Open Beginner Novice C: Michelle McNamara and Pavoratti’s Soul (30.3)
Open Beginner Novice D: Alden Averly Wyatt and I’mhereallday (32.0)
Intro A: Maite Muse and So Splendiferous (35.6)
Intro B: Tricia Leslie and Famous Pen Pal (35.0)

Comments