Weekend Winners: Woodside, MDHT, Ocala, Radnor, St. John’s, WHES, Glenarden

Let’s take a spin around Eventing Nation and check up on who took home the blue ribbons this weekend.

Our Low Score Award this weekend was earned by Claire Wheeler and Mary Alice Brown, who won the Area II Junior Beginner Novice Championships at Loch Moy Farm on a score of 19.8. Believe it or not, this pair has scored a tick lower than this weekend, also at this venue, earning a 19.7 in the dressage in July. This weekend, however, Claire and Mary Alice Brown finished on their dressage score — putting it all together just in time to win Championships. Well done!

As a reminder, face coverings and social distancing are required when unmounted at an event. It’s through following the guidelines set forth by US Equestrian and the USEA that allow us to continue competing through the pandemic. You can brush up on USEA guidelines for competing here.

Woodside International H.T.: [Results]

CCI4*S: Tamie Smith and Danito (33.6)
CCI3*S: Tamie Smith and Solaguayre California (36.6)
CCI2*S: Tamie Smith and AEV Above Authority (27.6)
Advanced: Chloe Smyth and Stag Party (66.3)
Open Intermediate: Hawley Bennett-Awad and Jollybo (46.3)
Open Preliminary: James Alliston and Pandora (27.0)
Preliminary Rider: Rosie Smith and Seamus (42.3)
Jr. Training Rider A: Rhiannon Gorin and CSF Handsome (26.8)
Jr. Training Rider B: Julia Beauchamp Crandon (29.6)
Open Training: Luna Souchard and Moto GP (27.3)
Sr. Training Rider: Mickayla Howard and HH Ontario (27.5)
Training Amateur: Ruth Bley and Frankfurt (27.5)
Training Horse: Amber Levine and Keep Calm (27.1)
Jr. Novice Rider A: Camille Walters and Willett (25.7)
Jr. Novice Rider B: Mia Brown and Duke HW (24.5)
Novice Amateur: Victoria Klein and Monets Wish (29.8)
Open Novice: Amber Levine and Shannondale McGyver (23.3)
Sr. Novice Rider: Shayna Yaeger and Zoltaire (24.3)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Edie Halloran and Triple Spice (29.0)
Jr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Jacqueline Colby and Extra Lucky (31.3)
Open Beginner Novice: Erin Kellerhouse and Sonata GWF (28.5)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider A: Matthew Thompson and Atta Boy Atticus (29.0)
Sr. Beginner Novice Rider B: Annie Desmond and Little Elf (25.3)
Open Intro: Paige Davis and Radiant Star (32.5)
Intro Rider: Sati Sowa and Chocolate Rocket Man (30.3)

Maryland H.T. at Loch Moy Farms: [Results]

Advanced/Intermediate: Fylicia Barr and Galloway Sunrise (37.2)
Intermediate – Championships: Elizabeth Bortuzzo and Belongs to Teufer (37.3)
Open Intermediate: Sophia Middlebrook and Candy Jane (47.3)
Modified A: Nicole Ligon and Lightning Stone (36.4)
Modified B: Kelly Ransom and Heart of Hollywood (31.4)
Modified Championships: Elizabeth Stewart and Innsbruck VDO (29.3)
Open Preliminary A: Ryan Wood and Carmella (32.1)
Open Preliminary B: Ryan Wood and Cooley Cadbury (33.7)
Preliminary Championships: Martin Douzant and Frame Shamrock (29.8)
Preliminary Rider: Brooke Bayley and Unbroken (34.8)
Jr/YR Training Championships: Kiera Kenny and FE Chardonnay (30.9)
Open Training A: Stephen Bradley and Erika Louvo (30.0)
Open Training B: Ryan Wood and Bellavista (30.5)
Training Championships: Martin Douzant and Olympus (30.7)
Training Rider: Hannah Keller and Vagabon de Champdoux (35.0)
Jr. Novice Championships: Olivia Devening and Maximus (20.7)
Jr. Open Novice: Alyssa Brucchieri and Carson Too (36.4)
Novice Horse Championship: Linden Wiesman and Clifton’s Patriot (31.6)
Novice Rider: Donna White and Esprit de Barbereau (31.0)
Open Novice A: Moriah Orms and Nuance (28.8)
Open Novice B: Christina Lockhart and I’malreadythere (29.1)
Open Novice Championships: Francesca Broggini and Esuberanza (26.9)
Open Novice Saturday A: Kurt Martin and Nevertheless (26.2)
Open Novice Saturday B: Margo Goldfarb and Kittiwake (31.4)
Beginner Novice Championships: Beth Zielinski and BSF Ducati 696 (28.0)
Beginner Novice Rider: Sydney Guy and Renegade (32.0)
Jr. Open Beginner Novice: Emilee Kenney and Bantry Bays Winston (31.8)
Jr. Beginner Novice Championships: Claire Wheeler and Mary Alice Brown (19.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Ryan Wood and Ben Lomond (28.0)

Ocala Fall H.T.: [Results]

