Weekend Winners: Tryon, CDCTA, Chardon Valley, Copper Meadows, Flora Lea

As we look ahead into what promises to be an all-out fall season, we’re through another jam-packed weekend of eventing action from all over. On each coast, Advanced competitors tackled Tryon’s Fall Horse Trials as well as Copper Meadows’ September event, and several Maryland 5 Star-bound pairs are ticking off their final preparations for the fall CCI5*. We’re also gearing up for the FEI Nations Cup of Eventing competition at CHIO Aachen this weekend — where the U.S. is fielding a team — followed by the FEI Eventing European Championships the weekend after — suffice it to say, there is a whole lot to keep up with these days here at EN!

This weekend’s Unofficial Low Score Award was earned by Lindsey Smith and Jackie Eckhaus’ Jumara MVS, who won their Open Novice division at Copper Meadows on a score of 22.1. In fact, Lindsey had a fantastic weekend overall, finishing third in the Area VI Training Championships on her own partner Lucky Sun and also taking a few of Tamie Smith’s up and comers out for a spin. Check her out scoring a 21.0 aboard Té Amo, who is owned by Grace Walker Alonzi:

And scoring an 18.1 aboard Jumara MVS, who is currently available for syndication through Tamie’s Next Level Eventing:

Most pro riders have a very active pipeline of young talent coming up the ranks, and this weekend it was their turn to shine under the tutelage of riders such as Lindsey as well as Nick Cwick, who also took some of Tamie’s younger horses around at Copper Meadows, while Tamie traveled back to Germany to make her final preparations for Aachen this weekend. It truly takes a village — a globe-spanning one, in this instance!

Tryon Fall H.T.: Final Scores

Advanced Test A: Boyd Martin and Wabanaki (47.3)
Advanced Test B: Bobby Meyerhoff and Albano (62.6)
Advanced/Intermediate: Bobby Meyerhoff and Fortuna (37.7)
Open Intermediate: Tim Bourke and Quality Obsession (31.8)
Open Preliminary A: Devon Brown and HC Celtic Mark (28.3)
Open Preliminary B: Devon Brown and Hickstead (28.9)
Modified: Shannon Riley and Laissez Aller (27.7)
Open Training: Emily Beshear and Plumpjack (24.3)
Training Rider: Darci Phelps and Sandro Street (40.7)
Novice Rider: Kay Burack and Piper (29.5)
Open Novice: Emily Beshear and Card Shark (29.3)
Beginner Novice Rider: Morgan Peck and Majic Merlin (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Hannah Werner and Clear Laveer (26.8)

CDCTA Fall H.T.: Final Results

Open Preliminary: Daniel Clasing and Et Cetera (26.3)
Open Training 1: Kimmy Cecere and Landmark’s Vegas Vision (30.5)
Open Training 2: Allison Springer and Castlefarm Querly Bet (31.0)
Open Training 3: Emma Tuit and Rapid Romero KV (31.7)
Open Novice 1: Kurt Martin and Kelodiena W (31.9)
Open Novice 2: Gabby Dickerson and L’Amour WV (29.9)
Open Novice 3: Dawn Cregger and Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter (31.0)
Open Beginner Novice 1: Katherine Wood and Prinz S.W. (22.8)
Open Beginner Novice 2: Haley Miller and He’s True Brew (33.3)
Intro: Caroline Kuhnert and Chastian’s Morning Mocha (31.7)

Chardon Valley H.T.: Final Results

Modified Open: Carrie Mulks and Colony’s Finale (39.7)
Training Open: Alexandra McKinley and Audacious (37.1)
Novice Jr. Rider: Olivia Cannizzaro and Mahogany Dancer (26.9)
Novice Open: Mindy Kutzner-Shannon and First Spring Song (28.8)
Beginner Novice Jr. Rider: Maisy Sullivan and Ima Rain Storm (30.6)
Beginner Novice Open: Halley Widlak and Starscream (25.0)
Starter Jr. Rider: Alana Clickner and Fauna (34.7)
Starter Open: Margaret Kinsinger and Leap of Faith (31.7)

Copper Meadows Fall H.T.: Final Results

Advanced: Hawley Bennett-Awad and Jollybo (69.4)
Intermediate: Gina Economou and Cooley By Design (39.3)
Open Preliminary: Erin Kellerhouse and Bon Vivant GWF (29.7)
Preliminary Championship: Stephanie Simard and Roosevelt (44.7)
Open Training: Jordan Taylor and Dartmouth (22.4)
Training Championship: Kristin Terris and Rathcash Olympia (30.0)
Novice Championship: Whitney Tucker Billeter and Infinite Wisdom (29.1)
Novice Rider A: Kelson Frieden and RHS Caspar Conthargos (31.2)
Novice Rider B: Sophie Acker and Snow Angel (35.0)
Open Novice: Lindsey Smith and Jumara MVS (22.1)
Beginner Novice Championship: Laura Jaeger-Seitz and Dondero (29.5)
Beginner Novice Rider: Kylie Scott and Duchess (29.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Nick Cwick and Lowmax (29.8)
Introductory: Allie Silvera and Kellys Lucky Moon (29.2)

Flora Lea Fall H.T.: Final Results

Open Preliminary: Matthew Bryer and Quaden AF (27.4)
Preliminary Rider: Sophie Kager and Rasher (38.9)
Open Training: Jennie Brannigan and Beaulieu’s Surprise (30.2)
Training Rider A: Christa Schmidt and Chakiris Star (28.6)
Training Rider B: Christa Schmidt and Monbeg Odyssey (36.1)
Novice Rider A: Veronica Ucko and Mainely Brews (30.5)
Novice Rider B: Donna White and Esprit de Barbereau (31.7)
Open Novice A: Nancy Lee and PHF Wine Me Up (28.6)
Open Novice B: Isabelle Bosley and Fernhill Mac an Bata (26.7)
Beginner Novice Rider: Tara Astacio and Money to Burn (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Delaney Emerson and Redfield Legend (26.4)

Comments