Weekend Winners: VHT, Flora Lea, Mystic Valley, Paradise, Willow Draw, Woodside, EI, May-Daze, Coconino

Yep. @dawneastabrooks

A post shared by Megkep (@megkep) on

So many events, so many winners! Sorry this is a day late — it took me an extra long time to list them all out. Let’s count ’em down, but first, a few notes from the weekend that was!

  • In addition to its CCI/CIC & H.T., Virginia Horse Trials hosted the 2018 USEA Intercollegiate Eventing Championships. After two consecutive years finishing third, the Auburn Eventing Team secured victory — War Eagle! Click here to read to read EN’s coverage.
  • The 10th annual Preliminary Challenge produced lively a competition at The Spring Event at Woodside in Woodside, California. Of the 41 pairs vying for a piece of the $15,000 purse, it was Preliminary Challenge first-timers Jordan Linstedt and Kristen Stevenson who topped the two divisions. Click here to read EN’s coverage.
  • The lowest finishing score in the country of the weekend belongs to Rebecca Hagy and Boogaloo, who won the Junior Open Novice division at Virginia CCI/CIC & H.T. on a 20.0. Rebecca is a student of Skyeler Icke Voss of Morningside Eventing, which had a super successful weekend — five blue ribbons and numerous other clean rounds and top 10 finishes. And Rebecca’s mom’s amazing shirt for the win!

Becca Hagy (love the checkers!) and mom Amy. Photo via Skyeler Icke Voss’ Facebook page.

And now, a roundup of your weekend winners from events around the Eventing Nation — congrats to all!

Virginia CCI/CIC & H.T. [Website] [Results]

CIC2*: Daryl Kinney & Rosie’s Girl (34.7)
CCI1*: Edward Ewbank & Sushi (40.8)
CCI1*: Aubrey Wagner & Clooney MS (39.9)
Advanced Intermediate: Doug Payne & Getaway (35.5)
Intermediate: Daniel Clasing & MW Gangster’s Game (32.7)
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary: Dylan Philipps & Fernhill Fierce (34.1)
Open Preliminary: Chris Talley & Faramund (35.0)
Preliminary Horse: Ariel Grald & Monbeg Game Face (26.4)
Preliminary Rider: Brittany Hebets & MTF Bugatti (30.2)
Junior Open Training: Catherine Pournelle & MTF Cooley Knight (25.7)
Open Training: Kim Severson & Excusively Cooley (27.8)
Training Horse: Allison Springer & Crystal Crescent Moon (31.9)
Training Rider: Shannon L. Ellis & Femme Fatale (32.1)
Junior Open Novice: Rebecca Hagy & Boogaloo (20.0)
Novice Horse: Bobby Meyerhoff & Herr Winzig (31.0)
Novice Rider: Meredith Kramer & Kentucky Gentleman (29.8)
Open Novice: Kristi Foresman & Bling (24.3)
Beginner Novice Rider: Elisa Rodriguez & Fenway Park (31.4)
Open Beginner Novice: Kelly Rover & Coolnaboy Rubens (35.6)

Flora Lea Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary-A: Waylon Roberts & Wil Celtic Charlie (29.7)
Open Preliminary-B: Matthew Brown & Big Berry (31.3)
Open Training: Kurt Martin & The Panda (27.1)
Training Horse: Kurt Martin & Cushina Taurus (25.2)
Training Rider-A: Nicole Ligon & Lightning Stone (34.3)
Training Rider-B: Hannah Simmons & Ducati III (32.4)
Novice Horse: Elizabeth Bortuzzo & Royal Archie (27.4)
Novice Rider-A: Rachael Stillwell & Brazen Sky (26.6)
Novice Rider-B: Jenny Lackey & Dallo De La Galerna (27.1)
Open Novice: Amanda Beale-Clement & Pippin VI (29.3)
Beginner Novice Horse: Matthew Brown & Ronin X (38.7)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Alesandra Rodgers & Valito (25.8)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Lynn Jones & My My My Delilah (35.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Tara Astacio & Money to Burn (34.0)

Mystic Valley Hunt Club H.T. [Website] [Results]

