KER Weekend Winners: Ocala, Pine Top, MeadowCreek Park, Copper Meadows

Cheers to a full-swing weekend of eventing from coast to coast. Be sure to check out our in-depth, video-packed upper-level report here.

A few special shout-outs! First, congrats to our lowest scoring finishers in the country this weekend — Meg Pellegrini and RF Eloquence, who won the Prelim Rider B division at Copper Meadows on a score of 19.1. Meg also topped the Prelim Rider A division with wonderpony/new mum-by-proxy Ganymede.

We saw two more double blue ribbon winners at Copper Meadows in Jordan Linstedt, who won Open Preliminary with Staccato and Open Training with ROR Lisbane Finch; Tamie Smith won the Advanced combined test with Mai Baum and Open Novice with Cooley Starstruck. We had one triple (!!!) blue ribbon winner at Ocala in Kurt Martin, who won Training Horse B with Don Chacco, Novice Horse A with Camouflage, and Novice Horse B with Space Ranger.

A couple of belated high-fives are owed to winners of the first Charles Owen Technical Merit competition of the year, Pine Top H.T. held Feb. 21-24. The Junior Charles Owen Technical Merit Award went to Campbell Jones and Patras VR, who finished fourth in their division. The Adult Amateur Charles Owen Technical Merit Award went to Alison Kroviak and Dolce, who finished third in their division. Get to know these two deserving riders on the USEA website here. Over the course of the year, the Charles Owen Technical Merit Award will be presented at one event in each of the 10 USEA Areas, rewarding riders for their safe and effective cross country riding. Click here to learn more.

Many thanks to our great sponsor Kentucky Equine Research for sponsoring this series. Speaking of winning, KER is hosting a drawing for the winner’s choice of Ecogold saddle pad (up to retail value $300). To enter, just sign up at https://ker.com/sweepstakes/ before April 30.

And now, your weekend winners!

Ocala Winter II H.T. [Final Scores]
Advanced Combined Test: Alexa Lapp & Cambalda (35.9)
Intermediate Horse: Kylie Lyman & Xuanatu (34.6)
Intermediate Rider: Heather Jane Morris Jos & UFO De Quidam (45.9)
Open Intermediate: Lauren Kieffer & Vermiculus (36.4)
Open Preliminary: Andrew Palmer & Tatendrang (27.6)
Open Preliminary 1-Day A: Sharon White & Claus 63 (42.1)
Open Preliminary 1-Day B: Jonathan Holling & Prophet (29.0)
Preliminary Horse-A: Bethany Hutchins-Kristen & Geluk HVF (35.6)
Preliminary Horse-B: Robert Meyerhoff & Gorsehill Zulu (30.2)
Preliminary Rider-A: Maddie McElduff & Tupelo (38.1)
Preliminary Rider-B: Denise Goyea & Quickest (35.5)
Preliminary Rider-C: Michelle Mercier & Prince of Kiltealy (40.1)
Jr. Training Rider: Alyssa Lambert & Timothy (33.2)
Modified-A: Katie Malensek & Landjaeger (30.5)
Modified-B: Anna Kjellstrom & Kazoo (29.3)
Open Training-A: Caroline Martin & Ingomar (35.5)
Open Training-B: William Ward & Gawain (26.1)
Open Training-C: Lindsey Stevenson & Chivalry (26.1)
Sr. Training Rider-A: Isabel Franklin & Moonstruck (27.7)
Sr. Training Rider-B: Cora Severs & Cuervo (28.5)
Training Horse-A: Kendyl Tracy & Bobbie Burns (23.0)
Training Horse-B: Kurt Martin & Don Chacco (23.2)
Training Horse-C: Elinor O’Neal & QC Wanderlust (24.5)
Jr. Novice Rider: Carly Payne & Race the Devil (30.7)
Novice Horse-A: Kurt Martin & Camouflage (27.1)
Novice Horse-B: Kurt Martin & Space Ranger (25.0)
Open Novice-A: Alexa Perkiel & Ron Reagan (29.5)
Open Novice-B: Clark Montgomery & Der Romany (20.7)
Sr. Novice Rider-A: Cindi Cauffman & Lamondale Florinia (24.1)
Sr. Novice Rider-B: Alyssa Cairo & Paddington (31.0)
Beginner Novice Rider-A: Susan Martin & Alice Alice (24.5)
Beginner Novice Rider-B: Karen Tomlinson & Regal Jewel II (28.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Caroline Martin & Touché (26.3)

