Weekend Winners: Poplar, Equestrian’s Institute, IEA, Colorado, GVRDC, GMHA, NJ Region, Waredaca, Ocala

GMHA Open Beginner Novice winners Kate Homan and Q-Tip. Photo by Joan Davis / Flatlandsfoto.

Lord have mercy, compiling this week’s edition of Weekend Winners took a few years off my life. One-hundred thirty blue ribbons awarded at 10 events around the country, and every single one deserving of a great big collective EN high-five!

An extra special shout-out to …

  • … Our lowest scoring finishers of the weekend, Lindsay Wagner and Jenson, who posted a 21.6 to win their division of Open Beginner Novice-A at Colorado Horse Park H.T.
  • Miranda Akins and Income Statement, who won their Beginner Novice Rider division at IEC — Miranda is a good friend of EN’s who has generously shared her gorgeous photos with EN on multiple occasions.
  • Our certificate of marital cuteness goes to Sinead Halpin and Tik Maynard, who won Open Novice-A with SW Cooley WinePort and Open Novice-B with SW Cooley WinePort respectively at Ocala, with just 0.4 of a point difference between their scores.
  • Can we just note that not one but TWO (2!) grey Connemara stallions swept top honors in competitive Area III Championship divisions at Poplar Place? Megan Harris and TBS Declan Pondi won the Senior Novice Rider Championships; Claire Robinson and Doonhill Dancer won Novice Horse Championships. Go Connemaras!
  • The unofficial yet prestigious honor of “best horse show name spotted while skimming results” — drumroll, please — goes to Skeeter McBoingboing, ridden to 2nd place by Karen Vesosky in their Beginner Novice division at GMHA.

Let’s get on with it, shall we?

GMHA June H.T. [Final Scores
Many thanks to Joan Davis of Flatlandsfoto for the great win pics!
Junior Young Open Preliminary: India Doyle & Little Oliver (47.1)
Open Preliminary: Anna Loschiavo & Fernhill Dragonfly (33.6)
Preliminary Rider: Kirsten Schuitema & One Sly Fox (46.5)
Junior Training: Hannah Smith & Bittersweet’s Aurora (29.1)
Open Training-A: Dick Bayly & Graf Bobby (29.5)
Open Training-B: Anna Loschiavo & Fernhill Hole Shot (25.0)
Training Rider-A: Alexandra Kavouksorian & The Alchemist (31.7)
Training Rider-B: Barbara Fitch & Donte (31.4)
Junior Novice: Audrey Littlefield & Quick Succession (26.4)
Novice Rider-A: Kenneth Peterson & Deacon Blues (29.1)
Novice Rider-B: Jessica Katz & Fernhill Sylvus (35.3)
Open Novice: Sarah Morton & Le Basil (27.9)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Kelly Arsenian & Horizon du Nord (32.2)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Linnea Ackerman & Farrington’s Rothaarige (30.0)
Junior Beginner Novice: Brooke Hersey & Lion’s Share (30.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Kate Homan & Q-Tip (36.1)

Ocala Summer I H.T. [Final Scores]
Many thanks to Lisa Madren for the great pics of the top 3 finishers in the Training and Prelim divisions!
Modified: Katie Malensek & Lion’s Share (31.1)
Open Preliminary: Lesley Grant-Law & Lady Chatterley (28.4)
Preliminary Rider: Michelle Mercier & Prince of Kiltealy (33.0)
Open Training: Emily Szokol & Franco SSF (25.2)
Training Rider: Anna Martin & Furstina (30.5)
Open Novice-A: Sinead Halpin & SW Cooley WinePort (28.3)
Open Novice-B: Tik Maynard & SW Completely Cooley (27.9)
Open Beginner Novice: Faith Wilkerson & She’s on Fire (25.3)