Training/Novice: Michael Paparo & Sir Percival (38.8)
Novice Rider: Pamela Bolek & Well Decorated (35.5)
Open Novice: Kate Hornbecker & Steal the Sky (31.9)
Junior Open Beginner Novice: Analise San Clemente & Moonstruck (27.5)
Senior Open Beginner Novice: Kristy Branco & Phair Play (34.7)
Starter Combined Test: Stacy Holtz & Magellan (44.2)
Starter: Iris Wainston & Charlies Tuff Summer (35.8)

Paradise Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Andrew McConnon & Bossinova (33.0)
Open Training: Harley Austin & Sequel (35.2)
Training Rider: Hannah Wright & Delilah Z (36.2)
Novice Amateur: Marlena Schlerman & The Golden Ticket (33.8)
Novice Rider: Sandra Bailey & HopiDance (33.1)
Open Novice: Julia Wendell & Riley Coyote (37.1)
Beginner Novice Rider: Finley Habenicht & Aleta NSF (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Jacel Galloway & Visionary Prince (29.0)
Starter: Lauren Smoak & Thomas (49.9)

Willow Draw Charity H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Lynne Partridge & Zoe (31.3)
Open Training: Lauren Lambert & Cooley Renaissance Man (26.7)
Training Rider: Kendall Baker & Demitasse (35.0)
Novice Rider: Chloe Bonnaure & Texas Red (29.3)
Open Novice: Tayler Owen & Joint Ventures Remy Martin (27.4)
Beg Novice Rider – A: Lauren Garcia & Park Avenue III (26.1)
Beg Novice Rider – B: Julianna Pohoski & Miracle Save (35.0)
Open Beg Novice: Lisa Bauman & Sunrise Ruby (27.5)

The Spring Event at Woodside H.T. [Website] [Results] [Facebook]

Advanced: Lauren Billys & Castle Larchfeild Purdy (36.8)
Open Intermediate: Kelsey Holmes & NZB The Chosen One (30.7)
Open Preliminary: Amber Levine & Carry On (28.0)
Preliminary Challenge Horse: Jordan Linstedt & Staccato (28.8)
Preliminary Challenge Rider: Krista Stevenson & Caison (30.1)
Preliminary Rider: Jordan Crabo & Over Easy (39.5)
Junior Training Rider: Haley Turner & Orion’s Sweet Rubio (24.1)
Open Training: Alexis Helffrich & Dexter (27.4)
Senior Training Rider-A: Tracy Alves & Romulus (26.7)
Senior Training Rider-B: Jena Tassone & Call It Magic (26.4)
Training Amateur: India McEvoy & Redbull (28.8)
Training Horse: Earl McFall & Csongor (28.6)
Junior Novice Rider: Julia Brittain & Haiku (26.6)
Novice Amateur: Alisa Shen & Graceland’s Reatta (29.2)
Novice Horse: Rebecca Severt & Zena (22.1)
Open Novice: Tamra Smith & MB MaiStein (20.2)
Senior Novice Rider-A: Nancy Read & Carolina PCH (29.3)
Senior Novice Rider-B: Anna Parson & Crescendo (34.2)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider-A: Gracie Friend & Feature Presentation (26.1)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider-B: Christianna Altamura & Far Niente (35.7)
Open Beginner Novice: Erin Kellerhouse & Smarty Pants GWF (32.3)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider: Annie Desmond & Little Elf (24.7)
Introductory-A: Debbie Fosmark & Larapin II (31.4)
Introductory-B: Elsa Warble & Fleeceworks Emerald (32.8)

