Weekend Winners: Rebecca Farm, Course Brook Farm, Full Moon Farms, Silverwood Farm

All of you brave souls who event in the middle of July — how on earth do you do it? I’ve become progressively more heat intolerant as I’ve gotten older, and with that comes a growing respect for all you hardcore riders out there getting it in the hot temps.

Speaking of hot, it was quite the battle for the lowest score of the weekend — and the bar was set pretty darn low early on after Utah-based Brooke Wadsworth earned a whopping 13.6 on her Novice test at Rebecca Farm. Add the fact that Brooke was competing her homebred Fresian/Hanoverian gelding, Morpheus, and you’ve got a heck of a story. While Brooke went on to add a couple of rails in the show jumping, she nonetheless cruised home with the victory and a pocket full of 9s and 10s to remember forever. Don’t worry, we’ve got more on Brooke coming your way this week!

In the end, it was Todd Trewin and Cooley High Society who would clinch the Unofficial Low Score Award, taking the win in their Training Division at Rebecca Farm on a 20.3 — a personal best for Todd and the 2014 Irish gelding. Nicely done!

The Event at Rebecca Farm (Kalispell, MT): [Website] [Final Scores] [EN’s Coverage]

CCI4*-L: James Alliston and Nemesis (33.7)
CCI4*-S: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Miks Master C (30.7)
CCI3*-L: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Cooley Nutcracker (29.4)
CCI3*-S: Kerry Groot and Borasco (43.9)
CCI2*-L: Chris Talley and Loughtown Cici ZA (31.2)
Open Intermediate: Alexis Larson and PL Diamond’s Inspiration (38.4)
Jr. Open Preliminary: Amanda Boyce and Carter (38.4)
Open Preliminary A: Jordan Linstedt and Lovely Lola (25.9)
Open Preliminary B: Gabriella Ringer and Get Wild (31.0)
Open Preliminary C: Devil Robel and Gillou (25.5)
Jr. Open Training A: Rachel Graham and Grey Moon Runner (32.9)
Jr. Open Training B: Lizzie Hoff and HSH Limited Edition (26.8)
Sr. Open Training A: Todd Trewin and Cooley High Society (20.3)
Sr. Open Training B: Maggie Roth and Right Above It (31.9)
Sr. Open Training C: Amy Click and Rubia (26.6)
Sr. Open Training D: Stephanie Goodman and Esmèe (23.3)
Training Three-Day: Marissa Nielsen and Ozzie (28.7)
Jr. Open Novice A: Piper Hale and Diavolo (29.4)
Jr. Open Novice B: Macy Hale and Ardeo Audacity (28.4)
Jr. Open Novice C: Zoe Weide and Armed Services (30.7)
Sr. Open Novice A: Mary Burke and Valentino (26.2)
Sr. Open Novice B: Patience O’Neal and Toronto Z (25.8)
Sr. Open Novice C: Jane Musselman and Engapore (21.1)
Sr. Open Novice D: Maggie Mittuch and Safir (26.5)
Sr. Open Novice E: Brooke Wadsworth and Morpheus (21.6)
Sr. Open Novice F: Julia San Roman and Red Sunrise (30.0)
Sr. Open Novice G: Auburn Excell Brady and Jackpot VG (26.4)
Novice Three-Day: Raquel Egdes and Ardeo Refined (32.4)

Course Brook Farm Summer H.T. (Sherborn, MA): [Website] [Final Scores]

Preliminary – Saturday: Stephanie Sills and Salt (35.0)
Modified/Training – Saturday: Eliza Quigley and Kwibus (26.8)
Modified/Training – Sunday: Megan Tardiff and Vindakova (31.0)
Training – Saturday A: Eliza Quigley and Contaro (31.9)
Training – Saturday B: Brittany Powers and Brave Indy (28.1)
Training – Sunday: India Doyle and Little Oliver (34.4)
Novice – Saturday A: Maggie Robinson and Prince Anasheed (31.7)
Novice – Saturday B: Corrinne Lauze and Anam Cara (28.6)
Novice – Sunday A: Jane Kreppein and Sport (29.7)
Novice – Sunday B: Chelsea Canedy and Little Einstein (25.3)
Beginner Novice – Saturday A: Megan Correia-Bittner and Millionn (22.1)
Beginner Novice – Saturday B: Megan Correia-Bittner and GINO (30.0)
Beginner Novice – Sunday A: Myles McLaughlin and Up The Ante (29.1)
Beginner Novice – Sunday B: Rachel Laliberte and Wedding Crasher (30.6)
Beginner Novice – Sunday C: Judith Rossi and PDF Double Down (30.9)
Starter – Saturday: Anne L. Burkhardt and Mr. WB (28.0)
Starter – Sunday A: Abby Robinson and Dev Diego (32.0)
Starter – Sunday B: Daria Plotz and Osage Grove (28.0)

Full Moon Farms Aloha H.T. (Finksburg, MD): [Website] [Final Scores]

Open Training: Tracey Bienemann and Menlo Park (35.4)
Training Rider: Reace Rushing and Mom’s Spaghetti (43.6)
Open Novice A: Kerri Long and Blue Suede Shoes (30.8)
Open Novice B: Molly Delaney and Missed Him (28.1)
Novice Rider: Tatyana Prueter and Sheridan Square (30.3)
Training/Novice: Cydney McGee and Ya Gotta Believe (42.8)
Beginner Novice Open: Lynn Symansky and Chesterland’s Juice (20.9)
Beginner Novice Rider: Victoria Picha and For Pete’s Sake (29.2)
Introductory A: Julie Zetlmeisl and On A Whim (45.3)
Introductory B: Tess Guinn and Riviera (23.7)
Introductory C: Elizabeth Burns and Lindbergh (23.3)
Poles/Tadpole: Carolina Weikel and Huckleberry Finn (25.3)
Starter: Beth Patterson and Caylpso’s Destiny (27.8)

Silverwood Farm Summer H.T. (Camp Lake, WI): [Website] [Final Scores]

Preliminary/Training: Elle Kennedy and Wayward Girl (46.3)
Open Training: Cathrine Wunderlich and Concatulations (28.6)
Open Novice A: Eric Dierks and Red Hare’s Tale (26.1)
Open Novice B: Rachel Burke and 2pretty4prison (33.9)
Open Novice C: Allyssa Engels and Colluding (28.1)
Open Beginner Novice A: Burny Todd-Smith and Mimic (32.7)
Open Beginner Novice B: Anna Brodd and Hokko Lokko (24.1)
Open Beginner Novice C: Lianne Burgess and Marisol (26.5)
Starter A: Coco Fiorita and Oskar (32.7)
Starter B: Myah Cooper and Only the Silk (33.8)

Comments