Weekend Winners: We Are the (Areas I, VII and IX) Champions!

We are full-speed into the fall season and most areas are wrapping up their 2021 championships — honestly, it’s hard to believe the year is nearly over. Meanwhile, I’m still referring to 2019 as “last year”, so I clearly have some catching up to do.

In the meantime, Areas I, VII and IX held their championships this weekend and we’ve got the full list of who won what below!

This week’s Unofficial Low Score Award was earned by Lucy Hoeppner and Ana Bueno’s Sensational Game, who won their Novice division at Flying Cross on a very impressive 17.9. This was a personal best for this pair, and they now pick up their second win of the 2021 season in decisive fashion. Well done!

Alhambra Fall Event (Alberta, Canada): [Results]

Preliminary Open: Sabrina Glaser and Rather Be Cooler (25.4)
Training Open: Keira Evans and Khaya (29.3)
Training Regular: Kristyn O’Byrne and Surilanka (23.8)
Pre-Training Open: Leah Breakey and O.Felipe (25.3)
Pre-Training Regular: Amelia Elash and No Jack (31.0)
Entry Open: Caitlyn Sutherland and Equites Sauteur (30.5)
Entry Regular: Lee-Anne Rhead and Desiderata (23.5)
Pre-Entry Open: Allison Benolt and Neeko (28.6)
Pre-Entry Regular Junior: Marlee Coats and Precious Cargo (36.4)
Pre-Entry Regular Senior: Robin Fancy and O Roberto (29.3)
Starter 12 and Under: Elena Nelson and Babydoll (27.3)
Starter Over 12: Kelsey Blashyn and Tetley Tea (24.4)

Aspen Farms International H.T. and Area VII Championships (Yelm, Wa.): [Website] [Results]

Advanced: Sophie Click and Quidproquo (47.4)
Area VII Open Intermediate Championship: Marc Grandia and Sunsprite Seryndipity (42.5)
Open Intermediate: Marc Grandia and Campari FFF (35.1)
Area VII Open Preliminary Championship: Jordan Linstedt and Lovely Lola (25.4)
Open Preliminary: Marc Grandia and Hyacinth (29.4)
Area VII Junior Training Championship: Lizzie Hoff and HSH Explosion (22.1)
Area VII Open Training Championship: Amber Birtcil and Le Top F (23.6)
Area VII Training Rider Championship: Julie Williams and Dark Horse (24.1)
Open Training A: Samantha Stewart and Pride of Tautane (26.4)
Open Training B: Stephanie Goodman and Dolley Captain (30.5)
Area VII Junior Novice Championship: Stella Wright and Balladeer Kilbrickens Lad (27.9)
Area VII Novice Rider Championship: Katy Hood and Padric (24.0)
Area VII Open Novice Championship: Kelsey Horn and Konnan O (21.2)
Open Novice A: Amy Haugen and Ebenholtz (25.5)
Open Novice B: Stephanie Goodman and Esmรจe (27.6)
Open Novice C: Abigail Cochran and Freesela (30.0)
Area VII Junior Beginner Novice Championship: Hayden Brown and Cooley Merrywell Mint (31.3)
Area VII Open Beginner Novice Championship: Chris Gianini and Athena (29.5)
Open Beginner Novice A: Macy Hale and Redfield Quidam Doty (27.8)
Open Beginner Novice B: Tommy Greengard and Count Me In (33.0)

Kannan was a rockstar this weekend at Aspen Farms Horse Trials! Another great training level event in the books and heโ€™s…

Posted by Dana Bivens Eventing on Sunday, September 19, 2021

Flying Cross Farm H.T. (Lexington, Ky.): [Website] [Results]