Equestrians’ Institute H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate: Andrea Nielsen & LC O’Shawnisee (36.1)
Open Preliminary A: Lindsey Scharmach & Gesspari (29.8)
Open Preliminary B: Jenna Lounsbery & Kellican (27.5)
Amateur Training: Linda Weeks & Hey Marseilles (29.4)
Junior/ YR Training: Abigail Coy & Irish Kreme (26.9)
Open Training: Karen O’Neal & Hooligan (24.8)
Amateur Novice: Tracy Stein & Apollo (30.7)
Junior Novice A: Hailey Blackburn & Kaoimhe (24.3)
Junior Novice B: Krisalyn Brown & Out of the Blue (28.8)
Novice Rider: Taylor Whipple & Fianna (28.8)
Open Novice: Allyson Green & Frigal (24.4)
Beginner Novice Rider: Tarra Gakstatter & Mystic Prince (25.8)
Jr/YR Beginner Novice: Jessica Goodrich & Chloe (27.5)
Junior Beginner Novice: Harper Padgett & Jess Because (35.6)
Open Beginner Novice: Sarah Matuszewski & Filaz (25.0)

May-Daze at the Park H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate-A: Lindsay Traisnel & Bacyrouge (40.8)
Open Intermediate-B: Hope Walden & DHI Zatopek B (35.0)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Dan Kreitl & Eezy Cruise Lad (39.6)
JR/YR Preliminary: Elizabeth Henry & Charlotte La Bouff (31.6)
Open Preliminary-A: Jonathan Holling & Fizz (23.3)
Open Preliminary-B: Jonathan Holling & Dalanteretto (25.4)
Preliminary Rider: Nicole Kowalski & Ballinagore Knight (31.7)
Preliminary/Training: Emily Szokol & Franco SSF (37.6)
Junior Training Rider: Clara Juckett & Shoshone (29.3)
Open Training-A: Emily Evans & Read All Over (28.8)
Open Training-B: Dan Kreitl & Carmango (21.7)
Senior Training Rider-A: Kathy Baar & Quick Car (26.7)
Senior Training Rider-B: Maria Moraniec & Lady Business (28.1)
Junior Novice Rider-A: Ruth Rosendaul & Kaloosh (29.5)
Junior Novice Rider-B: Hannah Fountain & Winston’s Lucky Cup (32.9)
Novice Horse-A: Emma Partridge & Pack Leader (29.7)
Novice Horse-B: Melissa Schielein & Little Indian Boy RSF (26.2)
Open Novice: Marty Riney & War Melody (31.1)
Senior Novice Rider-A: Alston Kerr & Sir Earl Grey (25.0)
Senior Novice Rider-B: Madeline Bletzacker & Drummer Boy (26.1)
Senior Novice Rider-C: Samantha Szpak & Dartanyan (32.1)
Beginner Novice Horse-A: Katarzyna Jachymczyk & Sock Monkey (29.6)
Beginner Novice Horse-B: Adriene Kramer & Bayou Biscuit (23.1)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider-A: Gillian Stover & Citizen Wells (28.3)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider-B: Meta Thurman & Flying Dutchman (28.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Hannah Reeser & Desert Rose CR (30.8)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider-A: Angela Meyer & Forrest (23.1)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider-B: Meredith Junko & Danielle Sinclair (28.6)
Junior Starter-A: Alayna Young & Danny (27.3)
Junior Starter-B: Cece Jones & Lord Gogarty (18.0)
Senior Starter-A: Tiffany Parsons & Not Your Average Joe (23.5)
Senior Starter-B: Melinda Thomas & WF Dashing Super Star (27.8)

Coconino Spring H.T. [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate/Preliminary: Heather Drager & Noblesse Oblige (44.1)
Open Preliminary: Travis Atkinson & Don Darco (40.9)
Open Training: James Atkinson & Trueman (30.4)
Training Rider: Samantha Burns & Horse Reviews Bella (33.2)
Novice Junior: Clarice Paulson & Ginger Punch (71.1)
Novice Senior: Cathy Rocke & Simpatico (35.0)
Open Novice: Ashley Armijo & Cimbria (34.9)
Beginner Novice Junior: Shaeleigh O’Brien & A Beautiful Promise (30.5)
Beginner Novice Senior: Laura Worl Kober & Sterling Impression (28.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Taylor Lindsten & Chestnut Oak’s Drummer Boy (31.5)
Intro Junior: Taylor Jensen & Primrose Everdeen (50.4)
Intro Senior: Angela Brooks & Independence Inez B. (32.8)

Go Eventing.

Comments