Weekend Winners: Bromont, Woodside, GMHA, Otter Creek, Waredaca, WindRidge + International Results

Another busy summer weekend of eventing is in the books, and we’ve got an all-out international recap of winners for you to kick off your week!

This weekend’s Unofficial Low Score Award winners are Sue Goepfert and Isabeau VT, who won their Senior Beginner Novice division at Otter Creek on a final score of 21.8. This look’s to be this pair’s USEA debut and what a way to smash it! Congratulations!

The Woodside Summer Event (Woodside, Ca.): [Website] [Results]

Advanced/Intermediate: Tamie Smith and Elliot-V (46.2)
Open Intermediate: Sarah Ertl and Global Showtime (34.4)
Open Preliminary: James Alliston and Monkey (26.3)
Preliminary Rider: Barbara Slaughter and Catchy One-liner (34.5)
Jr. Training Rider: Mia Brown and Duke HW (23.0)
Modified/Training Challenge Open: Lauren LoPiccolo and MMS Amadeus (31.9)
Modified/Training Rider Challenge: Catherine Bonadio and IndiGo (32.3)
Open Training: Tamie Smith and Crafty Don (28.9)
Sr. Training Rider: Pippa Murray and Herman (31.8)
Jr. Novice Rider: Adrianna Kosmont and Blurred Lines (28.6)
Novice – Amateur: Leah Yacoub Halperin and Remember Me (26.1)
Open Novice: Tommy Greengard and Cappachina (25.9)
Sr. Novice Rider: Holly Thompson and Atta Boy Atticus (25.2)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Elle Francis and Be Mine (30.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Avery Jones and Solomon (32.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Katie Fales and Rosette (26.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Leslie Van der Wal and Doonhill Dancer (25.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Gina Coons and Lumber de la Nuit (27.0)
Intro A: Jaimi Martin and Marco Polo (33.1)
Intro B: Olivia Bodner and Nil Phet (30.0)

GMHA Festival of Eventing H.T. (South Woodstock, Vt.): [Website] [Results]

CCI3*-S: Anna Loschiavo and Fernhill That Guy Jack (35.2)
CCI2*-S: Daryl Kinney and Monte Carlo (39.1)
Open Intermediate: Ayden Schain and Fernhill Hole Shot (46.5)
Open Preliminary: Lila Gendal and BT Just A Rebel (43.9)
Preliminary Rider: Kate Nolfi and Wild Pioneer (39.5)
Preliminary/Training: Zinovia Baltopoulos and Crownmeroyal (44.2)
Jr. Training: Eliza Quigley and Contra (25.0)
Open Training: Katie Murphy and Joshua Tree (33.6)
Training Rider: Barbara B. Fitch and Donte (24.8)
Jr. Novice A: Ariel Belson and Rocambolesco (36.0)
Jr. Novice B: Sarah Lovallo and Watson’s Delightful (31.0)
Novice Rider A: Hanna Howell and Plosh (31.4)
Novice Rider B: Tracie Sales and Ebony (35.5)
Open Novice A: Jennifer Fitch and Henry (25.7)
Open Novice B: Andrew McConnon and Solo Canto (32.9)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Connor Pearson and ET Tylord (35.3)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Jack Brennan and Paladin (25.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice A: Emma Adams and Honey (36.6)
Jr. Beginner Novice B: Mikaela Ackerman and ICUPK’n (31.0)
Open Beginner Novice A: Lila Gendal and Will I Am (31.7)
Open Beginner Novice B: Danielle Gabree and Cantefina HPF (25.1)

Many thanks as always to Joan Davis of Flatlandsfoto for these win shots from the GMHA Festival of Eventing – and don’t forget to order your own show photos here!

Otter Creek Summer H.T. (Wheeler, Wi.): [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate: Meaghan Marinovich Burdick and Riviera Lu (50.0)
Intermediate/Preliminary: Rebecca Hunt and Snowflake Lane (45.8)
Open Preliminary: Jana Lyle and Philena (50.9)
Jr. Training Rider: Ekka Wegerich and Falynah B (36.4)
Open Training: Brynna Jovanovich and Arthur (29.8)
Preliminary/Training: Kristin Kubsch and CMF Royal Diamond (37.3)
Sr. Training Rider: Katie Sisk and Long Legs Lenore (27.0)
Jr. Novice Rider: Ava Davis and Valentine (32.6)
Open Novice: Kristine Burgess and Marisol (27.1)
Sr. Novice Rider: Makena Layton and No More Honey WRF (34.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Lily Hamilton and Midnight Borealis (24.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Clare Walker and Danger Mouse (27.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Sue Goepfert and Isabeau VT (21.8)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Linda Pozanc and Caesar Armani (32.0)
Starter A: Mark Ward and Moonlight Clover (24.8)
Starter B: Alexis Anderson and Sharps (25.9)