Preliminary Open: Alexa Ehlers and Clear Candidate (30.5)
Training Open: Erin Pullen and Theodoor (24.8)
Training Rider A: Eva Taylor and Irish Rose (30.9)
Training Rider B: Ruth Rosendaul and Kaloosh (27.3)
Novice Open A: Lucy Hoeppner and Sensational Game (17.9)
Novice Open B: Samantha Laurel and Casarino (31.0)
Novice Rider A: Christina Pelachyk and Rettelle (26.9)
Novice Rider B: Sally Smedley and Golden Ticket CR (29.1)
Novice Rider C: Ansley Whitehouse and It’s Friday (25.0)
Beginner Novice Open: Erin Pullen and Perfect Idea (32.5)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Taylor Bratcher and Jack on the Rocks (24.8)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Christina Carnes and Good Butter N Grits (36.0)
Beginner Novice Rider C: Piper Joseph and Niner’s Blaze (35.8)
Beginner Novice Rider D: Isobel Crumb and Promise Windstar (26.0)
Developing Thoroughbred: One Year: Amanda Conti and Royal By Nature (89.3)
Developing Thoroughbred: Two Year: Sara Irvine and Tiz True (90.6)
FEH 2 Year Old: Marina Belakonis and Reveille (76.8)
FEH 3 Year Old: Jeanne Dolan and Debenture (80.5)
FEH 4 Year Old: Jennifer O’Neill and Woke Up Like This (83.9)
FEH Yearling: Mary Rose Cissell and Raichle CFK (87.1)
YEH 5 Year Old: Ashley Kehoe and Daktaris (85.8)
YEH 4 Year Old: Christina Carnes and Good Butter N Grits (76.8)

GMHA September H.T. and Area 1 Championships (South Woodstock, Vt.): [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Corrinne Lauze and Caraway Gilly (44.5)
Open Preliminary Championship: Alexandra Kavouksorian and The Alchemist (33.7)
Jr. Training: Gillian Maynard and Cooley Across the Sun (31.4)
Open Training: Alexander Conrad and Bonito (26.2)
Training Rider: Lisa Davidson and Say So Slew (40.9)
Training Rider Championship: Sandra Holden and Cano Cristales (30.3)
Jr. Novice: Mikaela Ackerman and ICUP’Kn (32.1)
Novice Horse Championship: Alexander Conrad and Amore (26.9)
Novice Rider: Kathleen Bailey and Kennebec Echo (29.3)
Novice Rider Championship: Bella Maida and Titan (26.4)
Open Novice: Alexander Conrad and Lexington II (23.1)
Beginner Novice Horse Championship: Emily A. Mainolfi and Tucker (25.0)
Beginner Novice Rider: Ava Applebaum and Chesterfield (28.1)
Beginner Novice Rider Championship: Jack Brennan and Paladin (21.5)
Jr. Beginner Novice: Lakewin Evans and Winter Storm Warning (42.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Alexandra Naja and Who Can Charm (27.2)

Thank you to Joan Davis of Flatlandsfoto for providing these shots of the championship winners from GMHA!

MeadowCreek Park H.T. (Kosse, Tx.): [Website] [Results]

Open Preliminary: Anna Pierce and Obiejohn (29.6)
Preliminary/Training: Jennifer Burk and Ollie Olly Oksen-Freh (43.8)
Open Training: Anna Pierce and Barbarossa (33.4)
Training Rider: Ellis Dillard and Normandys Coles Clover (33.1)
Jr. Novice Rider: Kaetlyn Perkins and Arizona Sweet (28.7)
Novice Championship: Laura McEvoy and Visconti (26.2)
Open Novice: Laura Vello and Val (27.6)
Sr. Novice Rider: Martha Thomas and Monte’s Nightingale (31.2)
Beginner Novice Championship: Eleanor McClain and Abbigael (32.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Adalynn Stampes and Gandalf the Gray (34.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Alexandra du Celliee Muler and Noodle RC (26.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Maddison Whitt and Right On Cue (32.6)
Starter: Lolly Perry and Phenway (29.2)

Otter Creek Fall H.T. (Wheeler, Wi.): [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate: Meaghan Marinovich Burdick and Riviera Lu (36.9)
Open Preliminary: Mya Poulos and Sir Duke (32.5)
Jr. Training Rider: Sydney Burlage and Goblet of Fire (40.6)
Open Training: Katelyn Marlow and Kariba (35.9)
Preliminary/Training: Rebecca Gall and Royal Addition (36.8)
Sr. Training Rider: Morgan Risseeuw and Farina VT (30.2)
Jr. Novice Rider: Evan Fleck and In Living Color (27.3)
Open Novice: Jessica Saari and Sir NoNo (30.3)
Sr. Novice Rider: Amanda Steffen and Mardi Gras Magic (32.9)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider: Jaelyn Comer and Loughnatousa Cedrick (28.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Ali Kuhn and Little Hail (27.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Katie Potter and Puissance Emperor (30.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Julie Kuhle and Orion (24.8)
Starter A: Megan Schmit and Ducky (35.0)
Starter B: Lucy Kelly and Raja (26.0)

