Weekend Winners: Full Moon, River Glen, Poplar Place, Texas Rose

The temps are dropping but the competition is still hot out out there in the great sovereign state of Eventing Nation! Four horse trials took place over this past weekend, and now it’s time to give a shout-out to the blue ribbon winners.

An extra special congrats to our lowest scoring finishers of the weekend, Nicole Hatley and Aspen, who scored a 19.1 to win their division of Novice Horse at Texas Rose Horse Park H.T.

Full Moon Farms H.T. [Website] [Results]
Starter-A: Mary Ballew & FMF Teddy (24.4)
Starter-B: Daniele Jaekel & Barlo (30.9)
Intro-A: Molly Brown & WingandaPrayer (24.8)
Intro-B: Anna Fedak & Excalibur (30.0)

River Glen Fall H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Jesslyn Woodall & The Luckdragon (40.0)
Open Preliminary: Mary Fleming & Self Appointed (38.0)
Open Preliminary/Training: Gracie Montgomery & Quicky de Barbereau (33.7)
Open Training: Samantha Hay & Tre Jolie (24.8)
Training Rider: Jorge Martínez Castrejón & Chalok (30.5)
Novice Rider-Jr Sec A: Lia Van Der Wal & Stonybrook Donovan (31.9)
Novice Rider-Jr Sec B: Ainsley Slicker & Horizzon (33.3)
Novice Rider-Sr: April Crawford & Tatham (30.2)
Open Novice Sec A: Katie Wilkins & Bright Prince (28.1)
Open Novice Sec B: Caroline Rice & Red White and Boom (35.9)
BNovice Rider-Jr: Eva Herbert & Bodestar (28.3)
BNovice Rider-Sr: Serena Baensch & Sytation (27.5)
Open Beginner Novice: Alexandra Green & Mariska (27.5)
Starter Test Sec A: Samantha Laurel & Becknerville (26.3)
Starter Test Sec B: Sheri Birmingham & Sterling’s Bailero (29.3)

Poplar Place Farm H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Mikensey Johansen & Grey Prince (84.8)
Open Preliminary: Werner Geven & L’Avventura (33.3)
Preliminary Rider: Samantha Bielawski & Stick with Richie (49.1)
Preliminary / Training: Julie Richards & Georgia’s Gold (36.3)
Open Training: Julie Richards & First Lyte (30.7)
Training Rider-A: Dorothy Dreelin & MSH Cooley Twilight (36.1)
Training Rider-B: Alison Kroviak & Dolce (33.1)
Junior Novice Rider: Crockett Miller & Mr. Panda (33.3)
Open Novice: Mary Bess Davis & Bahian Macadamia (24.1)
Senior Novice Rider-B: Mary Carol Harsch & Fosters Bold Favorite (31.4)
Training / Novice: Erica Addison & Fire For Effect (35.9)
Junior Beginner Novice Rider: Tessa Geven & Tullymor’s Houdini (31.0)
Open Beginner Novice: Werner Geven & Handsome Jake (23.8)
Senior Beginner Novice Rider: Adele Schirmer & Champagne Bubbles (40.3)
Starter: Carolyn May & Dinky (40.0)

Texas Rose Horse Park H.T. [Website] [Results]
Open Intermediate: Georgia Dillard & Galileo WP (50.4)
Open Preliminary: Clara Cargile BT & Jump the Gun (41.8)
Preliminary Championships: Lauren Lambert & Fantastique (35.1)
Preliminary Training: Samantha Tinney & Glenbrook Cooley (34.9)
Open Training: Nicole Hatley & Zoran (26.6)
Training Championships: Chloe Johnson & DaVinci (30.2)
Training Horse: Julie Norman & Carlton Sweet Lad (32.5)
Training Rider: Savannah Welch & Langcaster (37.0)
Jr. Novice Rider: Emma Proctor & Fernhill Doctor Watson (24.8)
Novice Horse: Nicole Hatley & Aspen (19.1)
Open Novice: Mike Huber & Tura Lura (26.4)
Sr. Novice Rider: Michele Woodford & Decadent (29.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider-A: Stella McDonald & Abendgold (28.7)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider-B: Taylor Tiberg & Valedictorian (25.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Meighan Ferguson & Expandandcontract (30.7)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider: Janet Taylor & Zarpazo (30.3)
Intro: Elle Snyder & You Have A Friend In Me (23.1)

View this post on Instagram

That blue ribbon boy 😍❤️

A post shared by Savannah Welch (@savannahallyce) on

Congrats to all. Go Eventing!

Comments