Weekend Winners: Full Gallop, Ocala Winter I, Pine Top, Poplar Valentine’s Day, Copper Meadows Sun Series

Busy eventing weekends are what dreams are made of! Nearly 700 horses took to the start box over the weekend at Florida Horse Park, and with busy events running in South Carolina and Georgia we were treated to a full-send weekend once again.

Our Unofficial Low Score Award winners this weekend are Liz Halliday-Sharp and Emilie Mudd’s Quite Nice 11, who won their Preliminary division at Ocala I on a final score of 20.8.

Take a look at the rest of this weekend’s winners below, and keep scrolling for some snippets from schooling events at Poplar Place and Copper Meadows!

Full Gallop Farm February I H.T. (Aiken, Sc.): [Website] [Live Scores]

Preliminary: Brooke Burchianti and Cooley Space Grey (49.3)
Training: Meg Bowers and L’Avventura (29.2)
Novice: Barbara Selmayr and Just My Style (25.8)
Training/Novice: Meaghan Marinovich-Burdick and HSH Bitcoin (32.7)
Beginner Novice: Julia Paratore and Hanleen McFly (25.2)
Starter: AJ Carter and Texas Avalanche (23.2)

Ocala Winter I H.T. (Ocala, Fl.): [Website] [Results]

Advanced/Intermediate A: Woods Baughman and C’est La Vie 135 (28.0)
Advanced/Intermediate B: Colleen Loach and FE Golden Eye (33.9)
Intermediate Rider: Sydney Rovira and Oakdale (39.6)
Open Intermediate A: Kendal Lehari and Audacious (29.0)
Open Intermediate B: Kurt Martin and D.A. Lifetime (35.6)
Open Intermediate – Jackpot: Jennie Brannigan and Twilightslastgleam (23.0)
Open Preliminary One Day A: Alex O’Neal and Redtail Achiever (33.2)
Open Preliminary One Day B: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Quite Nice 11 (20.8)
Open Preliminary A: Bethany Hutchins-Kristen and Geluk HVF (26.7)
Open Preliminary B: Maxine Preston and Wants To Be Cooley (33.3)
Open Preliminary Jackpot: Buck Davidson and Victor B Z (21.8)
Preliminary Horse: Buck Davidson and Stracathro Solitary Minstral (28.4)
Preliminary Rider A: Sophie Miller and Quarlotta C (30.2)
Preliminary Rider B: Rebecca Roth and Chapter Two (26.1)
Modified Open A: Ainsley Hagen and Risque S (26.7)
Modified Open B: Michelle Mercier and Tullibards Chance Taken (21.8)
Modified Rider A: Lydia Bradshaw and Cassio’s Picasso (26.1)
Modified Rider B: Katherine Hyndman and Sir Oberon (33.3)
Open Modified One Day A: Hugh Wrigley and FE Money Made (24.3)
Open Modified One Day B: Maya Black and FE Chardonnay (26.5)
Jr. Training: Chloe Paddack and Hawthornstud Fortunate Love (26.4)
Open Training One Day A: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Cooley Sky Watch (25.3)
Open Training One Day B: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Newmarket Cooley (24.7)
Open Training A: Brodie Seabrook and Maserati (30.8)
Open Training B: Sophia Middlebrook and Monbeg Odyssey (29.1)
Sr. Training Rider A: Sophie Ann Stremple and Street Fighting (32.6)
Sr. Training Rider B: Tanya Miller and Churros (32.1)
Training Horse A: Liz Halliday-Sharp and Maybach (28.1)
Training Horse B: Megan Loughnane and Lynton (22.5)
Jr. Novice: Ava Davis and Timothy (27.5)
Novice Horse A: Clayton Fredericks and FE Velvet Underground (23.3)
Novice Horse B: Hannah Sue Burnett and “J” (23.6)
Open Novice A: Jimmie Schramm and Castletown Cooley (28.1)
Open Novice B: Molly McMillen and Lily (27.2)
Open Novice C: Joe Meyer and Crugraff (27.5)
Open Novice Jackpot: Sarah Matuszewski-Sullivan (26.7)
Sr. Novice Rider A: Jenna Alland and Carro de la Leche (26.7)
Sr. Novice Rider B: Alyssa Cairo and Paddington (28.9)
Beginner Novice Rider A: Emma Suess and HVF On Point (23.8)
Beginner Novice Rider B: Jaeli Uselding and My Fair Prince (24.4)
Open Beginner Novice A: Keith Robinson and Magnolia (21.5)
Open Beginner Novice B: Charlotte Collier and Celtic King (26.5)

Pine Top Intermediate H.T. (Thomson, Ga.): [Website] [Results]

Advanced/Intermediate: Mia Petersen and Fernhill Royale (48.5)
Intermediate Rider: Lisa Borgia and Silmarillion (35.4)
Open Intermediate A: Tim Bourke and Quality Obsession (31.8)
Open Intermediate B: Tim Bourke and Lennard (28.2)
Open Preliminary A: Jenny Caras and Sommersby (29.6)
Open Preliminary B: Emily Beshear and Rio De Janeiro (23.4)
Open Preliminary C: Emily Beshear and Cayr Della Caccia (26.1)
Preliminary Rider: Maddie Hale and Cinzano 87 (45.4)
Modified Open A: Erin Kanara and Morning Glory SE (30.5)
Modified Open B: Emily Beshear and Plumpjack (26.8)
Modified Rider: Anna Scoggins and Pretty Like Me (32.5)
Jr. Training: Breeana Robinette and Cape Kimberly (26.9)
Open Training A: Caitlin Silliman and Excel Star Vero Amore (28.1)
Open Training B: Darci Phelps and Sandro Street (23.3)
Sr. Training Rider: Keyanna Farken and Fernhill Saulsford Nazar (32.2)
Training/Novice: Angelika Beutel and Canaday Z (29.4)
Jr. Novice: Catherine Kelly and Cooley Meridian (28.3)
Open Novice A: Maddie Lichten and RF Luminati (24.7)
Open Novice B: Caroline Honeycutt and Beall Spring Seahawk (24.2)
Sr. Novice Rider: Claudia Schultze and Windchase Lionstar (44.5)

Looking to the schooling shows that ran this week, let’s check in on Instagram from Copper Meadows and Poplar Place:

Comments