Weekend Winners: 10 Events and Who Won What

It was another action-packed weekend of eventing with, count ’em, ten USEA-recognized events running all throughout the country.

This week, our Unofficial Low Score Award winners are James Alliston and Get Wild, who won their Preliminary division at Galway Downs on a score of 17.4. This is a personal best for the 9-year-old Dutch Warmblood gelding. Congratulations!

Also, a shout-out is in order for one of our Amateur’s Corner writers, Area IV’s Nancy Fronczak who picked up the win in their Open Novice division at Mill Creek Pony Club on a finishing score of 33.6. You can read about Nancy and her awesome hardworking amateur life here.

Fair Hill International H.T.: Final Scores

Open Intermediate: Amy Ruth Borun and Vitalis (33.5)
Open Preliminary A: Kelly Ransom and Heart of Hollywood (27.0)
Open Preliminary B: Hannah Sue Burnett and Stakkato Bronx (25.2)
Preliminary Rider: Emily Shilling and Enchanting Class (37.3)
Open Training A: Isabelle Bosley and Woodstock Argo (23.6)
Open Training B: Caroline Martin and Galwaybay Blake (24.3)
Training Rider A: Will Rowland and Over Rider (35.2)
Training Rider B: Melissa Micai and Hugo Boss (30.0)
Novice Rider A: Michelle Clark and Zues (29.1)
Novice Rider B: Alana Moro and Southern Star (27.4)
Open Novice A: Lee Maher and Here and Now (23.8)
Open Novice B: Isabelle Bosley and FourFields Classek (29.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Gianna Fernandez and Excel Star Vero Amore (28.1)
Beginner Novice Rider: Tara Astacio and Money to Burn (25.7)
Open Beginner Novice: Deborah McWhirter and Fernhill Fine Diamond (25.0)

https://www.instagram.com/p/CO8kWAOHl4Y/

Galway Downs Spring H.T.: Final Scores

Open Intermediate: Lauren Billys and Castle Larchfield Purdy (26.5)
Open Preliminary: James Allison and Get Wild (17.4)
Preliminary Challenge: Taren Hoffos and Regala (25.0)
Preliminary Rider: Addison Johnson and Regal Promise (33.1)
Jr. Training: Adelaide Rudkin and Confetti 42 (37.4)
Open Training: Nicholas Cwick and Balou Print (28.3)
Sr. Training: Kristin Terris and Rathcash Olympia (32.6)
Training Challenge: Shelby Murray and Reverie GWF (27.4)
Jr. Novice: Shelby Murray and Sonik Mambo No. 5 (27.9)
Open Novice A: Chloe Smyth and Guinness on Draught (29.3)
Open Novice B: Bari Boersma and Chattachoochoo (26.2)
Sr. Novice A: Astrid Gardner and Broctane (35.7)
Sr. Novice B: Jordan Chase and Wellington (34.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Amber McKain and Burton Hill (29.2)
Open Beginner Novice: Chloe Smyth and Baker Street Irregular (28.6)
Sr. Beginner Novice A: Amanda Jane and To the Moon and Back (31.4)
Sr. Beginner Novice B: Kate Flaherty and Eli’s Coming (31.6)
Open Introductory: Carole Lieberman and Gimli (35.6)

And that’s a wrap for our Spring Horse Trials of 2021!

Taren Hoffos & Regala took the lead in our Preliminary…

Posted by Galway Downs on Sunday, May 16, 2021

Hitching Post Farm H.T.: Final Results

Modified: Jocelyn Have and Cadbury VT (30.2)
Training: Barbara Fitch and Donte (30.0)
Novice 1: Julie Howard and Isn’t She Sweet (29.3)
Novice 2: Danielle Downing and Shannonbay CoCo (26.9)
Beginner Novice 1: Robert Piro and Sallymount du Cruise (34.4)
Beginner Novice 2: Margaret Doherty and Bring It On (34.2)