Poplar Place Farm June H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate Championships: Kate Brown & Victor Z (36.1)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Samantha Bielawski & Minny’s Pie (69.7)
Open Intermediate: Lindsey Lanier & Severance Pay (67.5)
Open Preliminary: Lydia Kennedy & Double Dare (42.1)
Preliminary Championships: Elisa Wallace & Munson Slew (35.0)
Preliminary/Training: Jorja Miller & Calypso Girl (39.3)
Junior Training Rider Championships: Lara Roberts & Nimbalina (29.1)
Open Training: Andrew Palmer & Hart Throb (21.9)
Senior Training Rider Championships: Anne Kearley & Carlingford’s SRS Imperial (32.6)
Training Horse Championships: Blake Fortson & Quiana AF (26.9)
Training/Novice: Daniela Moguel & Estela de la Galerna (38.6)
Training Rider: Virginia Stanley & Kildare’s BGS Dolly (39.2)
Junior Novice Rider Championships: Crockett Miller & Mr Panda (25.7)
Novice Horse Championships: Claire Robinson & Doonhill Dancer (32.4)
Novice Rider: Sophia Vrielink & L. E. Font (30.0)
Open Novice: Andrew Palmer & Ladino (21.9)
Senior Novice Rider Championships: Megan Harris & TBS Declan Pondi (25.6)
Beginner Novice Horse Championships: Lily Barlow & Big Bear’s Cepheus (26.5)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Avery Grantham & BeauJeste (24.4)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Solomon Edwards & WHF West Point (32.6)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider Champs: Macie Sykes & Delilah’s Boy (26.4)
Open Beginner Novice: Chrissy West & Cady O’Daly Endymion (27.3)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider Champs: Anna Bosworth & Galapagos (26.6)
Introductory: Jorge Martinez Castrejon & Highland Bull (75.0)
Starter: Carolyn May & Dinky (32.5)

Equestrians’ Institute H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate-Open: Jordan Linstedt & Staccato (30.9)
Open Preliminary: Karen O’Neal & Ebenholtz (28.7)
Preliminary Rider: Melissa Thorson & Fun and Games (34.3)
Amateur Training: Lillian Thiel & Vatino (32.8)
Junior Training: Jodie Willow Maguire & Flint And Steel (32.4)
Open Training: Jordan Linstedt & Gambling Jack (33.1)
Amateur Novice: Jane Drummond & Ballingowan Skies (28.3)
Jr/YR Novice: Avery Jacob & Little Miss Sunshine (30.7)
Junior Novice: Dane Padgett & Little Sure Shot (24.5)
Novice Rider: Piper Newman & Vicariousleigh (25.0)
Open Novice: Brennan Kappes & Closing Time (21.7)
Amateur Beginner Novice: Kady Ellifritz Yankee Bay (30.0)
Jr/YR Beginner Novice: Lilly Linder & Mia San Mia (26.4)
Junior Beginner Novice: Sydney Buckholz & Wendy Darling (35.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Jordan Linstedt & Lovely Lola (30.3)

IEA H.T. & Classic 3DE [Final Scores]
Intermediate / Preliminary: Jordan Fellers & Cor Qualitas (79.8)
Open Preliminary: Elizabeth Henry & Charlotte La Bouff (28.8)
Junior Training: Sarah Snowden & Appalachia (33.4)
Open Training: Alicia Harbin & Crowd Signal (31.1)
Training Rider A: Margaret Kimmel & Garfunkel (24.1)
Training Rider B: Elle Choate & Paddrick (29.6)
Training 3 Day: Erin Walsh & Notice The Trick (35.4)
Junior Novice: Ellie Teasley & Quintessential (27.4)
Novice Rider A: Courtney Calnan & Little Black Dress (29.3)
Novice Rider B: Michele Clark & Zues (26.1)
Open Novice A: Julie Upshur & Doc Daneka (33.8)
Open Novice B: Emily Hansen-Palmus & FireFox (24.8)
Novice 3 Day: Caroline Charette & Moondance (32.9)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Miranda Akins & Income Statement (31.9)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Lisa Edinger & Woodstock Checkmate (30.3)
Junior Beginner Novice A: Hailey Friedrich & Midnight Fringe (35.6)
Junior Beginner Novice B: Sophie Coorssen & Coolnaboy Rubens (23.0)
Open Beginner Novice A: Kristen Rozycki & Vandalia (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice B: Jane Musselman & Hello Paradise (31.0)
Junior Starter: Alexandra Kube & Flaming Raven Man (32.8)
Open Starter: Jeannette Lippy & CF Rogue (32.2)

