Mother’s Day Weekend Winners

It was a glorious Mother’s Day out eventing this weekend, and we’ve got plenty of results to sort through! This weekend’s Unofficial Low Score winner is James Atkinson and Trilogy’s Samwise, who finished on their dressage mark of 22.8 to win their Beginner Novice division at The Event at Skyline in Utah. Congratulations!

Here’s a look at the rest of our Mother’s Day weekend winners:

Jersey Fresh International: [Website] [Results] [EN’s Coverage]

CCI4*-L: Boyd Martin and Luke 140 (32.4)
CCI3*-L: Tamie Smith and Solaguayre California (26.7)
CCI4*-S: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Cooley Moonshine (32.8)
CCI3*-S: Cosby Green and Copper Beach (33.2)

Apple Knoll Farm H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Training A: Katie Murphy and Joshua Tree (28.6)
Training B: Leah Meisterling and Ardeo Hill Hero (24.6)
Novice A: Annabelle Sprague and Playin’ with Quarters (29.0)
Novice B: Janet Kenton-Walker and Carmella (26.0)
Beginner Novice A: Meredith Ehrenzeller and Skip A Stride (30.5)
Beginner Novice B: Lucinda Hosford and Hard Honey (29.3)
Beginner Novice C: Madeline Hatt and Gorgeous Oronoco (24.8)
Beginner Novice D: Amanda Tefft and Donnybrook’s Paddy Magee (35.3)

Many thanks to Joan Davis of Flatlandsfoto – and the official photographer at Apple Knoll this weekend! – for sending in a few win shots from the weekend:

The Event at Skyline: [Website] [Results]

Intermediate/Preliminary: Mia Edsall and True Story (49.6)
Preliminary: Tatiana Larson and Lothario II (32.4)
Preliminary/Training: Rebecca Mortensen and International Anthem (25.1)
Training: Lindsay Wagner and Ardeo Cancun Breeze (29.1)
Novice A: Cathryn Brodie and Black Tye Affair (24.8)
Novice B: Mindy Groth-Hussey and Uptown Big Brown (29.3)
Novice C: Payton Robinson and That’s The Stuff (28.5)
Beginner Novice A: Grace Ambrose and Forever Saul (37.8)
Beginner Novice B: James Atkinson and Trilogy’s Samwise (22.8)
Beginner Novice C: Johanna Anderson and Clinograaf (27.5)
Introductory A: Cara Murphy and Lavender (30.0)
Introductory B: Quincy Kegal and Saint Somewhere (34.2)

Miami Valley H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Training A: Nicole Kowalski and Ballinagore Knight (28.6)
Training B: Jenna McPeek and Blue Sky Law (34.6)
Novice A: Wayne Quarles and Reggonzo (23.8)
Novice B: Kelly Lawrence and Renos Nevada (32.1)
Novice C: Eva Taylor and Irish Rose (25.0)
Beginner Novice A: Amanda Gantz and Gentleman In Gray (25.8)
Beginner Novice B: Julia Stadler and R’ Abracadabra (28.9)
Starter A: Laura Podboy and Part of the Plan (29.2)
Starter B: Emily Stanfield and My Favorite Deputy (32.5)

Poplar Place Farm H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Intermediate/Preliminary: Stephanie Tyler-Wright and Madison Avenue (37.3)
Open Intermediate: Kiersten Miller and Mama Mia (46.4)
Open Preliminary: Werner Geven and MSH Cooley Twilight (35.2)
Modified: Heidi White and FE Lobo (26.1)
Jr. Training Rider: Livy Chambers and Fernhill Stateside (33.2)
Open Training: Sara Beth Anton and Robin Sage (31.6)
Sr. Training: Megan Harris and TBS Declan Pondi (28.0)
Training/Novice: Waylon Roberts and Fernhill Salt Lake (25.2)
Jr. Novice: Molly McLaughlin and Fernhill Sinatra (27.4)
Open Novice: Chelsea Garrison and Je Suis Bernard (28.6)
Sr. Novice: Alexis Shrum and Don’t Tell Daddy (33.1)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Hudsyn Bagwell and Ardeo Mermus Hill (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Nina Celeste Braun and Abraxas (25.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice: Jean Fowler and Friend of Bill W (27.8)
Introductory: Caroline Sullivan and Day in the Sun (24.1)
Starter: Reese Williams and Zip’s Bangee (34.0)

Unionville H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate: Christina Henriksen and Cierra (43.4)
Open Preliminary: Christina Henriksen and Cayr Delia Caccia (26.1)
Open Training: Kelly Beaver and Excel Star Pluto (27.1)
Training Rider: Drew Wicas and Killernan Prince (29.8)
Jr. Novice: Izzy Lenk and George 43 (34.8)
Open Novice: Hillary Moses and Excel Star Gladiator (32.4)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Alexandra Penland and Misty’s Moonshine (28.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Emilija Zygelyte and Carriage House Dirk (43.0)

WindRidge Farm H.T.: [Website] [Results]

Preliminary: Bobby Meyerhoff and Fortuna (29.2)
Training A: Lisa Chan and Fernhill Picture This (31.4)
Training B: Taylor Berlin and Chesterfield Dauntless (33.8)
Novice A: Carli Stiles and Cruise Control (33.1)
Novice B: Taylor Berlin and FOF Francesca (26.9)
Beginner Novice A: Roisin O’Rahilly and Happy Times (30.0)
Beginner Novice B: Susan Shelton and St Royal Konig (28.4)
Beginner Novice C: Addison Arends and Chevy A Sweet Ride (38.4)
Introductory: Olive Wade and Blue-Eyed Buccaneer (39.4)
Starter A: Sue Lomenzo and Kit & Caboodle (37.2)
Starter B: Madeline DiNicola and Vinny (41.9)

Comments