Weekend Winners: Stable View, Twin Rivers, ESDCTA, UNH

Raise your hand if you went to a show this weekend! I’m pretty stoked, because I finally did after a couple years off and it felt fabulous! Granted I just did a schooling dressage test, but nevertheless I got back out there. Whether your name is on this list or not this week or whether you went to a schooling show or a recognized event, you’re a winner in my book as long as you went out and went eventing.

Our Unofficial Lowest Score Award this weekend goes to Boyd Martin and Long Island T in the Open Preliminary B division at ESDCTA, throwing down an impressive finishing score of 15.9. That should be a lovely confidence building weekend for this pair, who looks to have rerouted after some trouble on cross country in their most recent outings.

I want to also give a shoutout to our second unofficial lowest score this week, since it’s not often we get two sub-20s in one weekend! Congrats to Veronica Ucko and Mainely Brews for winning the Novice Rider A division, also at ESDCTA, with a 17.4.

Stable View Oktoberfest 2/3/4* and H.T. (Aiken, Sc.): [Results]

CCI4*-S: Phillip Dutton and Fernhill Singapore (28.6)
CCI3*-S: Autumn Schweiss and Global Invieto DHI (27.5)
CCI2*-S: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp and Shanroe Cooley (27.6)
Open Intermediate: Morgan McAllister and Made To Order (40.7)
Open Preliminary: Ariel Grald and Forrest Gump 124 (25.4)
Preliminary Rider: Karli Wright and The Diesel Boy (28.3)
Modified A: Josephine Irish and Wil Celtic Charlie (29.1)
Modified B: Heather Thomas and Famos 71 (25.7)
Modified C: Matthew Ulmer and Kings Carter (30.3)
Open Training: Dominic Schramm and Dawnbreaker (26.6)
Training Rider A: Marissa Griffin and Conguistador (28.2)
Training Rider B: Chasity Ross and Celtic Sapphire (23.6)
Novice Rider A: Madalyn Ellis and Fernhill Magic (23.7)
Novice Rider B: Sheila Wiese and Cooley Greystones (28.6)
Open Novice: Jane Musselman and Engapore (21.7)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Anna Burgess and String Theory (25.0)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Tiffany Stewart and Crimson Clover (27.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Waylon Roberts and Davino (22.3)

Twin Rivers Fall International (Paso Robles, Ca.): [Website] [Results]

CCI4*-S: Andrea Baxter and Indy 500 (50.0)
CCI3*-S: Tamie Smith and Mai Tanzer (32.2)
CCI2*-S: Kaylawna Smith-Cook and AEV Above Authority (34.7)
Advanced: Alexandra Macleod and Newmarket Jack (59.7)
Open Intermediate: Erin Kellerhouse and Woodford Reserve (30.9)
Open Preliminary: Auburn Excell Brady and BSP Tuxedo (28.5)
Jr. Training Rider: Catherine Bonadio and IndiGo (27.5)
Open Training A: Tamie Smith and Crafty Don (26.6)
Open Training B: Tamie Smith and Jumara MVS (28.4)
Sr. Training Rider: Ursula Behiel and MI Conquistador SE (33.4)
Jr. Novice Rider A: Dana Carbajal and Maximus de la Tombe (32.4)
Jr. Novice Rider B: Isabella Degner and Supah Heat (32.6)
Novice Horse: Suzy Hettich and Ramblin’ Man (31.2)
Open Novice: Elsie Patterson and Finnigan R-E (25.3)
Sr. Novice Amateur: Leah Yacoub Halperin and Remember Me (27.8)
Sr. Novice Rider: Holly Thompson and Atta Boy Atticus (21.7)
Jr. Beg. Novice Rider: Jenna Law and License and registration plz (29.3)
Open Beg. Novice A: Taylor Lindsten and WonderElla (27.0)
Open Beg. Novice B: Kaylawna Smith-Cook and Quinn HSR (30.00)
Sr. Beg. Novice Rider: Annie Desmond and Little Elf (26.0)
Introductory A: Laurel Meck and Trending Now DF (29.4)
Introductory B: Natalie Kraus and KeepSake (24.4)
Future Event Horse 4 Year Old: Erin Kellerhouse and Mannoury vd Watermolen (76.7)
Future Event Horse Three Year Old: Rylin Clarke and NSF Cassiopeia (79.0)
Young Event Horse 4 Year Old: Kaylawna Smith-Cook and Quinn HSR (81.8)
Young Event Horse 5 Year Old: Tamie Smith and Crafty Don (84.9)

ESDCTA New Jersey H.T. (Allentown, Nj.): [Website] [Resultss]

Open Intermediate: Hannah Sue Burnett and Harbour Pilot (32.5)
Open Preliminary A: Caroline Martin and King’s Especiale (27.6)
Open Preliminary B: Boyd Martin and Long Island T (15.9)
Open Training A: Hillary Moses and Excel Star Gladiator (31.1)
Open Training B: Caroline Martin and HSH Redfield Haras (27.1)
Training Rider A: Katherine Holzrichter and Idlehour Center Stage (28.9)
Training Rider B: Madison Dasti and Rowling (34.3)
Novice Rider A: Veronica Ucko and Mainely Brews (17.4)
Novice Rider B: Ty Burke and HHS Iris (22.9)
Open Novice A: Caroline Martin and HSH Best Kept Secret (26.9)
Open Novice B: Delaney Emerson and Redfield Legend (29.3)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Monica McHale and Giselle (31.0)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Ingrid Johnston and Resplendence (27.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Michael Pendleton and Spartin Martin Z (23.3)
Starter A: Samantha Potts and Gentleman’s Choice (28.0)
Starter B: Ashley Taylor and Tuff Duff (25.5)

Old Tavern H.T. at Great Meadow (The Plains, Va.): [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate: Skyeler Voss and Argyle (45.4)
Open Preliminary 1: Arden Wildasin and Southern Sun (26.3)
Open Preliminary 2: Arden Wildasin and Tokyo Drift (31.5)
Preliminary Rider: Claudia Sarnoff and Callan Quinto (32.8)
Open Training 1: Mia Farley and BGS Calculated Chaos (28.8)
Training Rider: Isabella Beddow and Stormin Jerry (34.5)
Open Training 2: Meghan O’Donoghue and Chantilly All Quality (24.5)
Open Training 3: Lindsay Kelley and Plumes (31.0)
Open Novice 1: Mackenzie Lea and Trajan (29.3)
Open Novice 2: Carin Coker and Dans La Nuit WE (24.1)
Open Novice 3: Sean McQuillan and Fulham (29.5)
Novice Rider: Devin Handy and Connect the Dots (23.6)
Open Beginner Novice 1: Kendyl Tracy and Justified (26.9)
Open Beginner Novice 2: Kaitlin Clasing and Above the Fold (27.2)

University of New Hampshire H.T. (Durham, Nh.): [Website] [Results]

Open Training A: Kate Day and Fortissimo (34.1)
Open Training B: Lanie Mourgenos and Fit & Frisky (33.2)
Open Novice A: Julie Howard and Isn’t She Sweet (34)
Open Novice B: Devon Champlain and Champagne Event (32.5)
Open Beginner Novice A: Alyssa Gibson and Pleased as Punch (35.8)
Open Beginner Novice B: Rachel Truncellito and POLPETTA (32.0)
Open Beginner Novice C: Noora Hardy and Winter’s Silence (33.0)

 

Comments