Waredaca H.T. (Laytonsville, Md.): [Website] [Results]

Intermediate: Ema Klugman and RF Redfern (38.9)
Open Preliminary: Alexandra Wikstrom and Change Order (29.2)
Open Preliminary – Jackpot: Jan Byyny and Beautiful Storm (31.4)
Preliminary Rider: Mandolin Whitten and Mudville (33.9)
Modified A: Kim Severson and Arden Juju (27.4)
Modified B: Audrey Ogan and Second Amendment (26.6)
Open Modified – Jackpot: Kelly Beaver and Excel Star Pluto (40.5)
Open Training: Daniel Clasing and Et Cetera (28.6)
Open Training – Jackpot: Boyd Martin and Ad Lib (25.2)
Training Horse: Ryan Wood and Cooley Continental (28.4)
Training Rider A: Caroline Brown and Sydney (27.4)
Training Rider B: Payton Myers and Tekkenistic (30.5)
Novice Horse: Mackenzie Parks and Mr McGoey (25.4)
Novice Rider A: Nell Nicastro and Pac Man (29.5)
Novice Rider B: Cierra Miller and CV’s Jackpot (25.5)
Open Novice: Erin Murphy and Cooley Cadence (27.1)
Beginner Novice Horse: Rebecca Lee and A Proper Villain (26.5)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Leigh Wood and Dollar Mountain (25.0)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Cami Pease and Vibrant (24.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Stephen Fulton and DB Cooper (32.3)

RF Redfern just won her first intermediate. 😇Thank you Team Fern! And big thanks to Lindsay A. Hicks for helping today.HCS, USA Saddlery & Fittingsuvex equestrian USA Correct Connect Shires Equestrian North America Vitalize – Amaferm EquinePerfect Products Hyaluronex BUCKEYE Nutrition Sterling Essentials Breese Pin Band Remarkable Leather Goods Bewitched Bands Brooks Belts Frilly Fillies Horse BonnetsCannaHorse

Posted by Ema Klugman on Saturday, August 14, 2021

Windridge Farm Summer H.T. (Mooresboro, Nc.): [Website] [Results]

Intermediate/Preliminary: Kelsey Briggs and The Gentleman Pirate (69.9)
Preliminary: Lisa Borgia and Silmarillion (29.2)
Training A: Bobby Meyerhoff and EWSZ Mozart (31.9)
Training B: Marissa Griffin and Conguistador (30.5)
Novice A: Emily Cardin and Hacker (29.0)
Novice B: Nancy Z. Wilson and Lagerfeld (27.4)
Novice C: Amy Cobb and Swift Journey (32.9)
Beginner Novice A: Lisa Borgia and Sink the Bismarck (36.1)
Beginner Novice B: Megan Lapkoff and Slingshot (35.0)
Beginner Novice C: Jessica Wymbs and Weight of the World (36.9)
Introductory: Eliza Klaitman and Excel Star Silver Lining (33.8)
Starter A: Cindy McNeely and Jonah (35.0)
Starter B: Alexandra Mottershead and Bentley (37.2)

Major International Events:

NAF Five Star Hartpury International H.T. (Glocestershire, United Kingdom): [Website] [Results] [EN’s Coverage]

CCI4*-S: Nicola Wilson and JL Dublin (29.1) [Full Report]
CCI3*-L: Gubby Leach and Royal Harvest (31.3)
CCI2*-L: Ibble Watson and Candito (27.7)

FEI European Championships for Ponies (Strzegom, Poland): [Website] [Results]

Eventing:
Gold: Mae Rinaldi (FRA) and Boston du Verdon (28.4)
Silver: Ben Connors (IRL) and Cornafest Fred (30.3)
Bronze: Sophie Weening (NED) and Hip Hop (30.4)

Bromont Horse Trials (Montreal, Quebec): [Website] [Results]

CCI4*-S: Brandon McMechan and Oscar’s Wild (38.5)
CCI3*-S: Kendal Lehari and Audacious (34.8)
CC2*-S: Melissa Boutin and Obeah Dancer GS (24.9)
Open Preliminary: Selena O’Hanlon and Ringwood Hustler (29.0)
Open Training: Melissa Boutin and Threes are Wild (27.6)

Le Grand Complet FEI Nations Cup – Haras Du Pin (Le Pin-au-Haras, France): [Website] [Results]

CCIO4*-S
Team: France (99.5)
Individual: Gwendolen Fer and Traumprinz (27.3)
CCI3*-S: Stephane Landois and Chaman Dumontceau (26.3)
CCI3*-L: Rodolphe Scherer and Song Du Magay (30.6)
CCI2*-S: Mathieu Chombart and Big Boss Melo (27.3)
CCI2*-L: Josephine Schnaufer-Völkel and Cinnamon Red (28.0)

Comments