Stone Gate Farm H.T. (Hanoverton, Oh.): [Results]

Preliminary: Brooke Molde and Groundwork (39.1)
Training: Julie McElhaney and Uprising (30.5)
Novice Open A: Megan Szymczak and Excellence Defined HOF (29.5)
Novice Open B: Laura Kosiorek-Smith and Its Now Or Never (28.6)
Beginner Novice Open A: Molly Smith and Kimberlake Jophiel (34.5)
Beginner Novice Open B: Gina Keller and Snack Attack (31.0)
Starter Open A: Laura Podboy and Part of the Plan (34.2)
Starter Open B: Ruth Mercer and Brooklynns Glo (36.1)
FEH 2 Year Old: Laura Kosiorek-Smith and Stellar Wind (78.7)
FEH 3 Year Old: Christina Burke and Blesczings MFH (74.0)
FEH 4 Year Old: Amanda Ruane and Let Me Lead (76.6)
FEH Yearling: Laura Kosiorek-Smith and Codachrome (76.5)

Unionville CCI4*-S (Unionville, Pa.): [Website] [Results]

CCI4*-S: Phillip Dutton and Quasi Cool (28.9)
CCI3*-S: Kurt Martin and D.A. Lifetime (26.9)
CCI2*-S A: Caroline Martin and Galwaybay Blake (22.7)
CCI2*-S B: Skyler Decker and Cooley Monsoon (24.9)

Bronte Beach having a sweet cross country round at her very first 4* today, finishing just outside the top 20. We took a step back after Millbrook and decided to slow down this phase for her so she could process the more technical questions without losing rideability. She's quite a big horse and the turns and terrain questions require so much quick footwork at this level. She's a very honest girl and has unbelievable scope, so I knew it was more a question of teaching her the ropes so she could find her way!Everyone knows I like to go fast but I'm glad I stuck to the plan, didn't wear a watch, and let her cruise and pick up the jumps comfortably. Packy always reminded me that it takes a long time to educate a horse, and I think he would be happy with how she went today. Thank you to the Bronte Beach Syndicate for coming along for the ride– it's very exciting to think where this exuberant mare will be in a year or two!HCS, USA Saddlery & Fittingsuvex equestrian USA Correct Connect Shires Equestrian North America Vitalize – Amaferm EquinePerfect Products Hyaluronex BUCKEYE Nutrition Sterling Essentials Breese Pin Band Remarkable Leather Goods Bewitched Bands Brooks Belts CannaHorseToklat Originals

Posted by Ema Klugman on Sunday, September 19, 2021

The Event at Skyline and Area IX Championships (Mount Pleasant, Ut.): [Website] [Results]

Open Intermediate/Preliminary: Mia Edsall and True Story (26.2)
Area IX Open Preliminary Championship: Taylor Timmerman and Snifters Spirit (40.1)
Open Preliminary: Julie Bryer and Fernhill Dynamic (31.5)
Open Preliminary/Training: Rachel Howard and Carrera (51.5)
Area IX Open Training Championship: Victoria Poulton and Starlingh (28.6)
Open Training: Vicki Baker and Clinograaf (29.5)
Area IX Open Novice Championship: Madeline Backus and Baratheon (25.2)
Open Novice A: Ghislane Homan-Taylor and Magnesium Overcast (24.1)
Open Novice B: Kristin McClellan and Aria (25.2)
Area IX Open Beginner Novice Championship: Avery Calder and Lismore (36.5)
Open Beginner Novice A: Katie Fales and Rosette (32.3)
Open Beginner Novice B: Abigail Ploof and Harper (32.8)
Area IX Open Introductory Championship: Irina Rapport and Petite Soleil (43.5)
Open Introductory: Carrie Martello and Thaddaeus (38.9)

Comments