Hunt Club Farms H.T.: Final Scores

Open Preliminary: Bruce Davidson Sr. and Invito (31.2)
Preliminary Rider: Mckenna Martinez and Commitment (60.8)
Modified: Martin Douzant and Fernhill Melody (28.3)
Open Training: Ainsley Hagen and Risque S (35.2)
Training Rider: Jhett Jenkins and Hint of Gold (33.2)
Novice Rider A: Rachel Narrow and Nui (26.6)
Novice Rider B: Kate Thresher and Silver Bop (30.7)
Open Novice A: Courtney Olmstead and Eliza Do A lot (24.8)
Open Novice B: Jan Byyny and Layla LFS (27.4)
Beginner Novice Rider: Lauren Allen and FGF Bob’s Wired (29.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Edward Ewbank and Dolly (28.5)

Majestic Oaks Ocala H.T.: Final Scores

Open Preliminary A: Buck Davidson and Cerafino D (23.9)
Open Preliminary B: Jean Thomas and Magic John (28.8)
Preliminary Rider: Erin Wages and Semisonic Rembrandt (32.5)
Open Training A: Joe Meyer and Ardeo Harlequin (26.4)
Open Training B: Joe Neyer and Fernhill G.I. Joe (22.1)
Training Rider: Tracey Corey and Super Nova (26.2)
Novice Rider A: Kyla Tovar and Mighty Smart (26.2)
Novice Rider B: Melissa Sheffield and Vego (27.6)
Open Novice A: Callia Englund and Boss Indy (28.4)
Open Novice B: Alan Montemayor and Sebastian (24.2)
Beginner Novice Rider: Brenda Hutton and WYO Dun Maid (22.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Brie Seltser and CzechMate (24.4)
Starter – Intro A: Meghan Richards and TN Anonymous (28.9)
Stater – Intro B: Shannon Norris and Baseline (33.9)

Mill Creek Pony Club H.T.: Final Scores

Open Preliminary: Julie Wolfert and Cloud Nine (31.1)
Training Rider: Morgan Taylor and Cat’s Causeway (35.0)
Training Open: Jana Lyle and Heavenly SCF (34.3)
Novice Junior: Paige Borylo and Talisker (34.3)
Novice Open: Nancy Fronczak and RendezVous (33.6)
Novice Rider: Audrey Plummer and Sydelle (40.2)
Novice Senior: Jamie Hill and Amaretto (32.1)
Beginner Novice Junior: Meredith Cornstubble and Sage (31.3)
Beginner Novice Open 1: Jordan Payton and Set In Stone (31.3)
Beginner Novice Open 2: Makinley Neill and D’stinctive (30.8)
Beginner Novice Senior: Clare Walker and Danger Mouse (30.8)
CT – Beginner Novice: Abbey Clark and Smokin Star (44.8)
CT – Starter – Green As Grass: Logan Ostergard and Happy (36.6)
CT – Starter – Open: Keira Stubbs and Fancy That (33.0)
Starter Jr/YR: Brady Schneider and KS Bluestem Cimarron B (42.7)
Starter Open: Mallory Stiver and Danger Zone (32.3)

What a fun weekend at the Mill Creek Pony Club Horse Trials. The rain held off for cross country which made for perfect…

Posted by Julie Wolfert on Sunday, May 16, 2021

Huge congratulations to both Audrey and Morgan, each winning their divisions at Mill Creek Pony Club HT this…