Colorado Horse Park H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate/Preliminary: Kim Wendel & Happily Twisted (45.8)
Open Preliminary: Carly Zimmerman & Winter Step (42.3)
Jr. Training Rider: Lorna Bohnenstiehl & Vagabond (43.0)
Open Training: Nicholas Staples & WF Drousseau (33.8)
Sr. Training Rider: Debra Dealcuaz & Fernhill Flyer (30.5)
Jr. Novice Rider: Sloane Rittler & True North (31.7)
Open Novice-A: Madison Collins & MacIntosh (29.7)
Open Novice-B: Madeline Backus & Reflektion’s Rio (28.3)
Sr. Novice Rider: Kris Greenway & Ash B’dash (25.0)
Introductory: Elizabeth Grandos & Watch My Class (31.7)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Molly Ritsch & Schatzi (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice-A: Lindsay Wagner & Jenson (21.6)
Open Beginner Novice-B: Katherine Robinson & Time to Dance (27.2)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Catherine Zirker & Heavy Metal (29.2)

View this post on Instagram

BEST SHOW EVER!! ~ ~ ~ Our first training level event is done! I am amazed to say that we WON our division (junior training rider)! We may have been a little lucky by only having 4 people in the division, but who cares! With a dressage score of 35 and hitting 2 rails in stadium I was a little down, but despite that I was in first place! By having an amazing XC today we were able to pull through and win! Hobbs was the absolute best and I had such a great time!! I’m also very excited because now we have qualified for the AECs! See you soon Kentucky! ~ ~ ~ #eventing #riding #horses #thoroughbred #instagramhorse #equestrian #horsesofinstagram #rider #equine #horseriding #usea #horse #coloradohorsepark #dressage #showjumping #crosscountry

A post shared by Lorna B (@lorna_eventing) on

Genesee Valley Riding & Driving Club Spring H.T. [Final Scores]
Open Training-Novice: Kelly Ransom & Heart of Hollywood (29.8)
Novice A: Melanie Mullens & McLaren (32.8)
Novice B: Ajia & Cherry Ataktos (34.1)
Beginner Novice A: Anne Eilinger & Bruichladdich (25.3)
Beginner Novice B: Rosie Coleman & Stella (33.6)
Beginner Novice C: Lilli Smith & Wild for Summer (33.7)
Intro A: Jennifer Coniglio & Phaedra (35.8)
Intro B: Sophie Gardner & The Red Baron (34.4)

NJ Region H.T. [Website — Check back later for results!]

Waredaca H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate: Boyd Martin & Ringo Star (26.7)
Modified: Kevin Keane & HH Ontario (29.8)
Open Preliminary: Boyd Martin & Santos (32.3)
Preliminary Rider: Elizabeth Callahan & Merlin (37.7)
Open Training: Dominic Schramm & Quadrocana (23.8)
Training Horse: Booli Selmayr & Quality Touchdown (31.9)
Training Rider: Leslie Favre & Remington (34.6)
Novice Horse: Martin Douzant & BSF Ducati 696 (27.6)
Novice Rider-A: Erika Machtinger & Bright Opposition (23.3)
Novice Rider-B: Drew Keiser & Polar Express (32.9)
Open Novice: Ryan Wood & Carmella (23.3)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Norah Eagley & Destiny’s Wish (32.5)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Coree Reuter-McNamara & Another Concerto (33.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Caroline Martin & Redfield Spy (28.6)

 

Congrats to all! Go Eventing.

Comments