View this post on Instagram

Had a pretty successful day on my favorite rocket ship 🛸💙

A post shared by Heather Jane Morris (@heatherjanemorris.eventing) on

Pine Top Spring H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate Rider: Katie Lichten & RF Luminati (29.5)
Open Intermediate: Caitlin Silliman & Ally KGO (29.0)
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary: Hanna Grace Johnson & Urlanmore Beauty (41.9)
Open Preliminary-A: Erin Sylvester & Captivate (27.8)
Open Preliminary-B: Michael Pendleton & Carlsburg (28.0)
Preliminary Rider: Danielle Bolte & Diamond n the Rough (38.8)
Jr. Training Rider: Hannah Wright & Master Eli (33.1)
Open Training-A: Erin Flynn Mobley & Divine Legacy (29.5)
Open Training-B: Sydney Solomon & FE Mactan (30.2)
Preliminary / Training: Courtney Cooper & Excel Star If Never (30.2)
Sr. Training Rider: Paytin Schaeffer & Fernhill Legend (31.2)
Jr. Novice Rider: Lauren Meyers & Pog Mahome (37.7)
Open Novice-A: Sarah Kuhn & F.O.F. Grey Gatsby (27.1)
Open Novice-B: Valerie Pride & Slick Moves (23.8)
Sr. Novice Rider-A: Kathleen Bertuna & Millye’s Mojave (26.2)
Sr. Novice Rider-B: Elizabeth Kantra & Ivan (33.6)
Training / Novice: Emma Jenkins & Fernhill Armani (32.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Marissa Griffin & Hunter (32.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Alison Eastman-Lawler & Lexington II (27.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Jessica Katz & Fernhill Sylvus (30.3)

MeadowCreek Park H.T. [Final Scores]
Open Preliminary: Emelie Lesher & Hotshot (42.0)
Jr. Training Rider: Livy Muntz & The Manager (37.0)
Open Training: Rene Rios & One Lark One Legend (30.9)
Preliminary / Training: Amy Clemmons & Glenlord’s Full Moon Fortune (47.8)
Sr. Training Rider: Courtenay Turner & Flying Private (41.6)
Jr. Novice Rider: Kendall Miller & Elliott GS (33.8)
Open Novice: Becky Roper & Emerald Breeze (31.0)
Sr. Novice Rider: Elise Marshall & Ladies Man (34.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Elizabeth Honeycutt & Jos Baco (30.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Amy Becker & Claim The Lead (32.3)
Starter: Aynsleigh Fettig & Aisling Dugan (29.7)
YEH 4 year old: Kirsty Steel & Halcyon
FEH 4 year old: Jayne Lloyd & Diamond Davinity
FEH 3 year old: Ashley Aguilar & Flagmount’s Reflection
FEH 2 year old: Anna Pierce & AMP Chantilly Lace
FEH Yearling: Nikki Littrell & Starstruck Legacy

Copper Meadows H.T. [Final Scores]
Intermediate: Olivia Loiacono-Putrino & Waterford (36.9)
Open Preliminary: Jordan Linstedt & Staccato (23.3)
Preliminary Rider A: Meg Pellegrini & Ganymede (31.3)
Preliminary Rider B: Meg Pellegrini & RF Eloquence (19.1)
Open Training: Jordan Linstedt & ROR Lisbane Finch (29.3)
Training Rider A: Dorothy Hall & Lyrical Lightning (34.0)
Training Rider B: Brianne Maskus & Arizona Sweet (34.8)
Novice Rider A: Jodie Willow Maguire & Flint and Steel (25.5)
Novice Rider B: Tallis Dixon & Heritage Ailena (41.1)
Open Novice: Tamra Smith & Cooley Starstruck (31.0)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Rachael Gilmore & Danny Boy (22.8)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Adisyn Mary & Heinz 57 (40.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Erin Kellerhouse & Reverie GWF (21.9)
CT Advanced: Tamra Smith & Mai Baum (22.4)
Introductory: Ava Chase & Remington III (30.6)

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Kentucky Equine Research has been performing diet evaluations for 30 years. A few issues consistently come up: a need for increased forage and nutrient digestibility, joint health, protection from oxidative damage, and optimal hoof, skin, and coat quality. New Total Wellness™ from KER addresses all these in one easy-to-feed, cost-effective pellet. Learn more.

Comments