Advanced: Elinor O’Neal and Zick Zack (34.1)
Open Intermediate: Marilyn Little and RF Scandalous (25.2)
Open Preliminary: Sinead Maynard and VC Attila D’Allou (32.6)
Open Preliminary – Jackpot: Zach Brandt and Newmarket Dassett (31.1)
Preliminary Rider: Kristin Rubash and Capone (32.8)
Modified: Leslie Law and Shirsheen Ice (23.0)
Modified Rider: Josephine Irish and Wil Celtic Charlie (35.7)
Open Training A: Jenny Caras and Sommersby (30.1)
Open Training B: Clayton Fredericks and FE Clapton (32.1)
Training Rider: Tracey Corey and SuperNova (39.4)
Novice Rider: Hehmi Ely and Clouseau’s Courage (31.0)
Open Novice: Elinor O’Neal and Redtail Carrera (29.6)
Beginner Novice Rider: Robin Barr and Tout Fini (22.8)
Open Beginner Novice: Elisa Wallace and Wyeth (23.1)

Radnor Hunt H.T.: [Results]

Open Preliminary A: Alyssa Phillips and Cornelius Bo (33.0)
Open Preliminary B: Hillary Moses and Save Magic (34.5)
Preliminary Rider: Meg Pellegrini and Cici Top (32.0)
Jr. Training Rider: Maggie Buchanan and 3, 2, 1 Blastoff (36.0)
Open Training A: Bruce Davidson Sr. and Sambuko (23.4)
Open Training A: Bradley Champagne and Wallaroo W (31.1)
Training Rider: Drew Wicas and Killernan Prince (28.6)
Jr. Novice Rider: Victoria Sudkamp and Woodstock Rio (34.0)
Novice A: Sarah McCloy and Carlingfords Simply Harry (27.6)
Novice B: Missy Ransenhousen and Carlingford Emperor (25.7)
Novice Rider: Jessica Gehman and Kwibus (27.9)

St. John’s H.T.: [Results]

Preliminary CT: Daina Kaugars and Arturo (27.4)
Training: Sean Wornall and Osito (33.7)
Novice CT: Daina Kaugars and Jalapeño Hippo (36.4)
Open Novice: Anastasia Keyser and Samson (26.9)
Open Beginner Novice: Daina Daugars and Moylough Dapple (30.3)
Open Derby: Samantha Burns and Leroy (35.9)
Open Pre-Competition: Lisa Prato and Eiko (24.8)

War Horse Event Series H.T.: [Results]

Advanced CT: McKenzie Cumbea and Regiment (34.8)
Modified HT: Ariel Grald and Corraghoe Brilliant (25.9)
Modified CT: Finley Habenicht and Aleta NSF (26.7)
Preliminary HT: Maya Simmons and Starfield Diathi (28.5)
Training CT: Anna White and Saint’s Score (39.5)
Training HT: Sheri Thornley and Toga (28.8)
Training Rec. HT: Emeline Gilbert and Herr Winzig (27.4)
Novice CT: Lily Dal Cin and FE Bobby Dazzler (29.0)
Novice HT A: Manny Diemer and FDF Mr. Pibs (22.6)
Novice HT B: Lorna Mathias and Worth the Wait (27.4)
Novice HT Jr.: Abigail Cornell and Rocket Richie (29.8)
Novice Rec. HT: Stephanie Bristol and Ballenger (25.2)
Beginner Novice CT: Ariel Grald and Monbeg Vogue (23.3)
Beginner Novice HT A: Mav Hankey and Vanir De Miro (33.9)
Beginner Novice HT B: Shellie Sommerson and Be Worthy (28.3)
Beginner Novice HT Jr.: Abby Klaitman and FGF Peri Whan (34.0)
Beginner Novice Rec. HT: Danica Meyerhoff and Geronimo (20.8)
Green As Grass CT: Elizabeth Holden and Pata Gold (27.3)
Green As Grass Jr.: Claire Collins and Captain Hook (22.5)
Green As Grass HT: Rachel Thompson and Gemini (25.9)
Maiden Jr.: Addison Pierce and Ethan (25.0)
Maiden CT: Carly Krivanek and Socialite (30.8)
Maiden HT A: Stephanie Foley and Hailey’s Comet (26.3)
Maiden HT B: Alex Martini and Tattletale (26.0)

Glenarden Farm H.T.: [Results]

Open Pre-Training: Holly Jacks-Smither and Josephine (29.5)
Open Training: Sarah Irving and Aeronautics (41.3)
Training: Audrey Coleman and Dynamo (34.7)
Jr. Pre-Training: Ava Lema-Nilsson and Super Tuff Senator (30.0)
Sr. Pre-Training: Anna Myles and Pretty Boy Floyd (39.0)
Jr. Entry: Cadence Brassard and Wind Dancer Epitome (35.3)
Jr. Pre-Entry: Sophia Raso and The Sundance Kid (31.7)
Open Entry: Angie Hill and Watson (33.0)
Open Pre-Entry: Bernadette Johnston and Signature Moves (31.9)

Well , our team had a fabulous show this weekend . Bernadette won the pre entry Ava won the junior pre training Donnas…

Posted by Holly Jacks-Smither on Saturday, October 10, 2020

Comments