Posted by Amanda Pezold on Sunday, May 16, 2021

Spokane Sport Horse Farm H.T.: Final Scores

Open Intermediate: Stephanie Goodman and Drs Resolute (43.9)
Open Preliminary: Karen O’Neal and Clooney 14 (22.4)
Open Modified: Marc Grandia and Alchemist II (22.2)
Jr. Training: Dane Padgett and Cafe Noir (22.9)
Open Training: Ghislaine Hoban-Taylor and Mt. Whitney (27.1)
Training Amateur: Brianna Lerner and Horton (36.7)
Jr. Novice: Stella Wright and Balladeer Kilbrickens Lad (28.3)
Novice Amateur: Jacquelene Rivers and Jett Stream (33.5)
Open Novice: Meika Decher and Verily (22.9)
Beginner Novice Amateur A: Sarah Shear-Starbird and Written in the Stars (31.2)
Beginner Novice Amateur B: Kim Day and WHF West Point (32.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Gwen Ott and PF Thorn (31.4)
Open Beginner Novice: Sarah Sullivan and La Copine (25.0)
Introductory A: Isabelle Gellner and Crown Indigo (31.9)
Introductory B: Juli Collier and Chasing Alpenglow (35.0)
Future Event Horse 2 Year Old: Serena Carlson and Ivy League (76.5)
Future Event Horse 4 Year Old: Louise Leslie and Cnick Cnack JJM (82.1)
Future Event Horse Yearling: Briella Gates and Raynbeau Russano (70.5)
Young Event Horse 4 Year Old: Sarah Sullivan and La Copine (79.0)
Young Event Horse 5 Year Old: Brooke Phillips and JL’s Dartagnan (80.9)

Texas Rose Horse Park H.T.: Final Scores

Open Intermediate: Forrest el-Effendi and Get Rhythm (47.6)
Open Preliminary: Megan Sykes and Tennessee Whiskey (40.8)
Preliminary Rider: McKinsey Wickman and Chabadu (39.9)
Preliminary/Training: Alyssa Craig and OT Bandini (37.5)
Jr. Training Rider: Ellis Dillard and Normandy’s Coles’ Clover (32.3)
Open Training: Lauren Hoover and Atlanta VII (29.5)
Sr. Training: Rachel Kiczuk and The African Queen (27.7)
Training Horse: Lauren Lambert and Biscotti (31.4)
Jr. Novice: Elle Snyder and Fernhill Bijzonder (27.1)
Novice Horse: Laura McEvoy and Visconti (24.1)
Open Novice: Vienna Allport and Caramel Macchiato (27.6)
Senior Novice: Cecily Peters and Tomgar Conspiracy (31.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice A: Stella Mallett and Windchill (31.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice B: Charlotte Bigby and DaVinci (26.8)
Open Beginner Novice A: Nicole Hawley and Casper the Friendly Horse (30.8)
Open Beginner Novice B: Karen Kruse and Código (31.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice A: Miranda Gallegos and King Henry (32.3)
Sr. Beginner Novice B: Madison Pietrzykowski and Harris Tweed (29.0)
Introductory A: Heather Joslyn and Jackpot (34.8)
Introductory B: Joan Cleveland and Parade in Brazil (32.3)
Introductory C: Christina Ntafos and Code Red (23.0)

We’ve officially got ourselves an event horse! Presto conquered Texas Rose this weekend with Megan Sykes and was a very…

Posted by Amanda Chance on Sunday, May 16, 2021

Winona H.T.: Final Scores

Preliminary: Brooke Molde and Goundwork (45.8)
Training: Maria Temperini and The Flying Dutchman (31.2)
Novice A: Emily Garside and Heathen’s Gold n’Blue (24.5)
Novice B: Ashley Johnson and Tully Sparrow (24.8)
Beginner Novice A: Lydia McKenzie and Elderglen’s Top Secret (34.2)
Beginner Novice B: Rachel Bitsko and Well Al Be (23.1)
Beginner Novice C: Heather Krysty and Renoir (22.9)
Beginner Novice D: Lisa Boncosky and Tenses Carlos (28.3)
Starter A: Hannah Fifik and Heart of Gold HOF (32.8)
Starter B: Laura Podboy and Part of the Plan (29.7)

Woodland Stallion Station H.T.: Final Scores

Preliminary: Pip Hayes and So Cool (38.3)
Training: Nikki Gai and High Note (43.0)
Novice: Marissa Nielsen and Louie14 (28.3)
Jr/YR Beginner Novice: Elle Francis and Be Mine (30.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Eileen Morgenthaler and Chicago GS (33.6)
Jr/YR Introductory: Sati Sowa and Chocolate Rocket Man (33.1)
Open Introductory: Zabou Cullum and Lisbane Flame (33.6)
Starter: Melissa Bohlmann and Fancy Pants (35.0)

Comments