Lauren Kieffer and RF Cosima Coast in Preliminary Division at Jersey, and Other Weekend Results

Lauren Kieffer & Cosima, winners of Prelim C at Jersey.  Shown here at Bromont 2013. (photo by Samantha Clark) Lauren Kieffer & Cosima, winners of Prelim C at Jersey. Shown here at Bromont 2013. (photo by Samantha Clark)

Summer Sundays are always busy– ribbons, photos, and cheers for the winners, and sometimes disappointment for those at the bottom of the scoreboard.  For those with letters this weekend, chin up– we’ve all been there, and will be there again.

This weekend saw competitions from coast to coast, and as the upper level divisions have completed let’s take a look at some results from around the country.  Kelly Prather had an outstanding weekend at the New Jersey Horse Park, taking home the win in Advanced Division B with Blackfoot Mystery (see earlier post) and also winning Preliminary-A with D.A. Calimero.  Also at Jersey, Lauren Kieffer and her CIC3* partner R.F. Cosima had an easy win in Preliminary-C.  Madeline Backus won the Intermediate/Preliminary gate to wire with P.S. Adrianna at Inavale, while clear round in show jumping moved Ferial Johnson and Bali Hai into the lead at Groton House.

Groton House Farm HT

Intermediate Preliminary

  1. Ferial Johnson / Bali Hai  37.8
  2. Caroline Teich / Zeus  51.8
  3. Erin Risso / Beacon 60.2

Open Preliminary – A

  1. Paige Crotty / Cooley Dawn Raid 42.4
  2. Paige Skipper / Wauwinet  44.4
  3. Jocelyn Hawe / Going Going Gone  51.7

Open Preliminary -B

  1. Tiffany Cunningham / Sportsfield Jinx  45.7
  2. Ronan Moloney / Fernhill Dollar  53.1
  3. Thomas Davis / King Dingaling  56.6

Genessee Valley HT

Open Preliminary

  1. Holly Shine / Sunday Afternoon Mission 39.8
  2. Barbara Allen / My Main Man  44.7
  3. Lindsay Alberts / Top Gun  48.0

Open Training

  1. Troy Wing / Twist Again  35.1
  2. Tessa Bennett / Autumn Rhea  35.7
  3. Holly Shine / Good Man Like Me  36.2

Abbe Ranch HT

Intermediate/Preliminary

  1. Madeline Backus / P.S. Arianna  36.9
  2. Katie Cummings / Dare Devil  49.7
  3. Darlene McInnes / Warlord  62.5

Open Training

  1. Chelsea Dogherty / Fine Lad  38.2
  2. Heather DuBois / Arlington  42.1
  3. Hannah Slade / Kingfisher II  42.8

Inavale Farm HT

Open Intermediate

  1. Rebecca Buehler / Brighton 43.7
  2. Allison Sparks / Mystic Mojo  49.6
  3. Stuart Black / Balmoral Archibold  51.0

JYOP

  1. Sophie Ernst / Camden  39.7
  2. Cadence Michel / The Rock  57.5
  3. Chantale Vachon / Penmerryl’s Maximus  65.8

Open Preliminary

  1. Karen O’Neal / Freudentag  32.4
  2. Stuart Black / Tre’ du Karnat  40.2
  3. Catie Cejka / Light In The Dark  41.9

Horse Park of New Jersey HT

Open Preliminary – A

  1. Kelly Prather / D.A. Calimero  34.4
  2. Ryan Wood / Illiniza  38.5
  3. Boyd Martin / William Street  38.8

Open Preliminary – B

We’ve been told there is a misprint on EventEntries.com, and Marilyn Little and RF Typecast won this division on their dressage score of 26.1.

  1. Mikki Kuchta / Rubens D’Ysieux  36.2
  2. Jennie Brannigan / Right Above It  36.2
  3. Buck Davidson / Mr. Bojangles  36.2

Open Preliminary – C

  1. Lauren Kieffer / R.F. Cosima  20.3
  2. Marilyn Little / RF West Indie  23.9

Open Preliminary – E

  1. Buck Davidson / Riviera  32.6

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *